Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad T16 Gen 1 review

Lenovo ThinkPad T16 Gen 1 — from 2022, performance 45.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2022
Screen 16" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core i5 1235U , Intel Core i7 1255U , Intel Core i7 1260P
Max. RAM 64 GB

Performance scores

Performance
45
/100
CPU
65
/100
GPU
0
/100
LB
48
/100

The widest premium in the T-family

The ThinkPad T16 Gen 1 is a 2022 sixteen-inch business machine: a Core i5-1235U with 64GB of memory at $718 — 142 percent above the business-class median, the steepest price premium in this batch's ThinkPad trio. The recorded strength is the memory ceiling at sixty percent above norm; the graphics column reads zero; the verdict prices the machine premium for the class.

Reading a one-strength sheet

The T16 asks $61 more than its T14 sibling for the same silicon and the same memory, with the diagonal as the visible difference. What the sheet does not record is any compensating capability: no visual silicon, an empty capability sheet, and a price placing that outruns every measured axis. The analog shelf brackets the seat tightly — Latitude 5550 at $772 and EliteBook 860 G11 at $823 above, ProBook 460 G11 at $676 and EliteBook 640 G11 at $678 below.

The value arithmetic, plainly

From a $1,300 anchor the machine has settled to $718 at ten percent per year, with $582 projected in two years. The decay is convention-normal; the premium over the class median is not — it is the memory-and-badge tax, and at 142 percent it is the highest in the family. The data's value verdict and the shelf's own brackets point the same direction: the money outpaces the machine.

Depreciation from a real anchor

The curve is the standard business-platform slope. The exposure that matters is relative: every analog within a hundred dollars offers either a newer platform or the same configuration for less.

Positioning against the aisle

Four recorded analogs frame a dense shelf. Below: the ProBook 460 G11 and EliteBook 640 G11, both within $45. Above: the Latitude 5550 and EliteBook 860 G11. In that company the T16's offer — the largest screen carrying the family's oldest current silicon at the family's highest premium — is a niche seat.

Bottom line

A sixteen-inch memory ticket priced past its measured capability. Choose it when the diagonal plus the badge plus the ceiling together justify the premium; otherwise the same shelf sells the same story for less money in both directions.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 28 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
47.6
price
718.4
memory capacity
64
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is higher than typical business class (+200%) (mainstream tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • price is higher than typical business class (+141.6%) (mid).
    top 25% of its category
  • memory capacity is higher than typical business class (+60%) (professional).
    top 25% of its category

🔁 Alternatives

Compromise axis: reliability ↔ price

↑ Pricier and more powerful
↓ Cheaper and less powerful

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i5 1235U · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i5 1235U · 12th RAM: 64 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 46.5) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 60) ↔ overall performance (median 42).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 62.5) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

ThinkPad T16 Gen 1: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: GPU-accelerated workloads and gaming
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots
$
Price: $718 — fairly priced for the class

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

ThinkPad T16 Gen 1 vs other laptops

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad T16 Gen 1.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad T14/T4xx/T16
Type
Business
Release year
2022
Screen size
16"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR4
Ports
5
Battery
48 Wh~

Performance scores

Performance
67
/100
CPU
73
/100
GPU
48
/100
LB
66
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 67
Portability 67
Light office 92
Gaming 37
Creative 27
Energy efficiency 96
Connectivity 83
Value 68
Color accuracy

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
CS:GO 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V 140 ✓ Comfortable
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG) 140 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 90 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 71 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 55 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 5 52 ⚠ Playable
Counter-Strike 2 50 ⚠ Playable
Battlefield 5 40 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 40 ⚠ Playable
The Witcher 3 40 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 38 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 38 ⚠ Playable
Resident Evil 4 Remake 32 ⚠ Playable
Metro Exodus 23 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
146%
GPU
69%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
953%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
208%
GPU
159%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
730%
GPU
476%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
133%
GPU
298%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
486%
GPU
953%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
243%
GPU
191%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
133%
GPU
99%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
243%
GPU
170%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
133%
GPU
119%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
162%
GPU
159%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
486%
GPU
953%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
133%
GPU
136%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
104%
GPU
69%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
133%
GPU
136%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
730%
GPU
953%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
486%
GPU
953%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
104%
GPU
73%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
162%
GPU
159%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
217%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
208%
GPU
265%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
162%
GPU
136%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
154%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
292%
GPU
953%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
198%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
146%
GPU
116%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
243%
GPU
191%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
332%
GPU
198%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
332%
GPU
159%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
292%
GPU
154%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
243%
GPU
159%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
332%
GPU
238%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
405%
GPU
238%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
332%
GPU
238%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
191%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
198%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
292%
GPU
170%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
243%
GPU
238%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
608%
GPU
476%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
332%
GPU
191%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
292%
GPU
318%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
238%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
243%
GPU
116%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
332%
GPU
238%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
332%
GPU
159%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
174%
GPU
198%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
208%
GPU
119%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
243%
GPU
116%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
208%
GPU
136%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
146%
GPU
119%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
198%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
174%
GPU
73%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
146%
GPU
198%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
146%
GPU
198%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
146%
GPU
119%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
332%
GPU
238%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
243%
GPU
238%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
146%
GPU
87%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
116%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
208%
GPU
198%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
146%
GPU
104%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
486%
GPU
476%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
405%
GPU
238%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
238%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
208%
GPU
198%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
405%
GPU
116%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
208%
GPU
136%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
486%
GPU
476%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
405%
GPU
397%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 14 variants across 3 categories

⚙ Processors (11)
Intel Core i5 1235U Intel Core i7 1255U Intel Core i7 1260P Ryzen 5 PRO 6650U Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U Core i5-1240P Core i5-1245U Core i5-1250P Core i7-1265U Core i7-1270P Core i7-1280P
🎮 Graphics (2)
Radeon 660M Radeon 680M
• Igpu (1)
Intel Iris Xe Graphics

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.