Component comparison

ThinkPad X13 2-in-1 Gen 5 vs ThinkPad X380 Yoga

ThinkPad X13 2-in-1 Gen 5 vs ThinkPad X380 Yoga โ€” detailed laptop comparison: performance, mobility, price, specifications.

This is a written comparison. A live side-by-side table gives sortable metrics, prices and your personal fit row.

โš– Open live comparison โ†’

Advantages

A ThinkPad X13 2-in-1 Gen 5
  • + LB overall score (+17.0)
  • + Performance (+24.8)
  • + Mobility (+28.0)
  • + Reliability (+65.0)
  • + Value (+24.4)
  • + Screen quality (+1.1)
  • + CPU (+44.4)
  • + Weight (-0.20 kg)
  • + Max RAM (+32 GB)
  • + Release year (+7)
  • + Modernity (+53.8)
B ThinkPad X380 Yoga
  • + Gaming performance (+1.0)
  • + Estimated price (-$660)
  • + Battery (+10 Wh)

Detailed spec comparison

Spec Component A
ThinkPad X13 2-in-1 Gen 5
Component B
ThinkPad X380 Yoga
LB overall score 49.0 (+17.0) 32.0
Performance 49.7 (+24.8) 24.9
Gaming performance 19.0 20.0 (+1.0)
Mobility 92.0 (+28.0) 64.0
Reliability 85.0 (+65.0) 20.0
Value 46.5 (+24.4) 22.1
Screen quality 51.1 (+1.1) 50.0
CPU 77.2 (+44.4) 32.8
GPU 0.0 0.0
Estimated price $1,007 $347 (-$660)
Weight 1.20 kg (-0.20 kg) 1.40 kg
Battery 41 Wh 51 Wh (+10 Wh)
Max RAM 64 GB (+32 GB) 32 GB
Release year 2024 (+7) 2017
Modernity 100.0 (+53.8) 46.2
Based on the comparison: ThinkPad X13 2-in-1 Gen 5 wins 11 of the comparable criteria. The choice depends on your use case.

๐Ÿค” How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 50) โ†” price (median 385.1).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 48) โ†” overall performance (median 49.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) โ†” battery life (median 2.8).

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device โ€” no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.