Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad T16 Gen 4 review

Lenovo ThinkPad T16 Gen 4 — from 2025, 1.9 kg, performance 56.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2025
Screen 16" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core Ultra 5 225U , Intel Core Ultra 5 225H , Intel Core Ultra 5 235U , Intel Core Ultra 5 235H , Intel Core Ultra 7 255U , Intel Core Ultra 7 255H , Intel Core Ultra 7 265U , Intel Core Ultra 7 265H , AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 , AMD Ryzen AI 7 350
Max. RAM 96 GB
Weight 1.9 kg
Battery 52.5 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
56
/100
CPU
91
/100
GPU
0
/100
LB
57
/100

Lenovo ThinkPad T16 Gen 4 — a 2025 flagship business machine at full price

The ThinkPad T16 Gen 4 is a 2025 premium business 16-inch: Intel's Core Ultra 5 225U (Lunar Lake-adjacent current generation), 96GB of RAM, and integrated graphics. At $1,284 it sits 332% above the business-class median of $297 — essentially the original price held, remarkable in a catalog of decayed values. The measured profile: RAM 96GB pro-tier (+140% versus class), reliability 89 (+109.4%, the top of the class), against graphics 0.

What current-generation buys

The reliability index of 89 is the highest reading in this comparison set: a current-year platform with its entire service life ahead, the direct inverse of the vintage machines that dominate the sub-$200 bands. The 96GB of RAM is the largest memory configuration in the batch — virtualization, enormous working sets and hundred-tab sessions all fit without pressure. The Core Ultra 5 brings the modern efficiency architecture and its NPU silicon to battery life and background tasks.

The trade-offs, honestly

Graphics 0 is the categorical limit: the integrated GPU serves display and playback — no gaming, no GPU rendering. And the price premium is the question the buyer must answer: at $1,284 against a $297 class median, this machine costs what four capable used business machines cost. What the premium buys is longevity and the memory, not capability per dollar — the class median buyer gets more compute-per-dollar, this buyer gets years-of-life-per-machine.

Price and depreciation

From an original $1,300 to $1,284 today at 12% per year on the fitted curve, with a projection to $994 (a 22.56% drop) over two years. The listing price has not yet caught up with the curve — current-generation machines hold price until the next generation lands, then step down.

Where it sits against peers

No direct peers appear in this price band within the business class — the listing sits alone above the field, a gap that states the positioning plainly. The practical comparison is other current-generation flagships across classes rather than same-class rivals.

Bottom line

The newest, most reliable, most memory-rich machine in this batch — at the corresponding price. Fairly priced for what it is; the right purchase only for the buyer who specifically needs a new platform with years of duty ahead and 96GB of memory, rather than maximum capability per dollar.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 7 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

price
1284.2
graphics performance
18.5
memory capacity
96
above median below median class median
  • price is higher than typical business class (+200%) (premium).
    top 25% of its category
  • graphics performance is higher than typical business class (+172%) (office tier).
    above class average
  • memory capacity is higher than typical business class (+140%) (professional).
    top 25% of its category

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core Ultra 5 225U · 96GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core Ultra 5 225U · Ultra 2 RAM: 96 GB
enthusiast tier

Top configuration easily handles AAA games at ultra settings, 4K video editing, and engineering applications.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 46.5) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 60) ↔ overall performance (median 42).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 62.5) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

ThinkPad T16 Gen 4: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: everyday graphics and media
!
Watch out for: weight is above what is typical for the class
$
Price: $1,284 — fairly priced for the class

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

ThinkPad T16 Gen 4 vs other laptops

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad T16 Gen 4.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad T14/T4xx/T16
Type
Business
Release year
2025
Screen size
16"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
RAM (max)
96 GB DDR5
Weight
1.90 kg
Ports
7
Thunderbolt
Battery
53 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
64
/100
CPU
91
/100
GPU
18
/100
LB
64
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 64
Portability 40
Light office 92
Gaming 27
Creative 19
Energy efficiency 94
Connectivity 100
Value 57
Color accuracy 85

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game Medium (1080p) High (1080p) Verdict
CS:GO 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V 140 ✓ Comfortable
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG) 140 ✓ Comfortable
Prince of Persia The Lost Crown 163 114 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 85 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 84 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 57 ⚠ Playable
Fortnite 55 ⚠ Playable
Battlefield 5 40 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 40 ⚠ Playable
Grand Theft Auto V 32 ⚠ Playable
X-Plane 11.11 38 31 ⚠ Playable
Counter-Strike 2 68 30 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 30 ⚠ Playable
Baldur's Gate 3 32 27 ✗ Low
Forza Horizon 5 27 ✗ Low
F1 25 34 24 ✗ Low
The Witcher 3 24 ✗ Low
F1 24 33 23 ✗ Low
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 23 ✗ Low
Civilization 7 39 20 ✗ Low
Cyberpunk 2077 15 18 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 18 ✗ Low
Call of Duty Black Ops 7 28 17 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 16 ✗ Low
ARC Raiders 22 15 ✗ Low
Helldivers 2 17 15 ✗ Low
Final Fantasy XV Benchmark 18 14 ✗ Low
Kingdom Come Deliverance 2 17 14 ✗ Low
Ghost of Tsushima 16 13 ✗ Low
Space Marine 2 14 12 ✗ Low
Dragon's Dogma 2 11 ✗ Low
Horizon Forbidden West 15 11 ✗ Low
Until Dawn 16 11 ✗ Low
Monster Hunter Wilds 10 ✗ Low
The Elder Scrolls IV Oblivion Remastered 10 ✗ Low
Assassin's Creed Shadows 11 9 ✗ Low
Resident Evil Requiem 12 9 ✗ Low
Death Stranding 2 9 8 ✗ Low
Stalker 2 10 8 ✗ Low
The Outer Worlds 2 10 8 ✗ Low
Anno 117: Pax Romana 10 7 ✗ Low
Crimson Desert 7 7 ✗ Low
Pragmata 11 7 ✗ Low
Borderlands 4 7 6 ✗ Low
Doom: The Dark Ages 6 ✗ Low
Senua's Saga Hellblade 2 9 6 ✗ Low
Star Wars Outlaws 7 5 ✗ Low
💡 49 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
27%
RAM
999%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
457%
GPU
369%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
261%
GPU
62%
RAM
999%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
914%
GPU
185%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
166%
GPU
115%
RAM
999%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
369%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
74%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
166%
GPU
38%
RAM
800%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
66%
RAM
999%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
166%
GPU
46%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
203%
GPU
62%
RAM
600%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
369%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
166%
GPU
53%
RAM
999%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
131%
GPU
27%
RAM
600%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
166%
GPU
53%
RAM
999%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
914%
GPU
369%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
369%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
131%
GPU
28%
RAM
999%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
203%
GPU
62%
RAM
999%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
228%
GPU
84%
RAM
999%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
103%
RAM
999%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
203%
GPU
53%
RAM
999%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
228%
GPU
60%
RAM
999%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
369%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
228%
GPU
77%
RAM
999%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
45%
RAM
999%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
74%
RAM
999%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
415%
GPU
77%
RAM
999%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
415%
GPU
62%
RAM
999%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
365%
GPU
60%
RAM
999%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
62%
RAM
999%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
415%
GPU
92%
RAM
999%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
508%
GPU
92%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
415%
GPU
92%
RAM
999%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
326%
GPU
74%
RAM
999%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
326%
GPU
77%
RAM
999%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
365%
GPU
66%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
92%
RAM
999%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
761%
GPU
185%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
415%
GPU
74%
RAM
999%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
123%
RAM
999%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
326%
GPU
92%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
45%
RAM
999%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
415%
GPU
92%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
415%
GPU
62%
RAM
999%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
218%
GPU
77%
RAM
800%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
261%
GPU
46%
RAM
600%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
45%
RAM
999%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
261%
GPU
53%
RAM
999%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
46%
RAM
999%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
286%
GPU
77%
RAM
999%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
218%
GPU
28%
RAM
600%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
77%
RAM
600%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
77%
RAM
999%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
46%
RAM
600%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
415%
GPU
92%
RAM
999%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
92%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
34%
RAM
999%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
286%
GPU
45%
RAM
999%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
261%
GPU
77%
RAM
999%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
40%
RAM
800%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
185%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
508%
GPU
92%
RAM
999%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
457%
GPU
92%
RAM
999%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
261%
GPU
77%
RAM
999%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
508%
GPU
45%
RAM
999%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
261%
GPU
53%
RAM
999%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
185%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
508%
GPU
154%
RAM
999%

Configuration options

Available model options · 34 variants across 7 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
52.5 Wh 86 Wh
⚙ Processors (18)
Intel Core Ultra 5 225U Intel Core Ultra 5 225H Intel Core Ultra 5 235U Intel Core Ultra 5 235H Intel Core Ultra 7 255U Intel Core Ultra 7 255H Intel Core Ultra 7 265U Intel Core Ultra 7 265H AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350 Core Ultra 5 226V Core Ultra 5 228V Core Ultra 5 236V Core Ultra 5 238V Core Ultra 7 258V Core Ultra 7 268V
🖥 Displays (2)
1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (Touch)
🎮 Graphics (3)
Intel Arc iGPU (4-Cores) Radeon 840M Radeon 860M
• Igpu (1)
Intel Graphics
🔲 Memory (4)
8GB 16GB 32GB 64GB
💾 Storage (4)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.