Model review

HP ZBook Fury 17 G8 review

HP ZBook Fury 17 G8 — from 2021, 2.35 kg, performance 69.

HP

Technical specifications

Type Workstation
Release year 2021
Screen 17.3" · 1920x1080
Processor Intel Core i7 11800H
Graphics Quadro T1200 4GB
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 2.35 kg

Performance scores

Performance
69
/100
CPU
74
/100
GPU
52
/100
LB
70
/100

The seventeen-inch sibling at the fifteen-inch price

The HP ZBook Fury 17 G8 (2021) lists at $736.29 — the identical price to its in-family sibling, the Fury 15 G8. The configuration differs in two characters: an eight-core i7 11800H instead of the 15's 11850H, and a seventeen-inch body instead of a fifteen. The measured profile matches: a CPU score of 74.01, 24% above the class median and the top strength, with a Quadro T1200, 64GB of RAM, and a mobility index of 24 against a 36 median.

Compute-led capability with receipts

The capability sheet is the sibling's sheet: Grand Theft Auto V and Far Cry 5 clear recommended — the latter at a measured 53 fps — Gears Tactics clears recommended, and Adobe Photoshop plus Visual Studio Code pass at minimum. The 74.01 CPU placing is top-quartile and carries the same compute-first identity: compile jobs, simulation, batch export. The certified GPU holds the viewport and the verified game bars.

The honest trade: bigger canvas, same mobility tax

The measured weakness is mobility: 24 against a 36 median, a 33.3% shortfall, with the weight in the class's heavy band. The interesting comparison is the sibling at the same price: the Fury 15 G8 weighs 2.35kg, about a fifth above the class median; this seat adds the larger display on top of a similar carry profile. Buyers choosing between them are choosing screen size versus carry weight — the silicon and the price are effectively the same decision.

Depreciation: the modern-workstation pace

From a $2,200 anchor to $736 is a 13.45% annualized decline, projecting to $552 in two years — a further 25.08%. The curve matches the sibling exactly, as it matches the 2021 workstation norm: steeper than the veterans, justified by capability that still measures current.

Against its neighbors

Below it: the ZBook 17 G7 at $639.89 and the ThinkPad P17 Gen 1 at $651.96. Above it: the ZBook Power 15 G9 at $773.64 and the ZBook Power G10 at $826.29. The corridor is HP-dense; this seat's edge over the cheaper listings is the top-quartile CPU, and the larger canvas is its edge over the similarly-priced sibling.

Bottom line

Premium-priced but measured honestly: top-quartile CPU, certified graphics with recommended-tier receipts, median memory, and a seventeen-inch workspace at the same $736 as its smaller sibling. The mobility tax is real and priced in. For a desk-bound buyer who wants the screen, this seat is the sibling done larger; for everyone else, the choice between them is purely ergonomic.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 7 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

price
736.3
mobility
24
CPU performance
74
above median below median class median
  • price is higher than typical workstation class (+56.3%) (mid).
    top 25% of its category
  • mobility is lower than typical workstation class (+36.8%) (low tier).
    below class average
  • CPU performance is higher than typical workstation class (+23.7%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category

🔁 Alternatives

Compromise axis: mobility ↔ compute power

↑ Pricier and more powerful
↓ Cheaper and less powerful
HP ZBook 17 G7 · $640

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i7 11800H · Quadro T1200 4GB · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i7 11800H · 11th GPU: Quadro T1200 4GB RAM: 64 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 44) ↔ price (median 471).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 38) ↔ overall performance (median 60.6).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 100) ↔ battery life (median 2.4).

ZBook Fury 17 G8: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: CPU-intensive compute work
!
Watch out for: mobility and portability
$
Price: $736 — premium-priced for the class

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for HP ZBook Fury 17 G8.

Full specifications

Brand
HP
Series
ZBook (workstation)
Type
Workstation
Release year
2021
Screen size
17.3"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR4
Weight
2.35 kg
Ports
8
Battery
68 Wh~

Performance scores

Performance
69
/100
CPU
74
/100
GPU
52
/100
LB
70
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 69
Portability 15
Light office 91
Gaming 47
Creative 67
Energy efficiency 78
Connectivity 100
Value 70
Color accuracy

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game Medium (1080p) High (1080p) Verdict
FIFA 22 121 119 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 108 ✓ Comfortable
F1 2020 109 90 ✓ Comfortable
F1 2021 106 90 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 90 ✓ Comfortable
Farming Simulator 22 97 70 ✓ Comfortable
Vampire Bloodhunt 73 70 ✓ Comfortable
Shadow of the Tomb Raider 84 69 ✓ Comfortable
Gears Tactics 101 66 ✓ Comfortable
X-Plane 11.11 78 65 ✓ Comfortable
GRID Legends 73 62 ✓ Comfortable
Death Stranding 68 61 ✓ Comfortable
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 59 ⚠ Playable
Resident Evil Village 64 58 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 6 58 54 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 60 53 ⚠ Playable
Horizon Zero Dawn 60 50 ⚠ Playable
Watch Dogs Legion 54 47 ⚠ Playable
Dirt 5 56 45 ⚠ Playable
Ghostwire Tokyo 47 45 ⚠ Playable
Immortals Fenyx Rising 55 44 ⚠ Playable
Borderlands 3 62 43 ⚠ Playable
Riders Republic 50 41 ⚠ Playable
Elden Ring 47 40 ⚠ Playable
Mafia Definitive Edition 43 39 ⚠ Playable
Final Fantasy XV Benchmark 50 35 ⚠ Playable
Elex 2 39 34 ⚠ Playable
Assassin's Creed Valhalla 47 28 ✗ Low
Cyberpunk 2077 1.0 33 27 ✗ Low
Dying Light 2 26 21 ✗ Low
💡 30 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
148%
GPU
75%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
370%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
211%
GPU
172%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
740%
GPU
515%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
322%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
493%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
206%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
107%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
184%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
129%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
GPU
172%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
493%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
147%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
106%
GPU
75%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
147%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
740%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
493%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
106%
GPU
79%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
GPU
172%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
234%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
211%
GPU
286%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
GPU
147%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
166%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
215%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
126%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
215%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
172%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
166%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
172%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
258%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
411%
GPU
258%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
258%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
215%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
184%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
258%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
617%
GPU
515%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
344%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
258%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
126%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
258%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
172%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
215%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
211%
GPU
129%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
126%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
211%
GPU
147%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
129%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
231%
GPU
215%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
79%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
215%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
215%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
129%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
258%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
258%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
148%
GPU
94%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
231%
GPU
126%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
211%
GPU
215%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
112%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
493%
GPU
515%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
411%
GPU
258%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
370%
GPU
258%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
211%
GPU
215%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
411%
GPU
126%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
211%
GPU
147%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
493%
GPU
515%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
411%
GPU
429%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 3 variants across 3 categories

⚙ Processors (1)
Intel Core i7 11800H
🎮 Graphics (1)
Quadro T1200 4GB
• Igpu (1)
Intel Iris Xe Graphics

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.