Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad X260 review

Lenovo ThinkPad X260 — from 2015, 1.62 kg, performance 24.

Lenovo ThinkPad X260

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2015
Screen 12.5" · 1366x768
Processor Intel Core i5 6300U , Intel Core i5 6200U
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 1.62 kg
Battery 23 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
24
/100
CPU
22
/100
GPU
8
/100
LB
32
/100

A compact 12.5-inch ThinkPad with era-scoped green checks

The ThinkPad X260 (2015) at $169 is the small-format classic of its year, and the sheet reads familiarly for the vintage bracket: a graphics score of 7.91 against a business-class median of 3.84 — above median, but office-tier and era-relative, sixth-generation integrated graphics — with the flagged weakness at reliability 15 versus 42.5 and a CPU score of 21.5 versus 53.

The green checks define the ceiling

Grand Theft Auto V, The Sims 4 and Valorant pass their minimum bars — an honest, era-scoped result that suits a 12.5-inch machine perfectly: older and lighter titles, competitive low-spec games, and full office duty. The graphics placing above the median should be read as relative to a weak class, not as capability beyond those checks.

The small-machine trade

Reliability at 15 prices the decade-old board at the discount band, and the CPU trails the class by about 60% — the standard vintage-ThinkPad package. What the buyer gets in exchange is the compact chassis and keyboard that made the X-series the carry-machine benchmark of its era, at one of the lowest entry prices in the catalog.

Terminal-value pricing

From a $1,300 anchor the price has drifted to $169 at 6.86% per year, projecting to $147 in two years — another 13%. Depreciation is effectively exhausted; failure risk is the live variable and it is already priced in.

Same-shelf peers

Lenovo's L560 ($186) and Dell's Latitude E7270 ($184) sit above; HP's EliteBook 820 G3 ($155) and Lenovo's L460 ($155) below. The row is interchangeable 2015–2016 stock; the X260's pitch is the smallest chassis among them.

Bottom line

A honest cheap pick for the buyer who wants the classic compact ThinkPad experience with passing era-scoped minimums and no illusions. Worth the asking price in that frame — and no other.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 12 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

reliability
11
CPU performance
26.7
battery capacity
23
above median below median class median
  • reliability is lower than typical business class (+76.3%) (low tier).
    budget segment of category
  • CPU performance is lower than typical business class (+53%) (basic tier).
    budget segment of category
  • battery capacity is lower than typical business class (+52.1%) (small tier).
    budget segment of category

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i5 6300U · 32GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i5 6300U · 6th RAM: 32 GB
basic tier

Top configuration is limited to basic web browsing and simple apps.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 46.5) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 60) ↔ overall performance (median 42).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 62.5) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

ThinkPad X260: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: a balanced profile
!
Watch out for: long-term reliability may be limited
$
Price: $169 — a budget-friendly pick

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

ThinkPad X260 vs other laptops

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad X260.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad X13/X2xx/X3xx/X9
Type
Business
Release year
2015
Screen size
12.5"
Resolution
1366x768
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
32 GB DDR4
Weight
1.62 kg
Ports
5
Webcam
TPM (security)
Battery
23 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
37
/100
CPU
27
/100
LB
25
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 37
Portability 77
Light office 41
Gaming 0
Creative 0
Energy efficiency 59
Connectivity 73
Value 6
Color accuracy
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
53%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
134%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
76%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
267%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
49%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
178%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
89%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
49%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
89%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
49%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
59%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
178%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
49%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
38%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
49%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
267%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
178%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
38%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
59%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
67%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
76%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
59%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
67%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
107%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
67%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
53%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
89%
RAM
400%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
121%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
121%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
107%
RAM
400%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
89%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
121%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
121%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
95%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
95%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
107%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
89%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
223%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
121%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
107%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
95%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
89%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
121%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
121%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
64%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
76%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
89%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
76%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
53%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
84%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
64%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
53%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
53%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
53%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
121%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
89%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
53%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
84%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
76%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
53%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
178%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
134%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
76%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
76%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
178%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 11 variants across 6 categories

⚙ Processors (6)
Intel Core i5 (6th Gen) 6300U Intel Core i5 6200U Core i3-6006U Core i3-6100U Core i7-6500U Core i7-6600U
🖥 Displays (1)
1920 x 1080 (Full HD)
🎮 Graphics (1)
Intel HD Graphics 520
• Igpu (1)
Intel HD Graphics 520
🔲 Memory (1)
8 GB
💾 Storage (1)
256 GB SSD SATA 6Gb/s

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.