Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad L460 review

Lenovo ThinkPad L460 — from 2015, 1.8 kg, performance 23.

Lenovo ThinkPad L460

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2015
Screen 14" · 1366x768
Processor Intel Core i5 6200U , Intel Pentium 4405U
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 1.8 kg

Performance scores

Performance
23
/100
CPU
21
/100
GPU
8
/100
LB
41
/100

ThinkPad L460 — the value 14-inch with era-relative graphics and an age warning

The L460 (2015) is the entry 14-inch ThinkPad of the Skylake year: a Core i5-6200U with 32GB of RAM at $155, half the $297 business-class median. The measured split repeats the era pattern: graphics reads 7.91 against a 3.84 class median — the Skylake iGPU placing above an iGPU-dominated class, an era-relative result — while reliability reads 15 versus 42.5 and CPU 20.6 versus 53. Age dominates the honest reading.

What it does well

By ok-flags it clears minimum settings for Grand Theft Auto V, The Sims 4, and Valorant — older and lighter titles at low settings, the honest envelope of the era's iGPU. The 32GB of RAM is generous for a 2015 platform and keeps everyday multitasking alive. The L-chassis delivers the essential ThinkPad keyboard at the value price.

The trade-offs, stated plainly

Reliability at 15 versus 42.5 is the headline caveat: a nine-year-old value-tier platform. The dual-core CPU trails the class median by 61% — office-adequate, nothing more. Graphics claims stay era-scoped. The value-tier build means more flex and less longevity than the T-series siblings.

Price trajectory

From a $1,300 launch configuration it has declined at about 6.9% per year to $155, with a projected $134 in two years (13% further). Utility-stage pricing — small absolute losses from here.

Against its neighbors

A ThinkPad T460s at $169 and a Dell Latitude 7280 at $174 sit above; an HP ProBook 640 G2 at $145 and a Dell Vostro 3555 at $137 below. The T460s at $169 is the premium-chassis sibling for $14 more — meaningfully lighter and stiffer, worth the stretch if condition allows.

Bottom line

Worth its price as the keyboard-first budget ThinkPad: generous RAM, era-scoped entertainment capability, honest limits. Buyers able to stretch $14 get the T460s chassis; buyers wanting speed or longevity should move up-band.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 27 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

reliability
11
CPU performance
26.7
price
154.7
above median below median class median
  • reliability is lower than typical business class (+76.3%) (low tier).
    budget segment of category
  • CPU performance is lower than typical business class (+53%) (basic tier).
    budget segment of category
  • price is lower than typical business class (+48%) (ultra-budget).
    budget segment of category

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i5 6200U · 32GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i5 6200U · 6th RAM: 32 GB
basic tier

Top configuration is limited to basic web browsing and simple apps.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 46.5) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 60) ↔ overall performance (median 42).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 62.5) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

ThinkPad L460: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: a balanced profile
!
Watch out for: long-term reliability may be limited
$
Price: $155 — a budget-friendly pick

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad L460.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad L13/L14/L15/L16
Type
Business
Release year
2015
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1366x768
Panel type
tn
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
32 GB DDR3
Weight
1.80 kg
Ports
12
Webcam
TPM (security)
Battery
48 Wh~

Performance scores

Performance
37
/100
CPU
27
/100
LB
36
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 37
Portability 59
Light office 41
Gaming 71
Creative 0
Energy efficiency 59
Connectivity 100
Value 6
Color accuracy
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
53%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
134%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
76%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
267%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
49%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
178%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
89%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
49%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
89%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
49%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
59%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
178%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
49%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
38%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
49%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
267%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
178%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
38%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
59%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
67%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
76%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
59%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
67%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
107%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
67%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
53%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
89%
RAM
400%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
121%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
121%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
107%
RAM
400%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
89%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
121%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
121%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
95%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
95%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
107%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
89%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
223%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
121%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
107%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
95%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
89%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
121%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
121%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
64%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
76%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
89%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
76%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
53%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
84%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
64%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
53%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
53%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
53%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
121%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
89%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
53%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
84%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
76%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
53%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
178%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
134%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
76%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
76%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
178%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 12 variants across 6 categories

⚙ Processors (7)
Intel Core i5 (6th Gen) 6200U Intel Pentium 4405U Core i3-6006U Core i3-6100U Core i5-6300U Core i7-6500U Core i7-6600U
🖥 Displays (1)
1366 x 768 (HD)
🎮 Graphics (1)
Intel HD Graphics 520
• Igpu (1)
Intel HD Graphics 510
🔲 Memory (1)
8 GB (2 x 4 GB)
💾 Storage (1)
240 GB SSD

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.