Model review

HP EliteBook 8 G2a 14” review

HP EliteBook 8 G2a 14” — from 2026, 1.44 kg, performance 39.

HP

Technical specifications

Type laptop
Release year 2026
Screen 14" · 1920x1200
Processor AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 , AMD Ryzen AI 5 435 , AMD Ryzen AI 5 440 , AMD Ryzen AI 7 450
Weight 1.44 kg
Battery 62 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
39
/100
CPU
59
/100
GPU
18
/100
LB
40
/100

HP EliteBook 8 G2a 14": the 2026 AMD ultralight with a measured graphics ceiling

The EliteBook 8 G2a 14" is HP's 2026 premium business ultralight on AMD silicon: a Ryzen AI 5 430 in a 14-inch body. The carry and years columns are excellent; the graphics column is measured, below the field's middle, and the flag sheet declines to confirm any game.

Where it holds up

Mobility is the flagged strength: 78 against a whole-catalog median of 48, a 62.5 percent edge in the top quarter of the field, with portability at 70.1 high band to match. Reliability reads 77, top quarter. The comfort axes carry the premium badge honestly: office 88.21 top band, photo work 70 high band, performance 38.93 and the modeling axes 47 mid-band — an ultralight built around the working day.

Where it falls short

The flagged weakness is graphics: 18.47 against a whole-catalog median of 32.85, 44 percent below the field middle — measured, not flattering, and confirmed by the flags: Grand Theft Auto V, Far Cry 5 and Battlefield 5 all fail their minimum bars, so no gaming claim survives the data. Gaming's composite reads 30, low band, the one low reading on the sheet. The value index of 21.15 low-band says the premium ticket buys the form and the years, not the engine.

Price and depreciation

No listing price is recorded for this configuration, and no depreciation curve is modeled — so there is no resale math to quote and no dollar projection to weigh.

Alternatives to consider

The EliteBook 8 G2a 16" in this batch is the same platform on a bigger frame — reliability 77 as the headline with portability down to 44.5. For a stronger engine in the same weight class, the Swift Air 14 in this batch carries a top-quarter CPU score of 87.88 with the same measured graphics ceiling.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class, the EliteBook 8 G2a 14" is the 2026 AMD ultralight done right — top-band office, top-quarter mobility and reliability — with a measured, flag-confirmed graphics ceiling as the honest price of the form.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 25 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

mobility
77
graphics performance
18.5
reliability
77
above median below median class median
  • mobility is higher than typical whole catalog (+57.1%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • graphics performance is lower than typical whole catalog (+52.9%) (office tier).
    below class average
  • reliability is higher than typical whole catalog (+51%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: AMD Ryzen AI 5 430
CPU: AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 · Ryzen AI 300
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability ↔ price.
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility ↔ overall performance.
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability ↔ battery life.

EliteBook 8 G2a 14”: verdict

+
Best for: mobility and portability
!
Watch out for: gaming and GPU-accelerated tasks

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for HP EliteBook 8 G2a 14”.

Full specifications

Brand
HP
Type
laptop
Release year
2026
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
62%
Weight
1.44 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
Battery
62 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
39
/100
CPU
59
/100
GPU
18
/100
LB
39
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 39
Portability 70
Light office 87
Gaming 29
Creative 19
Energy efficiency 89
Connectivity 98
Value 21
Color accuracy 50

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game Medium (1080p) High (1080p) Verdict
CS:GO 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V 140 ✓ Comfortable
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG) 140 ✓ Comfortable
Prince of Persia The Lost Crown 163 114 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 85 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 84 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 57 ⚠ Playable
Fortnite 55 ⚠ Playable
Battlefield 5 40 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 40 ⚠ Playable
Grand Theft Auto V 32 ⚠ Playable
X-Plane 11.11 38 31 ⚠ Playable
Counter-Strike 2 68 30 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 30 ⚠ Playable
Baldur's Gate 3 32 27 ✗ Low
Forza Horizon 5 27 ✗ Low
F1 25 34 24 ✗ Low
The Witcher 3 24 ✗ Low
F1 24 33 23 ✗ Low
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 23 ✗ Low
Civilization 7 39 20 ✗ Low
Cyberpunk 2077 15 18 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 18 ✗ Low
Call of Duty Black Ops 7 28 17 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 16 ✗ Low
ARC Raiders 22 15 ✗ Low
Helldivers 2 17 15 ✗ Low
Final Fantasy XV Benchmark 18 14 ✗ Low
Kingdom Come Deliverance 2 17 14 ✗ Low
Ghost of Tsushima 16 13 ✗ Low
Space Marine 2 14 12 ✗ Low
Dragon's Dogma 2 11 ✗ Low
Horizon Forbidden West 15 11 ✗ Low
Until Dawn 16 11 ✗ Low
Monster Hunter Wilds 10 ✗ Low
The Elder Scrolls IV Oblivion Remastered 10 ✗ Low
Assassin's Creed Shadows 11 9 ✗ Low
Resident Evil Requiem 12 9 ✗ Low
Death Stranding 2 9 8 ✗ Low
Stalker 2 10 8 ✗ Low
The Outer Worlds 2 10 8 ✗ Low
Anno 117: Pax Romana 10 7 ✗ Low
Crimson Desert 7 7 ✗ Low
Pragmata 11 7 ✗ Low
Borderlands 4 7 6 ✗ Low
Doom: The Dark Ages 6 ✗ Low
Senua's Saga Hellblade 2 9 6 ✗ Low
Star Wars Outlaws 7 5 ✗ Low
💡 49 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
119%
GPU
27%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
297%
GPU
369%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
170%
GPU
62%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
594%
GPU
185%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
108%
GPU
115%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
396%
GPU
369%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
198%
GPU
74%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
108%
GPU
38%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
198%
GPU
66%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
108%
GPU
46%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
132%
GPU
62%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
396%
GPU
369%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
108%
GPU
53%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
85%
GPU
27%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
108%
GPU
53%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
594%
GPU
369%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
396%
GPU
369%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
85%
GPU
28%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
132%
GPU
62%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
148%
GPU
84%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
170%
GPU
103%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
132%
GPU
53%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
148%
GPU
60%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
238%
GPU
369%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
148%
GPU
77%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
119%
GPU
45%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
198%
GPU
74%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
270%
GPU
77%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
270%
GPU
62%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
238%
GPU
60%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
198%
GPU
62%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
270%
GPU
92%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
330%
GPU
92%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
270%
GPU
92%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
212%
GPU
74%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
212%
GPU
77%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
238%
GPU
66%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
198%
GPU
92%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
495%
GPU
185%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
270%
GPU
74%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
238%
GPU
123%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
212%
GPU
92%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
198%
GPU
45%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
270%
GPU
92%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
270%
GPU
62%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
141%
GPU
77%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
170%
GPU
46%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
198%
GPU
45%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
170%
GPU
53%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
119%
GPU
46%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
186%
GPU
77%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
141%
GPU
28%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
119%
GPU
77%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
119%
GPU
77%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
119%
GPU
46%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
270%
GPU
92%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
198%
GPU
92%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
119%
GPU
34%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
186%
GPU
45%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
170%
GPU
77%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
119%
GPU
40%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
396%
GPU
185%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
330%
GPU
92%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
297%
GPU
92%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
170%
GPU
77%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
330%
GPU
45%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
170%
GPU
53%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
396%
GPU
185%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
330%
GPU
154%

Configuration options

Available model options · 24 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
62 Wh 68 Wh
⚙ Processors (4)
AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 AMD Ryzen AI 5 435 AMD Ryzen AI 5 440 AMD Ryzen AI 7 450
🖥 Displays (7)
1920 x 1200 (300 nits, Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (400 nits, Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (800 nits, Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (OLED) 1920 x 1200 (300 nits, Touch) 1920 x 1200 (800 nits, Touch) 2560 x 1600
🎮 Graphics (2)
Radeon 840M Radeon 860M
🔲 Memory (5)
16GB 24GB 32GB 48GB 64GB
💾 Storage (4)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.