Model review

Dell Precision M6800 review

Dell Precision M6800 — from 2014, 3.57 kg, performance 29.

Dell Precision M6800

Technical specifications

Type Workstation
Release year 2014
Screen 17.3" · 1920x1080
Processor Intel Core i7 4810MQ , Intel Core i7 4800MQ , Intel Core i7 4710MQ , Intel Core i7 4910MQ , Intel Core i7 4900MQ
Graphics AMD FirePro M6100 , Quadro K3100M , Quadro K4100M , Quadro K4100M 4GB
Max. RAM 16 GB
Weight 3.57 kg
Battery 97 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
29
/100
CPU
47
/100
GPU
15
/100
LB
36
/100

The desk-bound era monster with a huge fuel tank

The Precision M6800 (2014) is the old-school mobile workstation: a quad-core i7-4810MQ, an AMD FirePro M6100 professional card and 16GB of RAM in a 3.57kg chassis — 83% above the workstation-class weight median. Mobility lands at 6 versus 36, the floor of the catalog's practical range. Yet the verdict's top strength is battery: 97Wh, 49% above class median and rated huge. At $352 the machine is an honest, well-documented relic.

97Wh in a machine that rarely leaves the desk

The battery rating reads almost comic — a huge fuel tank for a machine whose mobility index says it stays parked. But that's the honest character of the era: the M6800 was built as a replaceable-desktop workstation, and the 97Wh cell bought genuine unplugged work sessions between outlets. The verdict rates it worth the asking price for what it is.

What the flags support

Overwatch and GTA V clear minimums — with a 140fps GTA V measurement as receipt — and VS Code passes comfortably on the quad-core. Far Cry 5 fails its minimum by a wide margin, which retires any modern-gaming claim beyond the light titles. The FirePro's professional era has closed; judge the card by the ok-flags, not the badge.

Price trajectory

From a $2,200 anchor to $352 at a 7.67% annual rate, projecting $300 in two years — a 14.75% drop. The flattest curve on this shelf: the machine has almost nothing left to lose.

Against its neighbors

Upward, Dell's Precision 7530 at $385 and Precision 7720 at $390 — three generations newer for $35 more, the strongest counter-arguments in this band. Downward, the Precision M3800 at $305 and M6700 at $309 — the same era for slightly less. The M6800's pitch is condition and the 97Wh cell against newer rivals' everything-else.

Bottom line

A budget-priced, desk-first piece of workstation history with min-level light-gaming receipts. Buy it for the chassis and the tank if the desk is its permanent address; the newer neighbors ask fair questions for $35 more.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i7 4810MQ · AMD FirePro M6100 · 16GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i7 4810MQ · 4th GPU: AMD FirePro M6100 RAM: 16 GB
office tier

Top configuration is built for office apps, web browsing, and basic daily tasks.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 44) ↔ price (median 471).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 38) ↔ overall performance (median 60.6).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 100) ↔ battery life (median 2.4).

Precision M6800: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: long battery life
!
Watch out for: mobility and portability
$
Price: $352 — worth the asking price

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for Dell Precision M6800.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Precision M-series (legacy)
Type
Workstation
Release year
2014
Screen size
17.3"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
tn
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
16 GB DDR3
Weight
3.57 kg
Ports
8
Backlit keyboard
Webcam
TPM (security)
Optical drive
Battery
97 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
29
/100
CPU
47
/100
GPU
15
/100
LB
36
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 29
Portability 6
Light office 40
Gaming 28
Creative 33
Energy efficiency 45
Connectivity 100
Value 46
Color accuracy

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
CS:GO 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V 140 ✓ Comfortable
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG) 140 ✓ Comfortable
F1 2014 133 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 70 ✓ Comfortable
Dirt Rally 67 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 50 ⚠ Playable
Fortnite 40 ⚠ Playable
Counter-Strike 2 30 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 30 ⚠ Playable
Ryse: Son of Rome 28 ✗ Low
Battlefield 5 27 ✗ Low
Far Cry 5 21 ✗ Low
Forza Horizon 5 20 ✗ Low
The Witcher 3 18 ✗ Low
Cyberpunk 2077 14 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 12 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 12 ✗ Low
💡 19 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
94%
GPU
21%
RAM
200%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
235%
GPU
291%
RAM
400%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
135%
GPU
49%
RAM
200%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
471%
GPU
146%
RAM
400%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
86%
GPU
91%
RAM
200%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
314%
GPU
291%
RAM
400%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
157%
GPU
58%
RAM
267%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
86%
GPU
30%
RAM
133%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
157%
GPU
52%
RAM
200%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
86%
GPU
36%
RAM
267%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
105%
GPU
49%
RAM
100%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
314%
GPU
291%
RAM
400%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
86%
GPU
42%
RAM
200%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
67%
GPU
21%
RAM
100%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
86%
GPU
42%
RAM
200%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
471%
GPU
291%
RAM
800%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
314%
GPU
291%
RAM
400%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
67%
GPU
22%
RAM
200%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
105%
GPU
49%
RAM
200%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
118%
GPU
66%
RAM
200%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
135%
GPU
81%
RAM
200%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
105%
GPU
42%
RAM
200%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
118%
GPU
47%
RAM
200%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
188%
GPU
291%
RAM
400%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
118%
GPU
61%
RAM
200%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
94%
GPU
36%
RAM
200%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
157%
GPU
58%
RAM
200%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
214%
GPU
61%
RAM
200%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
214%
GPU
49%
RAM
200%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
188%
GPU
47%
RAM
200%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
157%
GPU
49%
RAM
200%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
214%
GPU
73%
RAM
200%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
262%
GPU
73%
RAM
267%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
214%
GPU
73%
RAM
200%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
168%
GPU
58%
RAM
200%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
168%
GPU
61%
RAM
200%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
188%
GPU
52%
RAM
267%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
157%
GPU
73%
RAM
200%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
392%
GPU
146%
RAM
267%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
214%
GPU
58%
RAM
200%
Gears Tactics ✗ Weak
CPU
188%
GPU
97%
RAM
200%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
168%
GPU
73%
RAM
267%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
157%
GPU
36%
RAM
200%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
214%
GPU
73%
RAM
267%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
214%
GPU
49%
RAM
200%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
112%
GPU
61%
RAM
133%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
135%
GPU
36%
RAM
100%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
157%
GPU
36%
RAM
200%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
135%
GPU
42%
RAM
200%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
94%
GPU
36%
RAM
200%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
147%
GPU
61%
RAM
200%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
112%
GPU
22%
RAM
100%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
94%
GPU
61%
RAM
100%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
94%
GPU
61%
RAM
200%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
94%
GPU
36%
RAM
100%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
214%
GPU
73%
RAM
200%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
157%
GPU
73%
RAM
200%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
94%
GPU
26%
RAM
200%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
147%
GPU
36%
RAM
200%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
135%
GPU
61%
RAM
200%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
94%
GPU
32%
RAM
133%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
314%
GPU
146%
RAM
400%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
262%
GPU
73%
RAM
200%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
235%
GPU
73%
RAM
200%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
135%
GPU
61%
RAM
200%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
262%
GPU
36%
RAM
200%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
135%
GPU
42%
RAM
200%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
314%
GPU
146%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
262%
GPU
121%
RAM
200%

Configuration options

Available model options · 17 variants across 6 categories

⚙ Processors (5)
Intel Core i7 (4th Gen) 4810MQ Intel Core i7 (4th Gen) 4800MQ Intel Core i7 (4th Gen) 4710MQ Intel Core i7 (4th Gen) 4910MQ Intel Core i7 (4th Gen) 4900MQ
🖥 Displays (1)
1920 x 1080 (Full HD)
🎮 Graphics (4)
AMD FirePro M6100 Quadro K3100M Quadro K4100M Quadro K4100M 4GB
• Igpu (1)
Intel HD Graphics 4400
🔲 Memory (2)
8 GB (2 x 4 GB) 16 GB (2 x 8 GB)
💾 Storage (4)
500 GB Hybrid Drive SATA 6Gb/s 1 TB HDD 256 GB SSD SATA 6Gb/s 750 GB HDD SATA 6Gb/s

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
Precision M6800
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.