Model review

Dell Precision 7730 review

Dell Precision 7730 — from 2018, 3.2 kg, performance 56.

Dell Precision 7730

Technical specifications

Type Workstation
Release year 2018
Screen 17.3" · 1920x1080
Processor Intel Core i7 8850H
Graphics Quadro P3200 6GB
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 3.2 kg
Battery 97 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
56
/100
CPU
58
/100
GPU
53
/100
LB
62
/100

A 97Wh workstation built to outlast the workday

The Dell Precision 7730 (2018) carries a Core i7 8850H, a Quadro P3200 with 6GB, and 32GB of RAM at $495 — typical money for the workstation class. Its measured strength is the 97Wh battery, 49 percent above the class median in the top quartile; its measured costs are the big-chassis pair: mobility 12 against 36 and 3.2 kg of desktop-replacement mass. This is a wall-outlet machine with endurance when unplugged.

Pascal professional throughput with receipts

Overwatch clears recommended, Grand Theft Auto V clears recommended at a measured 140 fps, and Far Cry 5 clears recommended at a measured 79 fps — the P3200's 6GB still moves real frames through both ISV viewports and game engines. Photoshop and Visual Studio Code clear their minimums. The honest ceiling is the 32GB RAM at half the class norm; the CPU-GPU core of the machine remains a capable professional platform for its era.

Price and value trajectory

From $2,200 at launch to $495 today, the 7730 has depreciated at 10.4 percent per year, with a projected $397 (a further 19.7 percent) in two years. The curve has flattened into the terminal band typical of 2018 workstations — remaining losses are modest against a stable capability set.

Against its price neighbors

The nearest analogs run cheaper: the ThinkPad P1 Gen 1 at $459 and the ThinkPad P72 at $462 — the slim take and the direct Lenovo rival. The P1 trades battery and GPU tier for thinness; the P72 matches the chassis class with a different card. The 7730's measurable edge over both is the 97Wh battery plus the strongest measured gaming receipts of the trio.

Bottom line

The Precision 7730 at $495 is a stationary-endurance workstation: top-quartile battery, rec-bar flags with 140 fps GTA and 79 fps Far Cry receipts, and professional graphics. The 3.2 kg mass and 32GB ceiling are the deal's terms. For desk-bound professional work with long unplugged stretches, the data supports it cleanly over both cheaper rivals.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 48 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

weight
3.2
mobility
14
memory capacity
32
above median below median class median
  • weight is higher than typical workstation class (+64.1%) (desktop replacement).
    top 25% of its category
  • mobility is lower than typical workstation class (+63.2%) (low tier).
    budget segment of category
  • memory capacity is lower than typical workstation class (+50%) (professional).
    budget segment of category

🔁 Alternatives

Compromise axis: mobility ↔ compute power

↓ Cheaper and less powerful

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i7 8850H · Quadro P3200 6GB · 32GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i7 8850H · 8th GPU: Quadro P3200 6GB RAM: 32 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 44) ↔ price (median 471).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 38) ↔ overall performance (median 60.6).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 100) ↔ battery life (median 2.4).

Precision 7730: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: long battery life
!
Watch out for: weight is above what is typical for the class
$
Price: $495 — fairly priced for the class

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Precision 7730 vs other laptops

Technical reference for Dell Precision 7730.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Precision 7xxx (high class)
Type
Workstation
Release year
2018
Screen size
17.3"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
32 GB DDR4
Weight
3.20 kg
Ports
8
Backlit keyboard
Webcam
TPM (security)
Battery
97 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
58
/100
CPU
62
/100
GPU
53
/100
LB
64
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 58
Portability 6
Light office 73
Gaming 55
Creative 53
Energy efficiency 70
Connectivity 100
Value 67
Color accuracy

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
CS:GO 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 150 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V 140 ✓ Comfortable
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG) 140 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 119 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 110 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 100 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 4 95 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 85 ✓ Comfortable
The Witcher 3 84 ✓ Comfortable
Far Cry 5 79 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 5 65 ✓ Comfortable
Cyberpunk 2077 45 ⚠ Playable
Metro Exodus 45 ⚠ Playable
Resident Evil 4 Remake 45 ⚠ Playable
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
124%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
310%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
177%
GPU
177%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
619%
GPU
532%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
113%
GPU
332%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
413%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
206%
GPU
213%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
113%
GPU
111%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
206%
GPU
190%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
113%
GPU
133%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
138%
GPU
177%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
413%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
113%
GPU
152%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
88%
GPU
77%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
113%
GPU
152%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
619%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
413%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
88%
GPU
82%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
138%
GPU
177%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
155%
GPU
242%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
177%
GPU
295%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
138%
GPU
152%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
155%
GPU
172%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
248%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
155%
GPU
222%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
124%
GPU
130%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
206%
GPU
213%
RAM
400%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
282%
GPU
222%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
282%
GPU
177%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
248%
GPU
172%
RAM
400%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
206%
GPU
177%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
282%
GPU
266%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
344%
GPU
266%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
282%
GPU
266%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
221%
GPU
213%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
221%
GPU
222%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
248%
GPU
190%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
206%
GPU
266%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
516%
GPU
532%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
282%
GPU
213%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
248%
GPU
354%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
221%
GPU
266%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
206%
GPU
130%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
282%
GPU
266%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
282%
GPU
177%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
147%
GPU
222%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
177%
GPU
133%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
206%
GPU
130%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
177%
GPU
152%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
124%
GPU
133%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
194%
GPU
222%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
147%
GPU
82%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
124%
GPU
222%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
124%
GPU
222%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
124%
GPU
133%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
282%
GPU
266%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
206%
GPU
266%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
124%
GPU
97%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
194%
GPU
130%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
177%
GPU
222%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
124%
GPU
116%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
413%
GPU
532%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
344%
GPU
266%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
310%
GPU
266%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
177%
GPU
222%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
344%
GPU
130%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
177%
GPU
152%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
413%
GPU
532%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
344%
GPU
443%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 12 variants across 3 categories

⚙ Processors (7)
Intel Core i7 8850H Core i5-8300H Core i5-8400H Core i7-8750H Core i9-8950HK Xeon E-2176M Xeon E-2186M
🎮 Graphics (4)
Quadro P3200 6GB Intel UHD 630 Radeon Pro WX 4150 Radeon Pro WX 7100
• Igpu (1)
Intel UHD Graphics 620

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.