Model review

HP 250 G9 Notebook review

HP 250 G9 Notebook — from 2022, 1.74 kg, performance 46.

HP 250 G9 Notebook

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2022
Screen 15.6" · 1920x1080
Processor Intel Core i7 1255U , Intel Core i5 1235U
Graphics GeForce MX550
Weight 1.74 kg
Battery 41 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
46
/100
CPU
65
/100
GPU
27
/100
LB
52
/100

HP 250 G9: the top of the ladder, with a dedicated card the flags decline to confirm

The HP 250 G9 is the 2022 summit of HP's budget business ladder: a Core i7 1255U, a GeForce MX550 card, and a $780 ticket — the line's highest. The sheet reads cleanly with no measured weakness, but the game flags tell an uncomfortable story: not a single one passes, dedicated card or not.

Where it holds up

No axis registers as a measured weakness — the sheet has no low-band reading on it. The office index tops the ladder at 71.01, high band; performance reads 46.2 mid-band; photo work reaches 80, high band; the value index of 47.2 is mid-band, a step below the G8's 59.85 but solid for the top rung. Reliability of 57 is the ladder's best reading in this batch — the first of its rungs to sit clearly above the category median of 42.5 rather than far beneath it. The 27.37 graphics placing, light tier, is consistent rather than flattering.

Where it falls short

The flags are the honest counterweight: Grand Theft Auto V, Far Cry 5 and Battlefield 5 all fail their minimum bars, so no gaming claim survives the data despite the dedicated MX550 — the card is present, but the measurements decline to confirm it as a gaming asset. Gaming itself reads 35, mid-band at best. The 16 GB pool remains 60 percent below the business-class median, and at $780 this is real money for a machine whose flag sheet is empty.

Price and depreciation

The asking price sits at $780 with a modeled decline of 10 percent a year — the steepest rate of the ladder's priced rungs in this batch. No launch anchor is recorded, so the resale math stays at the rate level: the premium seat also glides down fastest.

Alternatives to consider

The 255 G9 sibling in this batch is the awkward mirror: a Ryzen 7 with 32 GB at $470, a high-band value index of 75.6, and a flag sheet with three recommended-level greens plus software minimums — a materially richer receipt set at 60 percent of this ticket. The 250 G8 one rung down keeps its five confirmed flags for $94 less.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class, the HP 250 G9 tops its ladder on paper — high-band office and the ladder's best reliability — but the dedicated card earns no confirmed flag, and the sibling line sells more receipts for less money.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 4 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
27.4
memory capacity
16
reliability
57
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is higher than typical business class (+200%) (light tier).
    above class average
  • memory capacity is lower than typical business class (+55.6%) (comfort).
    budget segment of category
  • reliability is higher than typical business class (+21.3%) (mid).
    above class average

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i7 1255U · GeForce MX550 · 16GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i7 1255U · 12th GPU: GeForce MX550 RAM: 16 GB
light tier

Top configuration is sufficient for office work, media playback, and older or undemanding games.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 47) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 61) ↔ overall performance (median 41.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 56.3) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

250 G9 Notebook: verdict

+
Best for: everyday graphics and media
!
Watch out for: memory may be limited

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for HP 250 G9 Notebook.

Full specifications

Brand
HP
Series
HP 240/250/255/350/445 G-series (SMB value)
Type
Business≈
Release year
2022≈
Screen size
15.6"
Resolution
1920x1080
Graphics
GeForce MX550
RAM (max)
16 GB DDR4
Storage interface
NVMe
Weight
1.74 kg
Webcam
✓
TPM (security)
✓
Battery
41 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
41
/100
CPU
65
/100
GPU
27
/100
LB
52
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 41
Portability 48
Light office 66
Gaming 39
Creative 23
Energy efficiency 87
Connectivity —
Value 49
Color accuracy —

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 111 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 95 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 60 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 55 ⚠ Playable
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 50 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 5 47 ⚠ Playable
Battlefield 5 45 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 45 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 45 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 21 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 21 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 21 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
130%
GPU
40%
RAM
200%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
325%
GPU
547%
RAM
400%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
186%
GPU
91%
RAM
200%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
650%
GPU
274%
RAM
400%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
118%
GPU
171%
RAM
200%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
433%
GPU
547%
RAM
400%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
217%
GPU
109%
RAM
267%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
118%
GPU
57%
RAM
133%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
217%
GPU
98%
RAM
200%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
118%
GPU
68%
RAM
267%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
144%
GPU
91%
RAM
100%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
433%
GPU
547%
RAM
400%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
118%
GPU
78%
RAM
200%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
93%
GPU
40%
RAM
100%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
118%
GPU
78%
RAM
200%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
650%
GPU
547%
RAM
800%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
433%
GPU
547%
RAM
400%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
93%
GPU
42%
RAM
200%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
144%
GPU
91%
RAM
200%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
124%
RAM
200%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
186%
GPU
152%
RAM
200%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
144%
GPU
78%
RAM
200%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
163%
GPU
88%
RAM
200%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
260%
GPU
547%
RAM
400%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
114%
RAM
200%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
130%
GPU
67%
RAM
200%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
217%
GPU
109%
RAM
200%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
114%
RAM
200%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
296%
GPU
91%
RAM
200%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
260%
GPU
88%
RAM
200%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
217%
GPU
91%
RAM
200%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
137%
RAM
200%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
361%
GPU
137%
RAM
267%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
137%
RAM
200%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
232%
GPU
109%
RAM
200%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
232%
GPU
114%
RAM
200%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
260%
GPU
98%
RAM
267%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
217%
GPU
137%
RAM
200%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
542%
GPU
274%
RAM
267%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
109%
RAM
200%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
260%
GPU
182%
RAM
200%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
232%
GPU
137%
RAM
267%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
217%
GPU
67%
RAM
200%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
137%
RAM
267%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
296%
GPU
91%
RAM
200%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
155%
GPU
114%
RAM
133%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
186%
GPU
68%
RAM
100%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
217%
GPU
67%
RAM
200%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
186%
GPU
78%
RAM
200%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
130%
GPU
68%
RAM
200%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
114%
RAM
200%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
155%
GPU
42%
RAM
100%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
GPU
114%
RAM
100%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
GPU
114%
RAM
200%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
130%
GPU
68%
RAM
100%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
137%
RAM
200%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
217%
GPU
137%
RAM
200%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
130%
GPU
50%
RAM
200%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
203%
GPU
67%
RAM
200%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
186%
GPU
114%
RAM
200%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
130%
GPU
60%
RAM
133%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
433%
GPU
274%
RAM
400%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
361%
GPU
137%
RAM
200%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
325%
GPU
137%
RAM
200%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
186%
GPU
114%
RAM
200%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
361%
GPU
67%
RAM
200%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
186%
GPU
78%
RAM
200%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
433%
GPU
274%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
361%
GPU
228%
RAM
200%

Configuration options

Available model options · 11 variants across 6 categories

⚙ Processors (2)
Intel Core i7 (12th Gen) 1255U Intel Core i5 (12th Gen) 1235U
🖥 Displays (1)
1920 x 1080 (Full HD)
🎮 Graphics (2)
Intel Iris Xe Graphics GeForce MX550 / Intel Iris Xe Graphics
• Igpu (2)
Intel Iris Xe Graphics NVIDIA GeForce MX550 / Intel Iris Xe Graphics
🔲 Memory (2)
16 GB (2 x 8 GB (non customer accessible / upgradeable)) 8 GB (1 x 8 GB (non customer accessible / upgradeable))
💾 Storage (2)
512 GB SSD M.2 2280 PCIe 256 GB SSD M.2 2280 PCIe

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.