Model review

Lenovo Yoga 7 2-in-1 16AKP10 review

Lenovo Yoga 7 2-in-1 16AKP10 — 1.3 kg, performance 18.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Convertible (2-in-1)
Screen 16" · 1920x1080
Processor AMD Ryzen AI 5 340
Weight 1.3 kg

Performance scores

Performance
18
/100
GPU
18
/100
LB
10
/100

2025 silicon at a premium price the measurements don't confirm

The Yoga 7 2-in-1 16AKP10 carries the newest processor name in this batch — a Ryzen AI 5 340 — and one of the highest prices in the convertible class at $822, 131% above the $356 median. The measured record, however, does not back the premium: the composite score reads 10 against a class median of 46 — 78% below, the sheet's flagged weakness — and the gaming minimums (Grand Theft Auto V, Far Cry 5, Battlefield 5) all fail their checks.

One axis above water

The single above-median reading is graphics: 18.47 against a convertible median of 3.84, though the level lands at office tier rather than anything performance-shaped. Everything else the sheet measures sits at or below the floor — most notably the composite, which trails the class badly enough to be the machine's defining number.

What the buyer is actually weighing

This is a fresh platform whose measured record lags its nameplate: newness the data cannot yet confirm, at a price the data actively disputes. The failed minimums are the operative guide — whatever the modern chip implies, the recorded checks say light-duty convertible work, not gaming or heavy create.

The pricing question stated plainly

HP's Envy x360 15-fe1073cl at $750 is the only nearby analog, and it undercuts this machine by $71. With the composite at 10 and minimums failing, the case for $822 rests almost entirely on wanting this specific new platform early.

No depreciation anchor exists

No release year is registered for this listing, so there is no launch anchor and no forward price projection to cite. The practical consequence: the $822 asking price should be treated as terminal value with no expected curve in either direction, and the resale story rests entirely on how quickly this new platform's measurements mature.

Bottom line

The verdict says "fairly priced for the class," but the measurements say otherwise with unusual clarity: a below-floor composite, failed gaming minimums, and a 131% price premium. A buyer here is paying for silicon generation and format, not for anything the sheet can verify — and should know that is the trade.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 11 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
18.5
price
821.8
reliability
74
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is higher than typical convertible class (+200%) (office tier).
    above class average
  • price is higher than typical convertible class (+131%) (mid).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is higher than typical convertible class (+51%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category

🔁 Alternatives

Compromise axis: mobility ↔ overall performance

↓ Cheaper and less powerful

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: AMD Ryzen AI 5 340
CPU: AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 · Ryzen AI 300
enthusiast tier

Top configuration easily handles AAA games at ultra settings, 4K video editing, and engineering applications.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 49) ↔ price (median 355.7).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 69) ↔ overall performance (median 37.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 4.8).

Yoga 7 2-in-1 16AKP10: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: everyday graphics and media
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots
$
Price: $822 — fairly priced for the class

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Lenovo Yoga 7 2-in-1 16AKP10.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
Yoga/MIIX (convertible)
Type
Convertible (2-in-1)
Screen size
16"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
Weight
1.30 kg
Ports
5
Battery
61 Wh~

Performance scores

Performance
53
/100
CPU
88
/100
GPU
18
/100
LB
54
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 53
Portability 58
Light office 75
Gaming 17
Creative 48
Energy efficiency 87
Connectivity 68
Value 66
Color accuracy

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game Medium (1080p) High (1080p) Verdict
CS:GO 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V 140 ✓ Comfortable
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG) 140 ✓ Comfortable
Prince of Persia The Lost Crown 163 114 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 85 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 84 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 57 ⚠ Playable
Fortnite 55 ⚠ Playable
Battlefield 5 40 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 40 ⚠ Playable
Grand Theft Auto V 32 ⚠ Playable
X-Plane 11.11 38 31 ⚠ Playable
Counter-Strike 2 68 30 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 30 ⚠ Playable
Baldur's Gate 3 32 27 ✗ Low
Forza Horizon 5 27 ✗ Low
F1 25 34 24 ✗ Low
The Witcher 3 24 ✗ Low
F1 24 33 23 ✗ Low
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 23 ✗ Low
Civilization 7 39 20 ✗ Low
Cyberpunk 2077 15 18 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 18 ✗ Low
Call of Duty Black Ops 7 28 17 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 16 ✗ Low
ARC Raiders 22 15 ✗ Low
Helldivers 2 17 15 ✗ Low
Final Fantasy XV Benchmark 18 14 ✗ Low
Kingdom Come Deliverance 2 17 14 ✗ Low
Ghost of Tsushima 16 13 ✗ Low
Space Marine 2 14 12 ✗ Low
Dragon's Dogma 2 11 ✗ Low
Horizon Forbidden West 15 11 ✗ Low
Until Dawn 16 11 ✗ Low
Monster Hunter Wilds 10 ✗ Low
The Elder Scrolls IV Oblivion Remastered 10 ✗ Low
Assassin's Creed Shadows 11 9 ✗ Low
Resident Evil Requiem 12 9 ✗ Low
Death Stranding 2 9 8 ✗ Low
Stalker 2 10 8 ✗ Low
The Outer Worlds 2 10 8 ✗ Low
Anno 117: Pax Romana 10 7 ✗ Low
Crimson Desert 7 7 ✗ Low
Pragmata 11 7 ✗ Low
Borderlands 4 7 6 ✗ Low
Doom: The Dark Ages 6 ✗ Low
Senua's Saga Hellblade 2 9 6 ✗ Low
Star Wars Outlaws 7 5 ✗ Low
💡 49 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
27%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
439%
GPU
369%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
62%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
879%
GPU
185%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
160%
GPU
115%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
586%
GPU
369%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
74%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
160%
GPU
38%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
66%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
160%
GPU
46%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
195%
GPU
62%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
586%
GPU
369%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
160%
GPU
53%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
126%
GPU
27%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
160%
GPU
53%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
879%
GPU
369%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
586%
GPU
369%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
126%
GPU
28%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
195%
GPU
62%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
220%
GPU
84%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
251%
GPU
103%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
195%
GPU
53%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
220%
GPU
60%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
352%
GPU
369%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
220%
GPU
77%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
45%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
74%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
77%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
62%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
352%
GPU
60%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
62%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
92%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
488%
GPU
92%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
92%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
314%
GPU
74%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
314%
GPU
77%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
352%
GPU
66%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
92%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
732%
GPU
185%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
74%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
352%
GPU
123%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
314%
GPU
92%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
45%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
92%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
62%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
209%
GPU
77%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
46%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
45%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
53%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
46%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
275%
GPU
77%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
209%
GPU
28%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
77%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
77%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
46%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
92%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
92%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
34%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
275%
GPU
45%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
77%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
40%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
586%
GPU
185%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
488%
GPU
92%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
439%
GPU
92%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
77%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
488%
GPU
45%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
53%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
586%
GPU
185%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
488%
GPU
154%

Configuration options

Available model options · 5 variants across 2 categories

⚙ Processors (3)
AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 Ryzen AI 5 340 Ryzen AI 7 350
🎮 Graphics (2)
Radeon 840M Radeon 860M

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.