Model review

HP Envy 17 review

HP Envy 17 — from 2020, performance 57.

HP

Technical specifications

Type laptop
Release year 2020
Processor Intel Core i5 1135G7 , Intel Core i7 1165G7
Graphics GeForce MX450

Performance scores

Performance
57
/100
CPU
70
/100
GPU
45
/100
LB
45
/100

Envy 17 (2020): the big consumer shell with a measured reliability question

The Envy 17 is HP's big consumer machine of that generation: a Core i5 1135G7 with a GeForce MX450 behind a 17-inch frame. The comfort sheet reads mid-to-high across the board, but two numbers hold the ticket back — a reliability reading below the field middle, and a flag sheet that refuses every game it measures.

Where it holds up

Graphics is the flagged strength: 44.73 against a whole-catalog median of 32.85, a 36 percent edge, mainstream tier. The comfort axes carry the big-shell brief: photo work 83 high band, performance 57.37 mid-band, office 54.54 mid-band, gaming 45 and the modeling axes 42 to 44 mid-band — a genuinely even sheet with no floor reading among the task axes. The 17-inch frame is the product: a media-first body with the scores to back casual creative work.

Where it falls short

The flagged weakness is reliability: 38 against a whole-catalog median of 50, below the field middle — on a used-market ticket, the years question is the first question. The flag sheet compounds it: Grand Theft Auto V, Far Cry 5 and Battlefield 5 all fail their minimum bars, so no gaming claim survives the data despite the dedicated MX450. The value index of 34.75 is low-band — capability per dollar trails the field even before the reliability discount.

Price and depreciation

No listing price is recorded for this configuration, and no depreciation curve is modeled — so there is no resale math to quote and no dollar projection to weigh.

Alternatives to consider

The Pavilion 15 (2022) in this batch is the smaller, newer answer: mobility 93, reliability 59 and the same mid-band comfort formula. The Legion 5 17" (2021) is the big-body alternative that earns its size — top-band gaming 87 and photo 96 — if the ticket stretches that far.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class, the Envy 17 (2020) is an even, media-first big shell — high-band photo, no floor task axis — held back by a measured reliability question and a card its flags refuse to confirm.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 17 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

reliability
38
composite score
45
mobility
57
above median below median class median
  • reliability is lower than typical whole catalog (+25.5%) (low tier).
    below class average
  • composite score is lower than typical whole catalog (+21.1%).
    below class average
  • mobility is higher than typical whole catalog (+16.3%) (mid).
    above class average

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i5 1135G7 · GeForce MX450
CPU: Intel Core i5 1135G7 · 11th GPU: GeForce MX450
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability ↔ price.
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility ↔ overall performance.
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability ↔ battery life.

Envy 17: verdict

+
Best for: mobility and portability
!
Watch out for: long-term reliability may be limited

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for HP Envy 17.

Full specifications

Brand
HP
Series
ENVY (premium consumer)
Type
laptop
Release year
2020
Graphics
GeForce MX450
Battery
62 Wh~

Performance scores

Performance
57
/100
CPU
70
/100
GPU
45
/100
LB
45
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 57
Portability
Light office 54
Gaming 44
Creative 23
Energy efficiency 80
Connectivity
Value 35
Color accuracy

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
CS:GO 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V 140 ✓ Comfortable
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG) 140 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 88 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 88 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 85 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 61 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 49 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 35 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 34 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 5 34 ⚠ Playable
The Witcher 3 33 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 32 ⚠ Playable
Resident Evil 4 Remake 16 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 10 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
65%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
350%
GPU
895%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
149%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
700%
GPU
447%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
127%
GPU
280%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
467%
GPU
895%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
179%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
127%
GPU
93%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
160%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
127%
GPU
112%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
156%
GPU
149%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
467%
GPU
895%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
127%
GPU
128%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
100%
GPU
65%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
127%
GPU
128%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
700%
GPU
895%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
467%
GPU
895%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
100%
GPU
69%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
156%
GPU
149%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
175%
GPU
203%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
249%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
156%
GPU
128%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
175%
GPU
144%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
280%
GPU
895%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
175%
GPU
186%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
140%
GPU
109%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
179%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
318%
GPU
186%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
318%
GPU
149%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
280%
GPU
144%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
149%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
318%
GPU
224%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
389%
GPU
224%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
318%
GPU
224%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
250%
GPU
179%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
250%
GPU
186%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
280%
GPU
160%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
224%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
583%
GPU
447%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
318%
GPU
179%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
280%
GPU
298%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
250%
GPU
224%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
109%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
318%
GPU
224%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
318%
GPU
149%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
167%
GPU
186%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
112%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
109%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
128%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
140%
GPU
112%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
219%
GPU
186%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
167%
GPU
69%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
140%
GPU
186%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
140%
GPU
186%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
140%
GPU
112%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
318%
GPU
224%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
224%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
81%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
219%
GPU
109%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
186%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
97%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
467%
GPU
447%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
389%
GPU
224%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
350%
GPU
224%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
186%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
389%
GPU
109%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
128%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
467%
GPU
447%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
389%
GPU
373%

Configuration options

Available model options · 16 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
55 Wh
⚙ Processors (2)
Intel Core i5 1135G7 Intel Core i7 1165G7
🖥 Displays (3)
1920 x 1080 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1080 (Touch) 3840 x 2160
🎮 Graphics (1)
GeForce MX450
🔲 Memory (5)
8GB 12GB 16GB 32GB 64GB
💾 Storage (4)
128GB 256GB 512GB 1024GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.