Component comparison

ThinkPad X1 Extreme Gen 5 vs ThinkPad X1 YOGA

ThinkPad X1 Extreme Gen 5 vs ThinkPad X1 YOGA โ€” detailed laptop comparison: performance, mobility, price, specifications.

This is a written comparison. A live side-by-side table gives sortable metrics, prices and your personal fit row.

โš– Open live comparison โ†’

Advantages

A ThinkPad X1 Extreme Gen 5
  • + LB overall score (+42.0)
  • + Performance (+47.7)
  • + Gaming performance (+56.0)
  • + Reliability (+32.0)
  • + Value (+30.1)
  • + Screen quality (+1.1)
  • + CPU (+18.7)
  • + GPU (+82.8)
  • + Max RAM (+32 GB)
  • + Release year (+5)
  • + Modernity (+38.4)
B ThinkPad X1 YOGA
  • + Mobility (+19.0)
  • + Estimated price (-$433)
  • + Weight (-0.48 kg)

Detailed spec comparison

Spec Component A
ThinkPad X1 Extreme Gen 5
Component B
ThinkPad X1 YOGA
LB overall score 76.0 (+42.0) 34.0
Performance 75.8 (+47.7) 28.1
Gaming performance 76.0 (+56.0) 20.0
Mobility 41.0 60.0 (+19.0)
Reliability 53.0 (+32.0) 21.0
Value 58.1 (+30.1) 28.1
Screen quality 51.1 (+1.1) 50.0
CPU 59.5 (+18.7) 40.8
GPU 82.8 (+82.8) 0.0
Estimated price $780 $347 (-$433)
Weight 1.88 kg 1.40 kg (-0.48 kg)
Battery 90 Wh โ€”
Max RAM 64 GB (+32 GB) 32 GB
Release year 2022 (+5) 2017
Modernity 84.6 (+38.4) 46.2
Based on the comparison: ThinkPad X1 Extreme Gen 5 wins 11 of the comparable criteria. The choice depends on your use case.

๐Ÿค” How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 50) โ†” price (median 385.1).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 48) โ†” overall performance (median 49.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) โ†” battery life (median 2.8).

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining โ€” compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device โ€” no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.