Model review

HP 250 G7 Notebook review

HP 250 G7 Notebook — from 2020, 1.78 kg, performance 38.

HP 250 G7 Notebook

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2020
Screen 15.6" · 1366x768
Processor Intel Core i3 7020U , Intel Core i5 8265U , Intel Celeron N4000 , Intel Core i3 1005G1 , Intel Core i5 1035G1 , Intel Core i7 8565U , Intel Core i7 1065G7
Max. RAM 16 GB
Weight 1.78 kg
Battery 41 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
38
/100
CPU
38
/100
GPU
46
/100
LB
47
/100

HP 250 G7: the memory doubling, and the line's first recommended-level flag

The HP 250 G7 is the 2020 rung of HP's budget ladder, and it is the first in this batch's run of the line that feels like a different machine: 16 GB of memory, a mid-band performance reading, and a Rainbow Six Siege confirmation at recommended settings — a receipt tier the older rungs never reach.

Where it holds up

Graphics is the flagged strength at 45.85 against a business-class median of 3.84 — the familiar flattering placing, but this time the receipts climb a tier: Overwatch and Grand Theft Auto V confirm at minimum, and Rainbow Six Siege at recommended level, the line's first rec-level green here. Performance reaches 37.71, mid-band for the first time in the line, the office floor holds at 52.75 mid-band, and the doubled 16 GB pool, while still below the class median of 40, moves out of the era-ceiling territory. Portability reads 46.6 mid-band.

Where it falls short

The flagged weakness is memory: 16 GB sits 60 percent below the business-class median. The artifact-high gaming index of 71 still overhangs low-band task floors in modeling 28, engineering CAD 22 and photo work 29. Reliability of 29 against a class median of 42.5 remains below the middle — better than every older rung, not yet the category's good years — and the value index of 34.15 stays low-band: $604 is real money for this capability class.

Price and depreciation

The asking price sits at $604 with a modeled decline of 8.92 percent a year. No launch anchor is recorded, so the resale math stays at the rate level — still a gentle glide by the batch's standards.

Alternatives to consider

The 250 G8 in this batch is the same ticket's next step at $686: a Core i7 with a top-quarter CPU score of 70, an office floor of 62.75 and a full trio of recommended-level game greens. The 255 G8 sibling line at $399 offers a mid-band performance sheet with the same rec-level Overwatch and GTA greens for two-thirds of this price.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class, the HP 250 G7 is where the budget ladder starts earning its ticket: doubled memory, mid-band performance and the line's first recommended-level flag — with reliability still the open question.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i3 7020U · 16GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i3 7020U · 7th RAM: 16 GB
office tier

Top configuration is built for office apps, web browsing, and basic daily tasks.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 47) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 61) ↔ overall performance (median 41.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 56.3) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

250 G7 Notebook: verdict

+
Best for: everyday graphics and media
!
Watch out for: memory may be limited

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for HP 250 G7 Notebook.

Full specifications

Brand
HP
Series
HP 240/250/255/350/445 G-series (SMB value)
Type
Business≈
Release year
2020≈
Screen size
15.6"
Resolution
1366x768
RAM (max)
16 GB DDR4
Storage interface
non-NVMe
Weight
1.78 kg
Webcam
✓
TPM (security)
✓
Optical drive
✓
Battery
41 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
26
/100
CPU
41
/100
GPU
14
/100
LB
43
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 26
Portability 47
Light office 53
Gaming 66
Creative 22
Energy efficiency 71
Connectivity —
Value 26
Color accuracy —
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
82%
GPU
20%
RAM
200%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
206%
GPU
282%
RAM
400%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
118%
GPU
47%
RAM
200%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
412%
GPU
141%
RAM
400%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
75%
GPU
88%
RAM
200%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
274%
GPU
282%
RAM
400%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
137%
GPU
56%
RAM
267%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
75%
GPU
29%
RAM
133%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
137%
GPU
50%
RAM
200%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
75%
GPU
35%
RAM
267%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
91%
GPU
47%
RAM
100%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
274%
GPU
282%
RAM
400%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
75%
GPU
40%
RAM
200%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
59%
GPU
20%
RAM
100%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
75%
GPU
40%
RAM
200%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
412%
GPU
282%
RAM
800%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
274%
GPU
282%
RAM
400%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
59%
GPU
22%
RAM
200%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
91%
GPU
47%
RAM
200%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
103%
GPU
64%
RAM
200%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
118%
GPU
78%
RAM
200%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
91%
GPU
40%
RAM
200%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
103%
GPU
45%
RAM
200%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
165%
GPU
282%
RAM
400%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
103%
GPU
59%
RAM
200%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
82%
GPU
34%
RAM
200%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
137%
GPU
56%
RAM
200%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
187%
GPU
59%
RAM
200%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
187%
GPU
47%
RAM
200%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
165%
GPU
45%
RAM
200%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
137%
GPU
47%
RAM
200%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
187%
GPU
70%
RAM
200%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
229%
GPU
70%
RAM
267%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
187%
GPU
70%
RAM
200%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
147%
GPU
56%
RAM
200%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
147%
GPU
59%
RAM
200%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
165%
GPU
50%
RAM
267%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
137%
GPU
70%
RAM
200%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
343%
GPU
141%
RAM
267%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
187%
GPU
56%
RAM
200%
Gears Tactics ✗ Weak
CPU
165%
GPU
94%
RAM
200%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
147%
GPU
70%
RAM
267%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
137%
GPU
34%
RAM
200%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
187%
GPU
70%
RAM
267%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
187%
GPU
47%
RAM
200%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
98%
GPU
59%
RAM
133%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
118%
GPU
35%
RAM
100%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
137%
GPU
34%
RAM
200%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
118%
GPU
40%
RAM
200%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
82%
GPU
35%
RAM
200%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
129%
GPU
59%
RAM
200%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
98%
GPU
22%
RAM
100%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
82%
GPU
59%
RAM
100%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
82%
GPU
59%
RAM
200%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
82%
GPU
35%
RAM
100%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
187%
GPU
70%
RAM
200%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
137%
GPU
70%
RAM
200%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
82%
GPU
26%
RAM
200%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
129%
GPU
34%
RAM
200%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
118%
GPU
59%
RAM
200%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
82%
GPU
31%
RAM
133%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
274%
GPU
141%
RAM
400%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
229%
GPU
70%
RAM
200%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
206%
GPU
70%
RAM
200%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
118%
GPU
59%
RAM
200%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
229%
GPU
34%
RAM
200%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
118%
GPU
40%
RAM
200%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
274%
GPU
141%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
229%
GPU
117%
RAM
200%

Configuration options

Available model options · 24 variants across 6 categories

⚙ Processors (7)
Intel Core i3 (7th Gen) 7020U Intel Core i5 (8th Gen) 8265U Intel Celeron N4000 Intel Core i3 (10th Gen) 1005G1 Intel Core i5 (10th Gen) 1035G1 Intel Core i7 (8th Gen) 8565U Intel Core i7 (10th Gen) 1065G7
🖥 Displays (2)
1920 x 1080 (Full HD) 1366 x 768 (HD)
🎮 Graphics (4)
Intel HD Graphics 620 Intel UHD Graphics 600 Intel UHD Graphics Intel Iris Plus Graphics
• Igpu (4)
Intel HD Graphics 620 Intel UHD Graphics 600 Intel UHD Graphics Intel Iris Plus Graphics
🔲 Memory (2)
4 GB (1 x 4 GB (non customer accessible / upgradeable)) 8 GB (1 x 8 GB (non customer accessible / upgradeable))
💾 Storage (5)
128 GB SSD M.2 2280 SATA 6Gb/s 256 GB SSD M.2 2280 PCIe 3.0 x2 500 GB HDD SATA 6Gb/s 512 GB SSD M.2 2280 PCIe 1 TB HDD SATA 6Gb/s

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.