Model review

Dell Latitude 7389 2-in-1 review

Dell Latitude 7389 2-in-1 — 1.41 kg, performance 0.

Dell Latitude 7389 2-in-1

Technical specifications

Type Convertible (2-in-1)
Screen 13.3" · 1920x1080
Weight 1.41 kg
Battery 60 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
0
/100
GPU
0
/100
LB
3
/100

Latitude 7389 2-in-1: the executive convertible that lives on its carry profile

The Latitude 7389 2-in-1 is Dell's business convertible from the 7000-series, and its record is a study in what a premium executive machine looks like when the graphics column was never the point. For a used-market buyer it offers the carry comfort of the flagship line with a performance sheet that has almost nothing measured on it.

Where it holds up

Mobility is the headline strength: a reading of 87 against a convertible-class median of 68, a 27.9 percent gap that puts this machine in the top quarter of its category. Portability backs the story at 76.9, a high-band figure, so the 2-in-1 form named in the title comes with the carry numbers to justify it. This is the machine for someone whose workday is measured in meeting rooms and transit time rather than compile times.

The 2-in-1 badge in the record name is the second half of the pitch: a hinge-led form for presentation and sofa duty, paired with top-quarter mobility numbers that many larger convertibles in this batch cannot match.

Where it falls short

Overall performance reads zero — an empty reading rather than a measured result, with no performance entry recorded for this configuration. Graphics likewise reads zero, a coverage gap rather than a measured zero, since no scoring entry exists for the integrated graphics this class carries. Every task axis sits on the low-band floor constants (gaming 19, modeling 12, engineering CAD 19, photo work 13), readings shared by nearly every legacy record in this batch. The composite score of 3 against a category median of 46 rounds out a sheet where the class clearly outruns the data.

In practice: documents, mail and browser sessions are the workload; anything compute- or graphics-heavy is out of scope for this record.

Price and depreciation

No listing price is recorded for this configuration and no depreciation curve is modeled — there is no resale math to quote and no dollar projection to weigh.

Alternatives to consider

Within this batch the closest stablemates are the 9410 2-in-1 (mobility 82, portability 72.5) and the 9510 2-in-1 and 9520 2-in-1, which trade some mobility for bigger full-size footprints with portability down at 60. The standard-form 9420 hits mobility 86 with portability 75.2 if the convertible hinge is negotiable. Buyers prioritizing the battery over the hinge could look at the 9510, whose 52 Wh pack is its own record's headline.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class, the Latitude 7389 2-in-1 is a carry-first executive convertible: top-quarter mobility and high-band portability, with performance and graphics explicitly absent from the sheet and every heavy workload out of the picture.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 24 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
45.9
reliability
13
CPU performance
25
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is higher than typical convertible class (+200%) (mainstream tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is lower than typical convertible class (+73.5%) (low tier).
    budget segment of category
  • CPU performance is lower than typical convertible class (+59.1%) (basic tier).
    budget segment of category

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Core i3 7100U
CPU: Core i3 7100U · 7th
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 49) ↔ price (median 355.7).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 69) ↔ overall performance (median 37.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 4.8).

Latitude 7389 2-in-1: verdict

+
Best for: GPU-accelerated workloads and gaming
!
Watch out for: long-term reliability may be limited

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Dell Latitude 7389 2-in-1.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Latitude 7xxx (premium)
Type
Convertible (2-in-1)
Screen size
13.3"
Resolution
1920x1080
Weight
1.41 kg
Backlit keyboard
Webcam
TPM (security)
Battery
60 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
35
/100
CPU
25
/100
GPU
46
/100
LB
24
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 35
Portability 77
Light office 15
Gaming 40
Creative 27
Energy efficiency 61
Connectivity
Value 5
Color accuracy
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
50%
GPU
66%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
125%
GPU
917%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
71%
GPU
153%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
250%
GPU
459%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
45%
GPU
287%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
167%
GPU
917%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
83%
GPU
183%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
45%
GPU
96%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
83%
GPU
164%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
45%
GPU
115%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
56%
GPU
153%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
167%
GPU
917%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
45%
GPU
131%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
36%
GPU
66%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
45%
GPU
131%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
250%
GPU
917%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
167%
GPU
917%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
36%
GPU
71%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
56%
GPU
153%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
63%
GPU
208%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
71%
GPU
255%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
56%
GPU
131%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
63%
GPU
148%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
100%
GPU
917%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
63%
GPU
191%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
50%
GPU
112%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
83%
GPU
183%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
114%
GPU
191%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
114%
GPU
153%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
100%
GPU
148%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
83%
GPU
153%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
114%
GPU
229%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
139%
GPU
229%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
114%
GPU
229%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
89%
GPU
183%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
89%
GPU
191%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
100%
GPU
164%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
83%
GPU
229%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
209%
GPU
459%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
114%
GPU
183%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
100%
GPU
306%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
89%
GPU
229%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
83%
GPU
112%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
114%
GPU
229%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
114%
GPU
153%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
60%
GPU
191%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
71%
GPU
115%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
83%
GPU
112%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
71%
GPU
131%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
50%
GPU
115%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
78%
GPU
191%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
60%
GPU
71%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
50%
GPU
191%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
50%
GPU
191%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
50%
GPU
115%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
114%
GPU
229%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
83%
GPU
229%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
50%
GPU
83%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
78%
GPU
112%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
71%
GPU
191%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
50%
GPU
100%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
167%
GPU
459%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
139%
GPU
229%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
125%
GPU
229%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
71%
GPU
191%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
139%
GPU
112%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
71%
GPU
131%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
167%
GPU
459%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
139%
GPU
382%

Configuration options

Available model options · 5 variants across 2 categories

⚙ Processors (4)
Core i3-7100U Core i5-7200U Core i5-7300U Core i7-7600U
🎮 Graphics (1)
Intel HD Graphics 620

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.