Model review

Dell Precision 3541 review

Dell Precision 3541 — from 2018, 2 kg, performance 54.

Dell Precision 3541

Technical specifications

Type Workstation
Release year 2018
Screen 15.6" · 1920x1080
Processor Intel Core i7 9750H , Intel Core i7 9850H , Dell Precision 3541
Graphics Quadro P620 , Quadro P620 4GB
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 2 kg
Battery 68 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
54
/100
CPU
59
/100
GPU
29
/100
LB
58
/100

Where the Precision 3541 stands

The Dell Precision 3541 is a 2018 mobile workstation positioned at the upper edge of the budget tier — roughly $368, slightly below the category median of $471. As Dell's entry-level mobile workstation from that year, it offers a balanced but aging profile. The GPU score of 28.8 is 32% below the category median for workstation-class machines; the reliability index of 31 is 29% below the median of 42.5.

A balanced workstation profile

The 3541's value proposition is its balance. As a mobile workstation, it carries professional-grade build quality and ISV-certified graphics drivers — meaningful advantages for CAD, engineering, and content-creation workflows that require stable driver support. The balanced profile means the machine handles a wide range of professional workloads competently, without excelling on any single axis.

Reliability: the binding caveat

The reliability index of 31 is 29% below the category median, reflecting seven years of cumulative wear on business hardware. The machine is functional today, but buyers should plan for a moderate remaining service horizon. As with other 2018-vintage workstations in this price tier, the price is possible precisely because the hardware is no longer new.

Price trajectory

From its launch price to $368 today, the 3541 has depreciated meaningfully but retains moderate value. As a 2018 mobile workstation, the depreciation curve is past its steepest phase. The projected price two years out represents a gradual further decline.

How it compares

In the $350-$390 refurbished workstation range, the 3541 sits among 2018-2019 alternatives. The Dell Precision 5530 at $326 and the Lenovo ThinkPad P52s at $349 are direct competitors with similar trade-offs. The 3541's distinguishing factor is its balanced profile — for buyers who need a competent mobile workstation at a budget-friendly price, it is a reasonable pick.

Bottom line

The Precision 3541 is a 2018 mobile workstation with a balanced but aging profile at a budget-friendly price. Its ISV-certified graphics and professional build quality make it a credible pick for entry-level professional workflows. The trade-off is reliability — seven years of service limits the remaining lifespan. At $368, it earns its asking price for the buyer who needs workstation pedigree without the workstation price tag.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 13 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
28.8
reliability
33
price
368.5
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is lower than typical workstation class (+37.3%) (light tier).
    below class average
  • reliability is lower than typical workstation class (+25%) (low tier).
    below class average
  • price is lower than typical workstation class (+21.8%) (budget).
    below class average

🔁 Alternatives

Compromise axis: mobility ↔ compute power

↑ Pricier and more powerful
HP ZBook 15 G6 · $410
↓ Cheaper and less powerful
HP ZBook 15v G5 · $345

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i7 9750H · Quadro P620 · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i7 9750H · 9th GPU: Quadro P620 RAM: 64 GB
light tier

Top configuration is sufficient for office work, media playback, and older or undemanding games.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 44) ↔ price (median 471).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 38) ↔ overall performance (median 60.6).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 100) ↔ battery life (median 2.4).

Precision 3541: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: a balanced profile
!
Watch out for: gaming and GPU-accelerated tasks
$
Price: $368 — a budget-friendly pick

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Dell Precision 3541.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Precision 3xxx (entry class)
Type
Workstation
Release year
2018
Screen size
15.6"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR4
Weight
2.00 kg
Ports
6
Backlit keyboard
Webcam
TPM (security)
Battery
68 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
56
/100
CPU
64
/100
GPU
29
/100
LB
61
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 56
Portability 40
Light office 89
Gaming 31
Creative 44
Energy efficiency 64
Connectivity 95
Value 70
Color accuracy

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game Medium (1080p) High (1080p) Verdict
CS:GO 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V 140 ✓ Comfortable
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG) 140 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 113 113 ✓ Comfortable
FIFA 20 118 112 ✓ Comfortable
Rocket League 154 97 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 90 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 85 ✓ Comfortable
X-Plane 11.11 71 64 ✓ Comfortable
Prey 75 57 ⚠ Playable
Counter-Strike 2 45 ⚠ Playable
Doom 44 ⚠ Playable
F1 2018 55 42 ⚠ Playable
Battlefield 5 40 ⚠ Playable
F1 2019 46 39 ⚠ Playable
Destiny 2 49 38 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 35 ⚠ Playable
Rise of the Tomb Raider 34 ⚠ Playable
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 32 ⚠ Playable
The Witcher 3 32 ⚠ Playable
Apex Legends 35 29 ✗ Low
Far Cry 5 27 ✗ Low
Forza Horizon 5 27 ✗ Low
Middle-earth: Shadow of War 37 27 ✗ Low
Ashes of the Singularity 29 25 ✗ Low
Borderlands 3 30 19 ✗ Low
Cyberpunk 2077 18 ✗ Low
Final Fantasy XV Benchmark 26 18 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 21 17 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 16 ✗ Low
Shadow of the Tomb Raider 16 14 ✗ Low
💡 32 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
42%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
319%
GPU
575%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
182%
GPU
96%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
639%
GPU
288%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
116%
GPU
180%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
426%
GPU
575%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
115%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
116%
GPU
60%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
103%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
116%
GPU
72%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
142%
GPU
96%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
426%
GPU
575%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
116%
GPU
82%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
91%
GPU
42%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
116%
GPU
82%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
639%
GPU
575%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
426%
GPU
575%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
91%
GPU
44%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
142%
GPU
96%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
160%
GPU
131%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
160%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
142%
GPU
82%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
160%
GPU
93%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
GPU
575%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
160%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
70%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
115%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
290%
GPU
96%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
255%
GPU
93%
RAM
800%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
213%
GPU
96%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
GPU
144%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
355%
GPU
144%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
GPU
144%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
115%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
GPU
103%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
144%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
532%
GPU
288%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
GPU
115%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
GPU
192%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
144%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
213%
GPU
70%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
GPU
144%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
290%
GPU
96%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
152%
GPU
120%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
182%
GPU
72%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
213%
GPU
70%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
182%
GPU
82%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
72%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
152%
GPU
44%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
GPU
120%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
72%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
GPU
144%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
144%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
52%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
200%
GPU
70%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
63%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
426%
GPU
288%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
355%
GPU
144%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
319%
GPU
144%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
355%
GPU
70%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
182%
GPU
82%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
426%
GPU
288%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
355%
GPU
240%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 14 variants across 6 categories

⚙ Processors (6)
Intel Core i7 (9th Gen) 9750H Intel Core i7 (9th Gen) 9850H Core i5-9300H Core i5-9400H Core i9-9880H Xeon E-2276M
🖥 Displays (1)
1920 x 1080 (Full HD)
🎮 Graphics (3)
Quadro P620 Quadro P620 4GB Intel UHD Graphics 630
• Igpu (1)
Intel UHD Graphics 630
🔲 Memory (2)
16 GB (1 x 16 GB) 32 GB (2 x 16 GB)
💾 Storage (1)
512 GB SSD M.2 PCIe

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.