Model review

HP ProBook 4 G1a 14" review

HP ProBook 4 G1a 14" — from 2025, 1.4 kg, performance 55.

HP

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2025
Screen 14" · 1920x1200
Processor AMD Ryzen 3 210 , AMD Ryzen 5 220 , AMD Ryzen 5 230 , AMD Ryzen 7 250
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 1.4 kg
Battery 48 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
55
/100
CPU
74
/100
GPU
34
/100
LB
57
/100

HP ProBook 4 G1a 14 (2025) Review: The Budget Line Grows Up

The ProBook 4 G1a 14 is HP's 2025 entry business line on AMD silicon: a Ryzen 3 210 with 32 GB of memory at $1,144. The badge says budget, but the sheet posts a light-band graphics score and a high-band photo reading that several premium machines in this batch would be happy to claim.

Where it holds up

The graphics score of 34.39 stands 795.6 percent above the business-class median of 3.84, and the task axes convert it: photo design at 82 in the high band, modeling at 49 and engineering CAD at 47 both mid. Processor performance reads 74.09, 39.9 percent above the class median, reliability scores 83 — 95.3 percent above the class — and portability lands at 71.3 in the high band. Office work holds 84.85 high, and the capability checks clear at recommended in Overwatch and Grand Theft Auto V, with Far Cry 5 posting a measured 21 fps at minimum and Photoshop and Visual Studio Code passing.

Where it falls short

Memory is the flagged weakness: 32 GB sits 20 percent below the business-class median of 40, the standard constraint of the tier. Gaming reads 34 in the low band — casual titles only — and overall performance at 55.17 and value at 50.4 are both mid-band: solid, unspectacular, exactly what the price promises.

Price and depreciation

At $1,144 this is the standard 2025 ProBook tier, $137 above the older G10 business line. The modeled depreciation curve runs at 12 percent per year, a moderate pace; no listing anchor is available for dollar projections.

Alternatives to consider

The ProBook 4 G1a 16 (2025) is the identical platform at the same $1,144 behind a bigger panel — portability drops from 71.3 to 44.2, so the 14 is the carry. The ProBook 4 G1i 14 (2025), same price, swaps to Intel with a much stronger 91.36 processor score but an unscored graphics column. The EliteBook 6 G1a 14 at the same money doubles memory to 64 GB with the same 34.39 graphics score — the memory-fixing upgrade within the tier.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. The ProBook 4 G1a 14 is a budget-line machine that punches upward on graphics, photo work and reliability — held back only by 32 GB of memory in a 40 GB class.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 24 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
49.3
reliability
83
overall performance
61.1
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is higher than typical business class (+200%) (mainstream tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is higher than typical business class (+78.5%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • overall performance is higher than typical business class (+45.6%) (mid).
    top 25% of its category

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: AMD Ryzen 3 210 · 32GB RAM
CPU: AMD Ryzen 3 210 RAM: 32 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 46.5) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 60) ↔ overall performance (median 42).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 62.5) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

ProBook 4 G1a 14": verdict

+
Best for: GPU-accelerated workloads and gaming
!
Watch out for: memory may be limited

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for HP ProBook 4 G1a 14".

Full specifications

Brand
HP
Series
ProBook (other)
Type
Business
Release year
2025
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
62%
RAM (max)
32 GB DDR5
Weight
1.40 kg
Ports
4
Battery
48 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
61
/100
CPU
74
/100
GPU
49
/100
LB
60
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 61
Portability 71
Light office 84
Gaming 44
Creative 28
Energy efficiency 87
Connectivity 65
Value 52
Color accuracy 50

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
CS:GO 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V 140 ✓ Comfortable
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG) 140 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 119 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 116 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 100 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 90 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 70 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 4 65 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 5 65 ✓ Comfortable
The Witcher 3 46 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 45 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 39 ⚠ Playable
Metro Exodus 29 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 25 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
148%
GPU
71%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
370%
GPU
986%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
212%
GPU
164%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
741%
GPU
493%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
308%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
494%
GPU
986%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
197%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
103%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
176%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
123%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
165%
GPU
164%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
494%
GPU
986%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
141%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
106%
GPU
71%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
141%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
741%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
494%
GPU
986%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
106%
GPU
76%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
165%
GPU
164%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
224%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
212%
GPU
274%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
165%
GPU
141%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
159%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
986%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
120%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
197%
RAM
400%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
337%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
337%
GPU
164%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
159%
RAM
400%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
164%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
337%
GPU
247%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
412%
GPU
247%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
337%
GPU
247%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
265%
GPU
197%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
265%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
176%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
247%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
617%
GPU
493%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
337%
GPU
197%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
329%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
265%
GPU
247%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
120%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
337%
GPU
247%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
337%
GPU
164%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
206%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
212%
GPU
123%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
120%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
212%
GPU
141%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
123%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
232%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
76%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
206%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
123%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
337%
GPU
247%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
247%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
148%
GPU
90%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
232%
GPU
120%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
212%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
107%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
494%
GPU
493%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
412%
GPU
247%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
370%
GPU
247%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
212%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
412%
GPU
120%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
212%
GPU
141%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
494%
GPU
493%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
412%
GPU
411%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 23 variants across 7 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
48 Wh 56 Wh
⚙ Processors (6)
AMD Ryzen 3 210 AMD Ryzen 5 220 AMD Ryzen 5 230 AMD Ryzen 7 250 Ryzen 7 255H Ryzen 7 250H
🖥 Displays (4)
1920 x 1200 (300 nits, Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (400 nits, Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (Touch, 300 nits) 2240 x 1400
🎮 Graphics (3)
Radeon 740M Radeon 760M Radeon 780M
• Igpu (1)
Radeon 740M
🔲 Memory (4)
8GB 16GB 24GB 32GB
💾 Storage (3)
256GB 512GB 1024GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.