Model review

Acer Nitro V 16 AI (ANV16-42) review

Acer Nitro V 16 AI (ANV16-42) — from 2025, 2.44 kg, performance 75.

Acer

Technical specifications

Type Gaming
Release year 2025
Screen 16" · 1920x1080
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 240 , AMD Ryzen 7 260 , AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 , AMD Ryzen AI 7 350
Graphics GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop 6GB , GeForce RTX 5050 Laptop 8GB , GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop 8GB , GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop 8GB
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 2.44 kg
Battery 76 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
75
/100
CPU
88
/100
GPU
70
/100
LB
78
/100

Acer Nitro V 16 AI (ANV16-42): top-band task indices at a mid-tier ask

The Nitro V 16 AI ANV16-42 is a 2025 16-inch gaming laptop pairing a Ryzen 5 240 with a GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop 6 GB and 32 GB of RAM, listed at $1,440. One year old, it posts the standout pattern of the newer generation: top-band readings on all four task axes — gaming 89, modeling 90, engineering CAD 90, photo design 92 — at a price below the enthusiast tier.

Overall performance reads 74.76 (high band) and light office 84.85 (high). Tested fit checks clear recommended bars for Overwatch, Grand Theft Auto V, and Rainbow Six Siege, with Premiere Pro and Photoshop passing minimum and Visual Studio Code clearing recommended — the broad envelope of a modern dedicated-GPU machine.

Where it holds up well

Reliability is the flagged strength: 89 against a gaming-class median of 53 (+67.9 percent), top quartile — a strong longevity signal for a one-year-old platform. Mobility reads 44, top quartile (+51.7 percent over the 29 median), unusually composed for a gaming chassis. The task indices do the heavy lifting: gaming 89 and photo 92 are top-band, with modeling and CAD at 90 alongside.

For a buyer who games, edits, and studies engineering on one machine, this sheet covers the spread at $1,440 without reaching the $1,800 tier.

Where it asks for compromise

Memory is the flagged weakness in the gaming-class frame: 32 GB against a 64 GB median — half the enthusiast norm, though ample for current titles. Portability reads 23.5 (low), the standard 16-inch chassis tax, and value at 60.8 is mid-band: capable, but the RTX 3050 class GPU at this price invites comparison with stronger-GPU alternatives nearby.

The gaming index at 89 (top) is the sheet's answer to that concern — the platform-level result outperforms its GPU tier on this grid.

Price and depreciation

No depreciation anchor exists for this listing, so no two-year projection is offered. The gaming-segment class rate is 20 percent per year — the steepest curve in this batch's neighborhoods, reflecting fast GPU generations. At $1,440 the buyer sits one rung below the $1,800 flagship tier, which the mid-band value score records.

Alternatives to consider

The ANV16-72 at the same $1,440 offers an RTX 5050 with 8 GB of VRAM and a gaming index of 87 — the newer-GPU alternative. The Helios Neo 14 AI at the same price brings an RTX 5060 and high-band mobility. Upward, the $1,800 tier adds RTX 5060-class flagship platforms. This machine's case: top-band task breadth plus top-quartile reliability at the mid ask.

Bottom line

The Nitro V 16 AI ANV16-42 posts top-band task indices — gaming 89, modeling 90, CAD 90, photo 92 — with top-quartile reliability (89) and mobility (44) at $1,440. Compromises: 32 GB versus the gaming-class 64 GB median, low-band portability (23.5), and a 20 percent yearly class depreciation rate.

For one-machine gaming-plus-coursework buyers, it is one of the strongest mid-tier sheets in this batch. GPU-tier purists can find newer silicon at the same price.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 15 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

reliability
88
memory capacity
32
mobility
43
above median below median class median
  • reliability is higher than typical gaming class (+66%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • memory capacity is lower than typical gaming class (+50%) (professional).
    below class average
  • mobility is higher than typical gaming class (+43.3%) (mid).
    top 25% of its category

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: AMD Ryzen 5 240 · GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop 6GB · 32GB RAM
CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 240 GPU: GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop 6GB RAM: 32 GB
high tier

Top configuration handles modern AAA games at high settings, video editing, and heavy multitasking.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 53) ↔ price (median 749.6).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 30) ↔ overall performance (median 70.7).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 100) ↔ battery life (median 2.7).

Nitro V 16 AI (ANV16-42): verdict

+
Best for: long-term reliability
!
Watch out for: memory may be limited

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Acer Nitro V 16 AI (ANV16-42).

Full specifications

Brand
Acer
Series
Nitro 5/V/14/16/17/18/Lite
Type
Gaming≈
Release year
2025≈
Screen size
16"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
tft
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
32 GB DDR5-5600≈
Memory slots
2
Memory configuration
1x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
2
Weight
2.44 kg
Ports
5
Battery
76 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
73
/100
CPU
88
/100
GPU
71
/100
LB
79
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 73
Portability 24
Light office 84
Gaming 90
Creative 84
Energy efficiency 90
Connectivity 78
Value 63
Color accuracy —
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
103%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
439%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
251%
GPU
237%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
879%
GPU
712%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
160%
GPU
445%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
586%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
293%
GPU
285%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
160%
GPU
148%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
293%
GPU
254%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
160%
GPU
178%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
195%
GPU
237%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
586%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
160%
GPU
204%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✓ Runs well
CPU
126%
GPU
103%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
160%
GPU
204%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
879%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
586%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
126%
GPU
110%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
195%
GPU
237%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
220%
GPU
324%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
251%
GPU
396%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
195%
GPU
204%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
220%
GPU
230%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
352%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
220%
GPU
297%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
174%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
293%
GPU
285%
RAM
400%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
399%
GPU
297%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
399%
GPU
237%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
352%
GPU
230%
RAM
400%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
293%
GPU
237%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
399%
GPU
356%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
488%
GPU
356%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
399%
GPU
356%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
314%
GPU
285%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
314%
GPU
297%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
352%
GPU
254%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
293%
GPU
356%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
732%
GPU
712%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
399%
GPU
285%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
352%
GPU
475%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
314%
GPU
356%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
293%
GPU
174%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
399%
GPU
356%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
399%
GPU
237%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
209%
GPU
297%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
251%
GPU
178%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
293%
GPU
174%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
251%
GPU
204%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
178%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
275%
GPU
297%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
209%
GPU
110%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
297%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
297%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
178%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
399%
GPU
356%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
293%
GPU
356%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
130%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
275%
GPU
174%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
251%
GPU
297%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
155%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
586%
GPU
712%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
488%
GPU
356%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
439%
GPU
356%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
251%
GPU
297%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
488%
GPU
174%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
251%
GPU
204%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
586%
GPU
712%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
488%
GPU
594%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 18 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
76 Wh
⚙ Processors (4)
AMD Ryzen 5 240 AMD Ryzen 7 260 AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 AMD Ryzen AI 7 350
🖥 Displays (3)
1920 x 1080 (165 Hz) 1920 x 1080 (180 Hz) 2560 x 1600
🎮 Graphics (4)
GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop 6GB GeForce RTX 5050 Laptop 8GB GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop 8GB GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop 8GB
🔲 Memory (3)
8GB 16GB 32GB
💾 Storage (3)
512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.