Model review

Dell Latitude 5300 2-in-1 review

Dell Latitude 5300 2-in-1 — 1.42 kg, performance 20.

Dell Latitude 5300 2-in-1

Technical specifications

Type Convertible (2-in-1)
Screen 13.33" · 1920x1080
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 1.42 kg
Battery 42 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
20
/100
GPU
0
/100
LB
15
/100

Latitude 5300 2-in-1: the full baseline arrives in the flip lineup

The Latitude 5300 2-in-1 is where this batch's business wing finally gets the comfortable sheet in convertible form: a 32 GB pool, office comfort of 58.9, and performance of 19.63 — the full measured baseline — paired with high-band portability. After the blanks and floors, it reads like a different decade.

Where it holds up

Mobility of 87 against a convertible median of 68 — a 27.9 percent advantage, top quarter of the category — is the promoted strength, with portability of 76.3 in the high band confirming it. Around that: the 32 GB pool sits exactly on the convertible median, the office index of 58.9 is the comfortable mid-band reading this batch's 32 GB generation shares, and performance of 19.63 is triple the floor-tier entries. It is the rare flip here that is both measured and comfortable.

The measured-and-carriable combination is the whole pitch — and no other flip in the batch matches it.

Where it falls short

Graphics is the flagged weakness at zero — a coverage gap rather than a measured zero, with no discrete GPU entry recorded. Performance still trails the convertible median of 37.38 by 47.5 percent, and all four task axes hold the low-band constants (gaming 19, modeling 12, engineering CAD 19, photo 13). The composite score of 15 trails the category median of 46 by 67 percent.

Comfortable, not quick — the baseline's standard asterisk, hinge included.

Price and depreciation

No listing price is recorded for this configuration, and no depreciation curve is modeled — no resale math to quote.

Alternatives to consider

The 5310 2-in-1 in this batch is the same generation one step up on carry (portability 79.6, mobility 91); the 7310 2-in-1 tops the trio at 82.6 and mobility 93. For blank-sheet maximum carry instead, the 7285 2-in-1's 97.5 remains unbeaten — at the usual cost of an empty sheet.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class, the Latitude 5300 2-in-1 is the first comfortable flip of the batch: the full 32 GB measured baseline with high-band carry — the convertible for buyers who want numbers and a hinge at once.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 3 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
6.8
reliability
24
CPU performance
38.5
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is higher than typical convertible class (+76.8%) (office tier).
    above class average
  • reliability is lower than typical convertible class (+51%) (low tier).
    budget segment of category
  • CPU performance is lower than typical convertible class (+37%) (office tier).
    budget segment of category

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Core i7 8665U · 32GB RAM
CPU: Core i7 8665U · 8th RAM: 32 GB
office tier

Top configuration is built for office apps, web browsing, and basic daily tasks.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 49) ↔ price (median 355.7).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 69) ↔ overall performance (median 37.3).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 4.8).

Latitude 5300 2-in-1: verdict

+
Best for: everyday graphics and media
!
Watch out for: long-term reliability may be limited

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Dell Latitude 5300 2-in-1.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Latitude 5xxx (mainstream)
Type
Convertible (2-in-1)≈
Screen size
13.33"
Resolution
1920x1080
RAM (max)
32 GB DDR4
Weight
1.42 kg
Backlit keyboard
✓
Webcam
✓
TPM (security)
✓
Battery
42 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
30
/100
CPU
39
/100
GPU
7
/100
LB
29
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 30
Portability 76
Light office 46
Gaming 29
Creative 19
Energy efficiency 71
Connectivity —
Value 12
Color accuracy —
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
77%
GPU
10%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
193%
GPU
136%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
110%
GPU
23%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✗ Weak
CPU
385%
GPU
68%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
70%
GPU
42%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
257%
GPU
136%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
27%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
70%
GPU
14%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
24%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
70%
GPU
17%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
86%
GPU
23%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
257%
GPU
136%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
70%
GPU
19%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
55%
GPU
10%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
70%
GPU
19%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
385%
GPU
136%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
257%
GPU
136%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
55%
GPU
10%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
86%
GPU
23%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
96%
GPU
31%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
110%
GPU
38%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
86%
GPU
19%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
96%
GPU
22%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
154%
GPU
136%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
96%
GPU
28%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
77%
GPU
17%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
27%
RAM
400%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
175%
GPU
28%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
175%
GPU
23%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
154%
GPU
22%
RAM
400%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
23%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
175%
GPU
34%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
214%
GPU
34%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
175%
GPU
34%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
138%
GPU
27%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
138%
GPU
28%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
154%
GPU
24%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
34%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✗ Weak
CPU
321%
GPU
68%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
175%
GPU
27%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✗ Weak
CPU
154%
GPU
45%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
138%
GPU
34%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
17%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
175%
GPU
34%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
175%
GPU
23%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
92%
GPU
28%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
110%
GPU
17%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
17%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
110%
GPU
19%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
77%
GPU
17%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
120%
GPU
28%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
92%
GPU
10%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
77%
GPU
28%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
77%
GPU
28%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
77%
GPU
17%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
175%
GPU
34%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
34%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
77%
GPU
12%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
120%
GPU
17%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
110%
GPU
28%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
77%
GPU
15%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
257%
GPU
68%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
214%
GPU
34%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
193%
GPU
34%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
110%
GPU
28%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
214%
GPU
17%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
110%
GPU
19%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✗ Weak
CPU
257%
GPU
68%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✗ Weak
CPU
214%
GPU
57%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 5 variants across 2 categories

⚙ Processors (4)
Core i7-8665U Core i5-8365U Core i5-8265U Core i3-8145U
🎮 Graphics (1)
Intel UHD Graphics 620

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.