Model review

Dell Pro Precision 7 16 review

Dell Pro Precision 7 16 — from 2026, 2.17 kg, performance 66.

Dell

Technical specifications

Type Workstation
Release year 2026
Screen 16" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core Ultra 7 356H , Intel Core Ultra 7 366H , Intel Core Ultra X7 368H , Intel Core Ultra 9 386H
Graphics RTX Pro 1000 Laptop (Blackwell) 8GB , RTX Pro 2000 Laptop (Blackwell) 8GB , RTX Pro 3000 Laptop (Blackwell) 12GB
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 2.17 kg
Battery 96 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
66
/100
CPU
65
/100
GPU
54
/100
LB
66
/100

Dell Pro Precision 7 16 (2026): a 96Wh battery and top-tier photo on the professional shelf

The Dell Pro Precision 7 16 is the desk-side half of the 2026 Precision flagship pair: $2,200 buys a Core Ultra 7 356H with an RTX Pro 1000 Blackwell chip, 64GB of memory, and a 96Wh battery — the joint-largest battery in this batch, 48 percent above the workstation-class median of 65. Reliability at 84 and photo design at 88, top-tier, lead the sheet; the verdict names no weakness against class peers.

Where it holds up

The professional core is complete: reliability 84 (93 percent above the class median), photo at 88 top-tier, office at 91.91 top-tier, overall performance at 66.16 in the high band, and mobility at 57 — 58 percent above the class median despite the 16-inch frame, the battery's direct contribution. Gaming at 57 and modeling at 54 and CAD at 54 all sit mid-tier, a broader measured spread than most certified-GPU machines post in this batch.

Where it falls short

With no named weakness, the honest accounting goes to the low band, which holds two entries: portability at 31.6 — the 16-inch professional chassis is a desk machine — and value at 28.85, the standing cost of a $2,200 professional ask measured on consumer indices. Buyers should read that value reading as a statement about the certification premium, not about build quality or capability decay.

Price and depreciation

As a 2026 machine the ledger is empty — no baseline has formed, so the modeled rate reads zero percent per year and first-year exposure sits with the buyer. Workstation residuals traditionally outpace consumer curves; the empty ledger nonetheless warrants the standard assumption of a real first-year drop once the market prices the platform.

Alternatives to consider

The Pro Precision 7 14 (2026) at the same $2,200 is the travel sibling: mobility 81 and portability 65.6 against this machine's 57 and 31.6, at the cost of photo (36 versus 88) and battery. The Pro Precision 5 16S at the same price posts office at 97.37 and photo at 87 with the Xe3 route — nearly the creative output at a lighter professional tier. If the badge is secondary, the Pro Max 16 Premium at $765 delivers photo at 88, CAD at 71, and value at 87.4 top-tier for a third of the ask.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. The Precision 7 16 pairs the batch's joint-largest battery with top-tier photo, reliability, and office readings, with portability at 31.6 and value at 28.85 as the honest professional-shelf invoices. It is the desk-first half of Dell's 2026 workstation pair — and the better-specified half for creative professionals.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core Ultra 7 356H · RTX Pro 1000 Laptop (Blackwell) 8GB · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core Ultra 7 356H GPU: RTX Pro 1000 Laptop (Blackwell) 8GB RAM: 64 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 44) ↔ price (median 471).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 38) ↔ overall performance (median 60.6).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 100) ↔ battery life (median 2.4).

Pro Precision 7 16: verdict

+
Best for: long-term reliability
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for Dell Pro Precision 7 16.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Dell Pro Max/Precision (новые)
Type
Workstation
Release year
2026
Screen size
16"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
RAM (max)
64 GB LPDDR5X
Weight
2.17 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
Battery
96 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
66
/100
CPU
65
/100
GPU
54
/100
LB
65
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 66
Portability 32
Light office 91
Gaming 56
Creative 80
Energy efficiency 97
Connectivity 98
Value 29
Color accuracy 85
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
130%
GPU
78%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
324%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
178%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
648%
GPU
535%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
118%
GPU
335%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
432%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
GPU
214%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
118%
GPU
112%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
GPU
191%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
118%
GPU
134%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
144%
GPU
178%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
432%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
118%
GPU
153%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
93%
GPU
78%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
118%
GPU
153%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
648%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
432%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
93%
GPU
82%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
144%
GPU
178%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
162%
GPU
243%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
297%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
144%
GPU
153%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
162%
GPU
173%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
259%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
162%
GPU
223%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
GPU
131%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
GPU
214%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
294%
GPU
223%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
294%
GPU
178%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
259%
GPU
173%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
GPU
178%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
294%
GPU
268%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
360%
GPU
268%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
294%
GPU
268%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
231%
GPU
214%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
231%
GPU
223%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
259%
GPU
191%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
GPU
268%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
540%
GPU
535%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
294%
GPU
214%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
259%
GPU
357%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
231%
GPU
268%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
GPU
131%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
294%
GPU
268%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
294%
GPU
178%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
154%
GPU
223%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
134%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
GPU
131%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
153%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
GPU
134%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
202%
GPU
223%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
154%
GPU
82%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
GPU
223%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
GPU
223%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
GPU
134%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
294%
GPU
268%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
GPU
268%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
130%
GPU
97%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
202%
GPU
131%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
223%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
GPU
116%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
432%
GPU
535%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
360%
GPU
268%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
324%
GPU
268%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
223%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
360%
GPU
131%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
153%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
432%
GPU
535%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
360%
GPU
446%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 17 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
96 Wh
⚙ Processors (4)
Intel Core Ultra 7 356H Intel Core Ultra 7 366H Intel Core Ultra X7 368H Intel Core Ultra 9 386H
🖥 Displays (2)
1920 x 1200 3840 x 2400
🎮 Graphics (3)
RTX Pro 1000 Laptop (Blackwell) 8GB RTX Pro 2000 Laptop (Blackwell) 8GB RTX Pro 3000 Laptop (Blackwell) 12GB
🔲 Memory (3)
16GB 32GB 64GB
💾 Storage (4)
512GB 1024GB 2048GB 4096GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.