Model review

Dell Precision 5750 review

Dell Precision 5750 — from 2020, 1.75 kg, performance 66.

Dell

Technical specifications

Type Workstation
Release year 2020
Screen 17.3" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core i9 10885H
Graphics Quadro RTX 3000 max
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 1.75 kg

Performance scores

Performance
66
/100
CPU
66
/100
GPU
52
/100
LB
67
/100

A premium 2020 workstation whose longevity readings lag its price

The Dell Precision 5750 (2020) prices at $1,019 against a $471 workstation median — 116.3% above typical, the premium band, and the verdict labels it premium-priced for the class. The configuration is serious: an eight-core i9 10885H, a Quadro RTX 3000 with max-Q design, and 64GB of RAM. Graphics place 22.9% above the class median; reliability places 26.4% below it. The tension between those two readings is this machine's story.

The capability that justifies the silhouette

The green sheet carries measured receipts: Overwatch clears recommended, Grand Theft Auto V clears recommended at a measured 140 fps, and Far Cry 5 clears recommended with 87 fps on record — the strongest game receipt in its corridor. Adobe Photoshop and Visual Studio Code pass at minimum. The RTX-certified GPU placing of 51.89, 22.9% above the class median, backs the premium positioning on capability grounds.

The honest flag: reliability in the low band

The measured weakness is durability: a reliability index of 32 against a 43.5 median, in the low band. On a $1,019 purchase — premium money by this shelf's standards — below-median longevity odds change the math. The buyer is paying flagship-chassis prices for a five-year-old machine whose service-risk readings run below the class norm. Capability is current; the odds on its duration are not.

Depreciation: slow decline from a high perch

From a $2,200 anchor to $1,019 is a 12.3% annualized decline, projecting to $784 in two years — a further 23.08%. In absolute terms that is roughly $235 of exposure, applied to the largest base price in the immediate corridor. The curve itself is gentle; the entry price makes it expensive anyway.

Against its neighbors

The comparison set is thin at this price: the HP ZBook Firefly 16 G11 at $898.96 sits below it. That sparseness is itself information — few workstations in this catalog price above $1,000, and the ones that do carry newer silicon. The 5750's case against the Firefly is the certified RTX GPU and the measured game receipts; the Firefly's case is $120 of savings and a newer generation.

Bottom line

Premium-priced, and the data explains both halves of that label: capability readings above the class median with the strongest measured FPS in the corridor, set against low-band reliability on an aging flagship chassis. For a stationary buyer who wants the certified RTX capability and accepts the service-risk discount, it holds; for value-led buyers the shelf offers most of the capability at half the price.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i9 10885H · Quadro RTX 3000 max · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i9 10885H · 10th GPU: Quadro RTX 3000 max RAM: 64 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 44) ↔ price (median 471).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 38) ↔ overall performance (median 60.6).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 100) ↔ battery life (median 2.4).

Precision 5750: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: a balanced profile
!
Watch out for: long-term reliability may be limited
$
Price: $1,019 — fairly priced for the class

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Precision 5750 vs other laptops

Technical reference for Dell Precision 5750.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Precision 5xxx (mid class)
Type
Workstation
Release year
2020
Screen size
17.3"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR4
Weight
1.75 kg
Ports
5
Battery
68 Wh~

Performance scores

Performance
66
/100
CPU
67
/100
GPU
52
/100
LB
67
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 66
Portability 33
Light office 89
Gaming 63
Creative 53
Energy efficiency 68
Connectivity 73
Value 47
Color accuracy

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game Medium (1080p) High (1080p) Verdict
CS:GO 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Rocket League 219 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V 140 ✓ Comfortable
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG) 140 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 140 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 126 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 110 ✓ Comfortable
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 101 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 100 ✓ Comfortable
Rise of the Tomb Raider 99 ✓ Comfortable
The Witcher 3 97 ✓ Comfortable
Shadow of the Tomb Raider 100 88 ✓ Comfortable
Far Cry 5 87 ✓ Comfortable
Far Cry New Dawn 91 86 ✓ Comfortable
X-Plane 11.11 102 86 ✓ Comfortable
F1 2019 92 84 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 80 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 4 80 ✓ Comfortable
Total War: Three Kingdoms 108 69 ✓ Comfortable
Assassin's Creed Odyssey 77 62 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 5 60 ✓ Comfortable
Resident Evil 4 Remake 45 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 40 ⚠ Playable
Metro Exodus 40 ⚠ Playable
💡 25 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
133%
GPU
75%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
333%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
190%
GPU
173%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
666%
GPU
519%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
121%
GPU
324%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
444%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
222%
GPU
208%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
121%
GPU
108%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
222%
GPU
185%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
121%
GPU
130%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
173%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
444%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
121%
GPU
148%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
95%
GPU
75%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
121%
GPU
148%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
666%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
444%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
95%
GPU
80%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
173%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
167%
GPU
236%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
190%
GPU
288%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
148%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
167%
GPU
167%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
267%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
167%
GPU
216%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
133%
GPU
127%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
222%
GPU
208%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
303%
GPU
216%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
303%
GPU
173%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
267%
GPU
167%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
222%
GPU
173%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
303%
GPU
259%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
370%
GPU
259%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
303%
GPU
259%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
238%
GPU
208%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
238%
GPU
216%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
267%
GPU
185%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
222%
GPU
259%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
555%
GPU
519%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
303%
GPU
208%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
267%
GPU
346%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
238%
GPU
259%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
222%
GPU
127%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
303%
GPU
259%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
303%
GPU
173%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
159%
GPU
216%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
190%
GPU
130%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
222%
GPU
127%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
190%
GPU
148%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
133%
GPU
130%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
208%
GPU
216%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
159%
GPU
80%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
133%
GPU
216%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
133%
GPU
216%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
133%
GPU
130%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
303%
GPU
259%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
222%
GPU
259%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
133%
GPU
94%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
208%
GPU
127%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
190%
GPU
216%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
133%
GPU
113%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
444%
GPU
519%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
370%
GPU
259%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
333%
GPU
259%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
190%
GPU
216%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
370%
GPU
127%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
190%
GPU
148%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
444%
GPU
519%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
370%
GPU
432%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 8 variants across 3 categories

⚙ Processors (5)
Intel Core i9 10885H Core i5-10400H Core i7-10750H Core i7-10850H Core i7-10875H
🎮 Graphics (2)
Quadro RTX 3000 max Intel UHD Graphics 630
• Igpu (1)
Intel UHD Graphics 620

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
Precision 5750
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.