Model review

HP Chromebook 14 G5 review

HP Chromebook 14 G5 — from 2018, 1.6 kg, performance 46.

HP Chromebook 14 G5

Technical specifications

Type Ultrabook
Release year 2018
Screen 14" · 1920x1080
Processor Intel Celeron N3350 , Intel Celeron N3450
Weight 1.6 kg
Battery 47.36 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
46
/100
GPU
46
/100
LB
35
/100

A 2018 Chromebook 14 G5 whose graphics placing flatters it — honest about the platform and vintage iGPU

The HP Chromebook 14 G5 (2018) is a ChromeOS laptop built around an Intel Celeron N3350, landing at $142 — well below the ultrabook-class median of about $373. The graphics score of 45.85 places it in mainstream territory, but this reflects how undemanding the typical ChromeOS workload is on graphics, not modern gaming capability — the underlying GPU is a vintage Intel HD Graphics 500 integrated part. The honest weak spot is reliability (20, low), and the Celeron N3350 is a basic-tier CPU.

A cheap ChromeOS device for web-first workflows

The Chromebook 14 G5 is designed for web-first workflows — Chrome browser, Android apps, web-based productivity — and the Celeron N3350 handles those adequately. There is no discrete GPU, and the integrated HD 500 graphics are office-tier only. The case for this machine rests on the ChromeOS platform and the very low price, not on hardware specs.

The platform and reliability are honest limits

The high graphics score needs context: the HD Graphics 500 is integrated graphics from 2017, so its mainstream-tier placing reflects how undemanding the typical ChromeOS workload is on graphics, not any real dGPU-class power. Reliability at 20 is also low, which is the right way to think about a 2018 budget ChromeOS device. Buyers whose software requires native Windows or macOS will not be served by this machine.

Depreciation tracking the class

From a base near $1400, the laptop has depreciated to $142 at roughly 8% per year, with a projected value around $120 in two years — a typical curve for a budget ChromeOS device.

No close analogs at this price

No close analogs appear in the close bracket, which itself signals that this ChromeOS configuration is unusual at this price tier.

Bottom line

The Chromebook 14 G5 is worth the asking price only for a buyer who specifically wants a very cheap ChromeOS device for web-first workflows and understands the vintage iGPU and low reliability. For Windows-class software or any productive power use, slightly pricier peers with newer platforms are the better spend.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 24 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
45.9
CPU performance
6.6
price
142.2
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is higher than typical ultrabook class (+200%) (mainstream tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • CPU performance is lower than typical ultrabook class (+89.2%) (basic tier).
    budget segment of category
  • price is lower than typical ultrabook class (+61.9%) (ultra-budget).
    budget segment of category

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Celeron N3350
CPU: Intel Celeron N3350
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 52) ↔ price (median 373.2).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 64) ↔ overall performance (median 42).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 4.5).

Chromebook 14 G5: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: GPU-accelerated workloads and gaming
!
Watch out for: CPU-intensive compute work
$
Price: $142 — worth the asking price

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for HP Chromebook 14 G5.

Full specifications

Brand
HP
Type
Ultrabook
Release year
2018
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
Weight
1.60 kg
Ports
4
Webcam
Battery
47 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
26
/100
CPU
7
/100
GPU
46
/100
LB
44
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 26
Portability 65
Light office 46
Gaming 70
Creative 27
Energy efficiency 67
Connectivity 60
Value 50
Color accuracy
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
13%
GPU
66%
Grand Theft Auto V ✗ Weak
CPU
33%
GPU
917%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
19%
GPU
153%
Minecraft ✗ Weak
CPU
66%
GPU
459%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
12%
GPU
287%
Valorant ✗ Weak
CPU
44%
GPU
917%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
22%
GPU
183%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
12%
GPU
96%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
22%
GPU
164%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
12%
GPU
115%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
15%
GPU
153%
Dota 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
44%
GPU
917%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
12%
GPU
131%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
9%
GPU
66%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
12%
GPU
131%
League of Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
66%
GPU
917%
Sims 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
44%
GPU
917%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
9%
GPU
71%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
15%
GPU
153%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
16%
GPU
208%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
19%
GPU
255%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
15%
GPU
131%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
16%
GPU
148%
Overwatch ✗ Weak
CPU
26%
GPU
917%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
16%
GPU
191%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
13%
GPU
112%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
22%
GPU
183%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
30%
GPU
191%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
30%
GPU
153%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
26%
GPU
148%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
22%
GPU
153%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
30%
GPU
229%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
36%
GPU
229%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
30%
GPU
229%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
23%
GPU
183%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
23%
GPU
191%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
26%
GPU
164%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
22%
GPU
229%
Rainbow Six Siege ✗ Weak
CPU
55%
GPU
459%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
30%
GPU
183%
Gears Tactics ✗ Weak
CPU
26%
GPU
306%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
23%
GPU
229%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
22%
GPU
112%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
30%
GPU
229%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
30%
GPU
153%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
16%
GPU
191%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
19%
GPU
115%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
22%
GPU
112%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
19%
GPU
131%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
13%
GPU
115%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
21%
GPU
191%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
16%
GPU
71%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
13%
GPU
191%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
13%
GPU
191%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
13%
GPU
115%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
30%
GPU
229%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
22%
GPU
229%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
13%
GPU
83%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
21%
GPU
112%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
19%
GPU
191%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
13%
GPU
100%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
44%
GPU
459%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
36%
GPU
229%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
33%
GPU
229%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
19%
GPU
191%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
36%
GPU
112%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
19%
GPU
131%
Civilization 6 ✗ Weak
CPU
44%
GPU
459%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✗ Weak
CPU
36%
GPU
382%

Configuration options

Available model options · 8 variants across 6 categories

⚙ Processors (2)
Intel Celeron N3350 Intel Celeron N3450
🖥 Displays (1)
1920 x 1080 (Full HD)
🎮 Graphics (1)
Intel HD Graphics 500
• Igpu (1)
Intel HD Graphics 500
🔲 Memory (1)
8 GB (provided memory is soldered)
💾 Storage (2)
32 GB eMMC 64 GB eMMC

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.