Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad E14 review

Lenovo ThinkPad E14 — from 2020, 1.77 kg, performance 37.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2020
Screen 14" · 1920x1080
Processor Intel Core i5 10210U
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 1.77 kg

Performance scores

Performance
37
/100
CPU
46
/100
GPU
0
/100
LB
50
/100

64GB on a 2020 E-series, priced under the median

The ThinkPad E14 (2020) at $269 undercuts the business-class median by about $28 while carrying its row's rare feature: 64GB of RAM, a pro-tier ceiling 60% above the class norm, paired with an i5-10210U. The measured offset is the usual one for this line — a graphics score of zero, below every threshold — plus reliability at 29 versus a 42.5 median. The verdict calls it worth the asking price.

Memory per dollar, again the story

As with its AMD twin, this E14 is a specialist play: the cheapest tier of RAM-first computing, covering virtualization and heavy multitasking at a price where rivals offer half the memory. The tenth-generation Core keeps the workload moving; the zero graphics floor keeps gaming and GPU work off the menu entirely.

The reliability trade, stated

Reliability at 29 versus 42.5 is the E-series discount showing through: budget chassis, budget odds. The price already reflects it, which is what makes the memory ceiling affordable — the buyer accepts the trade knowingly or should buy elsewhere.

Shallow, slow fade

From a $1,300 anchor the price has decayed to $269 at about 8.9% per year, projecting to $223 in two years — a further 17%. For a machine whose value concentrates in RAM rather than platform, the remaining curve is a rounding error against the purchase decision.

Same-row choices

Lenovo's ThinkBook 14 G2 ITL ($286) and HP's EliteBook 840 G7 ($295) sit above; Lenovo's E495 ($253) and HP's ProBook 645 G4 ($232) below. The E14 is the row's 64GB option; everything else trades memory for modestly better other-axes.

Bottom line

Worth the asking price for exactly one buyer profile: the RAM-first specialist on a ThinkPad budget. General buyers get more balanced machines elsewhere in the row for the same money — the E14's single 64GB argument is its whole case.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 48 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

memory capacity
64
overall performance
62.2
reliability
25
above median below median class median
  • memory capacity is higher than typical business class (+60%) (professional).
    top 25% of its category
  • overall performance is higher than typical business class (+48.1%) (mid).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is lower than typical business class (+46.2%) (low tier).
    budget segment of category

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i5 10210U · Radeon RX 640 · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i5 10210U · 10th GPU: Radeon RX 640 RAM: 64 GB
office tier

Top configuration is built for office apps, web browsing, and basic daily tasks.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 46.5) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 60) ↔ overall performance (median 42).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 62.5) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

ThinkPad E14: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: plenty of memory
!
Watch out for: long-term reliability may be limited
$
Price: $269 — worth the asking price

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad E14.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad (other)
Type
Business
Release year
2020
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
Graphics
Radeon RX 640
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR4
Weight
1.77 kg
Ports
6
Battery
48 Wh~

Performance scores

Performance
62
/100
CPU
46
/100
LB
52
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 62
Portability 60
Light office 70
Gaming 71
Creative 0
Energy efficiency 69
Connectivity 95
Value 12
Color accuracy
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
92%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
231%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
132%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
462%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
84%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
308%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
154%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
84%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
154%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
84%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
103%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
308%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
84%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
66%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
84%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
462%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
308%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
66%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
103%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
116%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
132%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
103%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
116%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
116%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
92%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
154%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
210%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
210%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
154%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
210%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
257%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
210%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
165%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
165%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
154%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
385%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
210%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
165%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
154%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
210%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
210%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
110%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
132%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
154%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
132%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
92%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
144%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
110%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
92%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
92%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
92%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
210%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
154%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
92%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
144%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
132%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
92%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
308%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
257%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
231%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
132%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
257%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
132%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
308%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
257%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 6 variants across 3 categories

⚙ Processors (4)
Intel Core i5 10210U Core i3-10110U Core i7-10510U Core i7-10710U
🎮 Graphics (1)
Radeon RX 640
• Igpu (1)
Intel UHD Graphics

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.