Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad T16 Gen 2 review

Lenovo ThinkPad T16 Gen 2 — from 2023, 1.74 kg, performance 70.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2023
Screen 16" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core i5 1335U , Intel Core i5 1340P , Intel Core i5 1345U , Intel Core i5 1350P , Intel Core i7 1355U , Intel Core i7 1360P , Intel Core i7 1365U , Intel Core i7 1370P , AMD Ryzen 5 7540U , AMD Ryzen 7 7840U
Graphics GeForce MX550 2GB
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 1.74 kg
Battery 52.5 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
70
/100
CPU
79
/100
GPU
49
/100
LB
71
/100

The most complete modern ThinkPad in its band

The ThinkPad T16 Gen 2 (2023) at $769 prices 158% above the business-class median, and unlike most premium-priced stock it measures like it: an i5-1335U with a GeForce MX550 and 64GB of RAM posting a graphics score of 49.14 — mainstream tier, nearly twelve times the class median — plus a reliability index of 73, high band. The verdict finds no serious weak spots, and the capability checks back the claim.

Recommended-level play, verified

Overwatch and Grand Theft Auto V clear recommended levels and Far Cry 5 clears recommended at a measured 45 fps, while Photoshop and Visual Studio Code pass their minimums. With 64GB of RAM on top, this is the same verified bundle as its 14-inch sibling — current silicon, real entry GPU, maximum memory — scaled to a 16-inch chassis and a higher sticker.

Youth, priced and depreciating

Reliability at 73 versus a 42.5 median is the quiet advantage of buying a 2023 machine: failure odds the data rates high. The offset is the fastest depreciation lane in the catalog — 10.62% per year from the $1,300-class anchor, projecting to $614 in two years, another 20% down. The buyer pays a premium that the curve will steadily claw back.

The size premium question

The practical question is not whether the machine is good — the sheet says it is — but whether the 16-inch format and business-class chassis justify roughly $320 over the verified-equivalent 14-inch configuration. That is a workspace-and-keypad decision, not a performance one.

Neighbors, such as they are

HP's EliteBook 860 G10 ($712) and EliteBook 640 G11 ($678) sit below it in price without discrete graphics; nothing in the immediate band matches the MX550 bundle. This machine effectively stands alone at the top of its row.

Bottom line

For the buyer who wants the newest verified all-rounder — gaming at recommended, pro apps, 64GB, high reliability odds — in a large format, this is the machine, and fairly priced for what it measures. For everyone else, the same verdict at a much lower price exists one chassis size down.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 3 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
49.3
price
768.8
reliability
79
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is higher than typical business class (+200%) (mainstream tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • price is higher than typical business class (+158.5%) (mid).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is higher than typical business class (+69.9%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category

🔁 Alternatives

Compromise axis: reliability ↔ price

↓ Cheaper and less powerful

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i5 1335U · GeForce MX550 2GB · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i5 1335U · 13th GPU: GeForce MX550 2GB RAM: 64 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 46.5) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 60) ↔ overall performance (median 42).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 62.5) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

ThinkPad T16 Gen 2: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: GPU-accelerated workloads and gaming
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots
$
Price: $769 — fairly priced for the class

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

ThinkPad T16 Gen 2 vs other laptops

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad T16 Gen 2.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad T14/T4xx/T16
Type
Business
Release year
2023
Screen size
16"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
98%
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR5
Weight
1.74 kg
Ports
6
Thunderbolt
Battery
53 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
70
/100
CPU
79
/100
GPU
49
/100
LB
74
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 70
Portability 45
Light office 95
Gaming 50
Creative 79
Energy efficiency 92
Connectivity 100
Value 73
Color accuracy 83

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
CS:GO 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V 140 ✓ Comfortable
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG) 140 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 119 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 116 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 100 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 90 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 70 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 4 65 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 5 65 ✓ Comfortable
The Witcher 3 46 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 45 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 39 ⚠ Playable
Metro Exodus 29 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 25 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
159%
GPU
71%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
396%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
227%
GPU
164%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
793%
GPU
493%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
144%
GPU
308%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
529%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
197%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
144%
GPU
103%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
176%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
144%
GPU
123%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
164%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
529%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
144%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
113%
GPU
71%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
144%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
793%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
529%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
113%
GPU
76%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
164%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
198%
GPU
224%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
227%
GPU
274%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
198%
GPU
159%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
317%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
198%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
159%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
197%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
360%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
360%
GPU
164%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
317%
GPU
159%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
164%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
360%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
441%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
360%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
283%
GPU
197%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
283%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
317%
GPU
176%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
661%
GPU
493%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
360%
GPU
197%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
317%
GPU
329%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
283%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
360%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
360%
GPU
164%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
189%
GPU
206%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
227%
GPU
123%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
227%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
159%
GPU
123%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
248%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
189%
GPU
76%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
159%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
159%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
159%
GPU
123%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
360%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
159%
GPU
90%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
248%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
227%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
159%
GPU
107%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
529%
GPU
493%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
441%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
396%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
227%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
441%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
227%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
529%
GPU
493%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
441%
GPU
411%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 27 variants across 7 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
52.5 Wh 86 Wh
⚙ Processors (11)
Intel Core i5 1335U Intel Core i5 1340P Intel Core i5 1345U Intel Core i5 1350P Intel Core i7 1355U Intel Core i7 1360P Intel Core i7 1365U Intel Core i7 1370P AMD Ryzen 5 7540U AMD Ryzen 7 7840U Ryzen 5 PRO 7545U
🖥 Displays (3)
1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (Touch) 3840 x 2400
🎮 Graphics (3)
GeForce MX550 2GB Radeon 740M Radeon 780M
• Igpu (1)
Intel Iris Xe Graphics
🔲 Memory (3)
8GB 16GB 32GB
💾 Storage (4)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.