Model review

Lenovo IdeaPad 5 2-in-1 16AHP9 review

Lenovo IdeaPad 5 2-in-1 16AHP9 — from 2024, 2.45 kg, performance 56.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Laptop
Release year 2024
Screen 16" · 1920x1080
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 8645HS
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 2.45 kg

Performance scores

Performance
56
/100
CPU
56
/100
GPU
38
/100
LB
58
/100

Lenovo IdeaPad 5 2-in-1 16AHP9 — a 2024 convertible with real capability

The IdeaPad 5 2-in-1 16AHP9 is a 2024 16-inch convertible: AMD's Ryzen 5 8645HS — a Hawk Point APU with Radeon 760M-class integrated graphics — and 64GB of RAM. At $656 it sits 165% above the general-laptop median of $248, the premium that modern platforms command in this class. The measured profile: RAM 64GB (+100% versus class), against mobility 26 (low) for a 16-inch convertible.

What the platform delivers

The capability bars are green across the board: Overwatch, Grand Theft Auto V and Rainbow Six Siege each meet their recommended bars, with Photoshop at minimum and Visual Studio Code at minimum passing too. The 8645HS is a performance-tier APU — its integrated graphics deliver genuine light-gaming capability without a discrete part, and the 64GB of RAM removes memory from every realistic equation. This is current-generation capability in convertible form.

The trade-offs, honestly

Mobility 26 against a 50 class median reflects the 16-inch convertible reality: a 2 kg machine with a big hinge is more "movable" than portable — desk-to-desk rather than all-day carry. The price premium over the class median buys the modern platform, the RAM and the GPU capability; buyers who do not need those three things can find lighter machines for less.

Price and depreciation

From an original $900 to $656 today at 13.89% per year, with a further projection to $487 (a 25.85% drop) over two years. Recent platforms decay fast in nominal terms; the counterweight is that the capability being bought is current rather than historical.

Where it sits against peers

The pricier neighbor is the HP Pavilion 16 ($700); cheaper options are the Inspiron 16 5620 ($604) and, sideways, the TS 15-fd1085cl ($662). The band is modern big-screen machines; this listing's case is the convertible hinge plus the strong APU plus 64GB — a combination none of the rivals matches exactly.

Bottom line

A current-generation convertible with recommended-bar gaming capability and pro-tier RAM: fairly priced for what it delivers, best suited to buyers who want one machine for pen use, light gaming and heavy multitasking. The 16-inch weight is the trade — carry-first buyers should size down.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 34 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

price
656.4
memory capacity
64
graphics performance
49.3
above median below median class median
  • price is higher than typical general laptop class (+164.8%) (mid).
    top 25% of its category
  • memory capacity is higher than typical general laptop class (+100%) (professional).
    top 25% of its category
  • graphics performance is higher than typical general laptop class (+81.1%) (mainstream tier).
    top 25% of its category

🔁 Alternatives

Compromise axis: mobility ↔ overall performance

↑ Pricier and more powerful
HP Pavilion 16 · $700
↓ Cheaper and less powerful
→ Different focus

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: AMD Ryzen 5 8645HS · 64GB RAM
CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 8645HS · Ryzen 8000 RAM: 64 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 54) ↔ price (median 247.9).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 50) ↔ overall performance (median 43.7).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 2.5).

IdeaPad 5 2-in-1 16AHP9: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: plenty of memory
!
Watch out for: weight is above what is typical for the class
$
Price: $656 — fairly priced for the class

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Lenovo IdeaPad 5 2-in-1 16AHP9.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
IdeaPad (other)
Type
Laptop
Release year
2024
Screen size
16"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR5
Weight
2.45 kg
Ports
4
Battery
47 Wh~

Performance scores

Performance
73
/100
CPU
86
/100
GPU
49
/100
LB
74
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 73
Portability 23
Light office 91
Gaming 49
Creative 28
Energy efficiency 80
Connectivity 65
Value 82
Color accuracy

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
CS:GO 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V 140 ✓ Comfortable
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG) 140 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 119 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 116 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 100 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 90 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 70 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 4 65 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 5 65 ✓ Comfortable
The Witcher 3 46 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 45 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 39 ⚠ Playable
Metro Exodus 29 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 25 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
173%
GPU
71%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
432%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
164%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
863%
GPU
493%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
157%
GPU
308%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
575%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
288%
GPU
197%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
157%
GPU
103%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
288%
GPU
176%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
157%
GPU
123%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
192%
GPU
164%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
575%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
157%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
123%
GPU
71%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
157%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
863%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
575%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
123%
GPU
76%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
192%
GPU
164%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
GPU
224%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
274%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
192%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
GPU
159%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
345%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
173%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
288%
GPU
197%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
392%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
392%
GPU
164%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
345%
GPU
159%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
288%
GPU
164%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
392%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
480%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
392%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
308%
GPU
197%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
308%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
345%
GPU
176%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
288%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
719%
GPU
493%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
392%
GPU
197%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
345%
GPU
329%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
308%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
288%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
392%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
392%
GPU
164%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
206%
GPU
206%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
123%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
288%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
173%
GPU
123%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
270%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
206%
GPU
76%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
173%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
173%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
173%
GPU
123%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
392%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
288%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
173%
GPU
90%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
270%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
173%
GPU
107%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
575%
GPU
493%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
480%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
432%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
480%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
575%
GPU
493%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
480%
GPU
411%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 5 variants across 3 categories

⚙ Processors (2)
AMD Ryzen 5 8645HS Ryzen 7 8845HS
🎮 Graphics (2)
Radeon 760M Graphics Radeon 780M
• Igpu (1)
AMD Radeon 760M Graphics

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.