Component comparison

ThinkPad X1 2-in-1 Gen 9 vs ThinkPad X1 Extreme Gen 3

ThinkPad X1 2-in-1 Gen 9 vs ThinkPad X1 Extreme Gen 3 โ€” detailed laptop comparison: performance, mobility, price, specifications.

This is a written comparison. A live side-by-side table gives sortable metrics, prices and your personal fit row.

โš– Open live comparison โ†’

Advantages

A ThinkPad X1 2-in-1 Gen 9
  • + Mobility (+43.0)
  • + Reliability (+37.0)
  • + Screen quality (+1.1)
  • + CPU (+15.5)
  • + Weight (-0.38 kg)
  • + Release year (+3)
  • + Modernity (+23.1)
B ThinkPad X1 Extreme Gen 3
  • + LB overall score (+10.0)
  • + Performance (+11.2)
  • + Gaming performance (+19.0)
  • + Value (+2.8)
  • + GPU (+43.6)
  • + Estimated price (-$282)

Detailed spec comparison

Spec Component A
ThinkPad X1 2-in-1 Gen 9
Component B
ThinkPad X1 Extreme Gen 3
LB overall score 51.0 61.0 (+10.0)
Performance 49.7 61.0 (+11.2)
Gaming performance 19.0 38.0 (+19.0)
Mobility 86.0 (+43.0) 43.0
Reliability 72.0 (+37.0) 35.0
Value 50.6 53.4 (+2.8)
Screen quality 51.1 (+1.1) 50.0
CPU 77.2 (+15.5) 61.7
GPU 0.0 43.6 (+43.6)
Estimated price $886 $604 (-$282)
Weight 1.32 kg (-0.38 kg) 1.70 kg
Battery 57 Wh โ€”
Max RAM 64 GB 64 GB
Release year 2023 (+3) 2020
Modernity 92.3 (+23.1) 69.2
Based on the comparison: ThinkPad X1 2-in-1 Gen 9 wins 7 of the comparable criteria. The choice depends on your use case.

๐Ÿค” How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 50) โ†” price (median 385.1).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 48) โ†” overall performance (median 49.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) โ†” battery life (median 2.8).

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining โ€” compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device โ€” no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.