Model review

HP 250 G1 Notebook review

HP 250 G1 Notebook — from 2011, 2.45 kg, performance 25.

HP 250 G1 Notebook

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2011
Screen 15.6" · 1366x768
Processor Intel Pentium B960 , Intel Pentium 2020M , Intel Core i3 2348M , Intel Celeron 1000M , Intel Core i5 3230M , Intel Core i3 3110M
Max. RAM 8 GB
Weight 2.45 kg
Battery 47 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
25
/100
CPU
15
/100
GPU
46
/100
LB
39
/100

HP 250 G1 (2011): the Pentium-era big body with a thousand-percent artifact

The HP 250 G1 is the 2011 run of HP's budget big-screen line, priced at $191 with a Pentium B960 and 8 GB. Its record carries the most extreme relative number in this batch: a graphics placing of 45.85 against a business-class median of 3.84 — a 1094 percent gap — which says more about the business shelf it sits on than the machine itself.

Where it holds up

The promoted strength is that graphics placing — 45.85 against a business-class median dragged low by data-empty records, a 1094 percent gap that is shelf arithmetic rather than hardware praise. The calibrated substance sits in the flag sheet: minimum-setting Rainbow Six Siege, Minecraft and League of Legends all pass — the casual and esports-class permission the era's Pentium genuinely earned. The gaming index of 71, high band, is consistent with those green checks, and at $191 with the batch's gentlest depreciation rate among priced records (5.69 percent), the entry price is the real strength.

Where it falls short

Memory capacity is the flagged weakness: 8 GB against a business-class median of 40, an 80 percent shortfall. Mobility reads 13 against a median of 60 — 78.3 percent under, joint-worst in this batch, shared with the HP 2000 — and portability 26.5 sits low-band with office at 17.69, low band, and overall performance at 25.17. The value index of 49.7, mid-band, keeps the deal fair rather than a steal. This is a plug-in machine: the 250 G1 lived on desks and the data remembers.

Practically: desk-bound light duty with genuine casual-gaming permission at minimum settings; carry duty is out of the question.

Price and depreciation

At $191 with a modeled annual loss of 5.69 percent — the gentlest curve among this batch's priced records — the 250 G1 declines slower than everything above it. No base price is recorded, so there is no dollar projection to quote.

Alternatives to consider

The HP 240 G6 in this batch at $289 is the $98 step that changes everything: the same green minimum flags with a 16 GB pool, a mid-band office row of 45.85 and mobility at a working level. The HP 2000 at $92 is the cheaper fixed-function box with dead flags; between the two HP extremes here, the 250 G1 is the balanced artifact-tier buy.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class, the HP 250 G1 is the desk-bound artifact with working papers: three green minimum game checks and the batch's gentlest depreciation at $191, against an 80 percent memory shortfall and the batch's worst mobility — a plug-in casual machine, honestly priced.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Pentium B960 · 8GB RAM
CPU: Intel Pentium B960 RAM: 8 GB
office tier

Top configuration is built for office apps, web browsing, and basic daily tasks.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 47) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 61) ↔ overall performance (median 41.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 56.3) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

250 G1 Notebook: verdict

+
Best for: a balanced profile
!
Watch out for: gaming and GPU-accelerated tasks

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for HP 250 G1 Notebook.

Full specifications

Brand
HP
Series
HP 240/250/255/350/445 G-series (SMB value)
Type
Business≈
Release year
2011≈
Screen size
15.6"
Resolution
1366x768
RAM (max)
8 GB DDR3
Storage interface
non-NVMe
Weight
2.45 kg
Webcam
✓
Optical drive
✓
Battery
47 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
7
/100
CPU
15
/100
GPU
0
/100
LB
18
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 7
Portability 27
Light office 18
Gaming 26
Creative 15
Energy efficiency 36
Connectivity —
Value 15
Color accuracy —
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
29%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Grand Theft Auto V ✗ Weak
CPU
73%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
42%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Minecraft ✗ Weak
CPU
147%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
27%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Valorant ✗ Weak
CPU
98%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
49%
GPU
0%
RAM
133%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
27%
GPU
0%
RAM
67%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
49%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
27%
GPU
0%
RAM
133%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
33%
GPU
0%
RAM
50%
Dota 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
98%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
27%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
21%
GPU
0%
RAM
50%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
27%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
League of Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
147%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Sims 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
98%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
21%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
33%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
37%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
42%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
33%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
37%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Overwatch ✗ Weak
CPU
59%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
37%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
29%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
49%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
67%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
67%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
59%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
49%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
67%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
82%
GPU
0%
RAM
133%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
67%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
52%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
52%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
59%
GPU
0%
RAM
133%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
49%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Rainbow Six Siege ✗ Weak
CPU
122%
GPU
0%
RAM
133%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
67%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Gears Tactics ✗ Weak
CPU
59%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
52%
GPU
0%
RAM
133%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
49%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
67%
GPU
0%
RAM
133%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
67%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
35%
GPU
0%
RAM
67%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
42%
GPU
0%
RAM
50%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
49%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
42%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
29%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
46%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
35%
GPU
0%
RAM
50%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
29%
GPU
0%
RAM
50%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
29%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
29%
GPU
0%
RAM
50%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
67%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
49%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
29%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
46%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
42%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
29%
GPU
0%
RAM
67%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
98%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
82%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
73%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
42%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
82%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
42%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Civilization 6 ✗ Weak
CPU
98%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✗ Weak
CPU
82%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%

Configuration options

Available model options · 17 variants across 6 categories

⚙ Processors (6)
Intel Pentium B960 Intel Pentium 2020M Intel Core i3 (2nd Gen) 2348M Intel Celeron 1000M Intel Core i5 (3rd Gen) 3230M Intel Core i3 (3rd Gen) 3110M
🖥 Displays (1)
1366 x 768 (HD)
🎮 Graphics (3)
Intel HD Graphics Intel HD Graphics 3000 Intel HD Graphics 4000
• Igpu (3)
Intel HD Graphics Intel HD Graphics 3000 Intel HD Graphics 4000
🔲 Memory (2)
4 GB (1 x 4 GB) 6 GB (1 x 4 GB + 1 x 2 GB)
💾 Storage (2)
500 GB HDD SATA 3Gb/s 750 GB HDD SATA 3Gb/s

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
250 G1 Notebook
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.