CPU guide

Core Ultra 5 226V: CPU benchmarks and laptop guide

Core Ultra 5 226V — meets the recommended CPU requirement in 68 of 69 cataloged games, 43 models in the catalog.

Core Ultra 5 226V — meets the recommended CPU requirement in 68 of 69 cataloged games , 43 laptop models in the used-laptop catalog . This guide covers what the chip delivers, where it sits among laptop CPUs in 2026, and which laptops carry it.

The Intel Core Ultra 5 226V is the budget Lunar Lake — the entry into Intel's efficiency-first generation at 17 W, with 43 catalog models carrying it. An 8-core design on a 3 nm-class process, it meets the recommended CPU requirement in 68 of the 69 games the catalog tracks. This guide covers where it sits among laptop CPUs, what it brings, and which laptops carry it.

Where the Core Ultra 5 226V sits in 2026

A catalog score of 80.5 places the chip 39th of 737 scored laptop CPUs — the top six percent from a 17 W envelope. The neighborhood: the Ryzen 7 8840U (81.6), Ryzen 5 PRO 7640HS (81.2) and Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H (80.5) just above, the Ryzen 9 6900HX (80.2), Ryzen 7 8840HS (80) and Ryzen 7 7840U (79.3) just below. Matching previous-generation Ryzen 9 and 7840U-class parts while wearing an "Ultra 5" price is the value proposition in one row.

What the chip brings

Lunar Lake's value cut: 8 cores and 8 threads on a 3 nm-class process at a 17 W P-class rating, 2.1 GHz base and up to 4.5 GHz boost. The Arc Graphics 130V integrated tile runs 300–1,850 MHz; on-package memory fixes the RAM ceiling at purchase. GeekBench places the chip at 2,216 single-core and 8,746 multi-core — single-thread speed competitive with the whole mid-flagship field, multi-thread honest about eight threads.

Games: CPU-side readiness

As a processor, the chip clears the recommended CPU tier for 68 of 69 cataloged games — Cyberpunk 2077, Hogwarts Legacy, Baldur's Gate 3, Helldivers 2 and the competitive field included. The lone miss is Starfield, above its minimum but under its recommended CPU requirement. The verdicts are CPU-only, and this fleet runs integrated graphics: esports and older titles are the realistic gaming envelope, with the processor comfortably ahead of what the 130V tile can render.

Laptops that carry it

The 43-model roster is convertible-and-ultraportable country: Lenovo's Yoga 7i Gen 10 in 14 and 16 inch, Yoga Slim 7 and the ASUS Vivobook 14/16 Flip at $1,275; Samsung Galaxy Book 5 Pro, Acer Swift Edge 14 AI and the 2026 IdeaPad Slim 5i Ultra at $1,232–$1,400; the Aspire 14/16 AI at $765 is the value entry. Roster medians are pure Lunar Lake: energy efficiency 92.5 and mobility 83 with office comfort a perfect 100 — gaming index 19 and a zero best-GPU median confirm the integrated-only fleet.

Bottom line

The Core Ultra 5 226V is the cheapest way into Lunar Lake's battery-life-and-weight formula, and it gives up almost nothing that matters for the target buyer: recommended-tier CPU clearance for everything but Starfield, single-thread speed that shames its badge, and a convertible-heavy roster from $765. It is not a gaming machine and does not aim to be. The compare pages against the 256V and the Arrow Lake 225H price the efficiency-versus-headroom choice.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 36 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

Core Ultra 5 226V specs at a glance

Catalog score
80.5
#39 of 737 laptop CPUs
Games (CPU rec.)
68 / 69
meet the recommended CPU tier
Laptops
50
models in the catalog
Released
2024
Cores / threads
8 / 8
Base clock
2.1 GHz
up to 4.5 GHz
TDP
17 W
P
Process
3 nm
Integrated GPU
Intel Arc Graphics 130V (300 - 1850 MHz)
Architecture
Lunar Lake
Generation
Ultra 2
GeekBench (single-core): 2,216 GeekBench (multi-core): 8,746

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 50) ↔ price (median 385.1).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 48) ↔ overall performance (median 49.9).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 2.8).

🎮 Core Ultra 5 226V — CPU-side game readiness

Whether the chip meets each game's minimum / recommended CPU requirement. CPU-only check — the laptop's GPU and RAM also matter.

Game CPU verdict
Elden Ring ✓ Recommended
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Recommended
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Recommended
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Recommended
Helldivers 2 ✓ Recommended
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Recommended
Fortnite ✓ Recommended
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Recommended
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Recommended
Apex Legends ✓ Recommended
Minecraft ✓ Recommended
Valorant ✓ Recommended
Dota 2 ✓ Recommended
League of Legends ✓ Recommended
68 of 69 cataloged games list this chip at or above their recommended CPU requirement — full spec page. Verdicts: ✓ recommended tier, ⚠ minimum tier, ✗ below minimum. CPU-side only — a discrete GPU and sufficient RAM are still required for modern titles.

Laptops with the Core Ultra 5 226V

Showing 12 of 50 matched models — newest first. Names link to the full review.

Model Year Class Price
Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 5i Ultra (14″ Gen 11) 2026 Ultrabook $1400
Lenovo ThinkBook 14x Gen 1 2026
Lenovo ThinkPad L13 Gen 7 2026
ThinkPad T16 Gen 4 2025 Business $1284
ASUS Vivobook 16 Flip (TP3607) 2025 Convertible (2-in-1) $1275
ASUS Vivobook 14 Flip (TP3407) 2025 Convertible (2-in-1) $1275
Acer Aspire 16 AI (A16-52) 2025 Laptop $765
Acer Aspire 14 AI (A14-52) 2025 Laptop $765
Acer Swift Edge 14 AI (SFE14-51) 2025 Ultrabook $1232
Samsung Galaxy Book 5 Pro (14") 2025 Ultrabook $1232
Lenovo Yoga 7i Gen 10 (14″) 2025 Convertible (2-in-1) $1275
Lenovo Yoga 7i Gen 10 (16″) 2025 Convertible (2-in-1) $1275

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Core Ultra 5 226V vs other CPUs

Can the Core Ultra 5 226V run it?

CPU score vs the minimum and recommended requirements of each game.

Game Fit Verdict
F1 24 CPU score 80.52 vs recommended specs 18/50 Meets recommended
Ghost of Tsushima CPU score 80.52 vs recommended specs 50/55 Meets recommended
Black Myth Wukong CPU score 80.52 vs recommended specs 50/55 Meets recommended
Helldivers 2 CPU score 80.52 vs recommended specs 70/77 Meets recommended
Sons of the Forest CPU score 80.52 vs recommended specs 50/55 Meets recommended
Lies of P CPU score 80.52 vs recommended specs 35/55 Meets recommended
Dead Space Remake CPU score 80.52 vs recommended specs 32/55 Meets recommended
Star Wars Jedi Survivor CPU score 80.52 vs recommended specs 50/58 Meets recommended
Diablo 4 CPU score 80.52 vs recommended specs 22/50 Meets recommended
The Last of Us Part 1 CPU score 80.52 vs recommended specs 50/55 Meets recommended

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.