Model review

Dell Precision 5770 review

Dell Precision 5770 — from 2022, 2.17 kg, performance 68.

Dell

Technical specifications

Type Workstation
Release year 2022
Screen 17" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core i5 12600H , Intel Core i7 12700H , Intel Core i7 12800H , Intel Core i9 12900H
Graphics RTX A2000 Mobile 8GB , RTX A3000 Mobile 12GB
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 2.17 kg
Battery 56 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
68
/100
CPU
60
/100
GPU
64
/100
LB
71
/100

Dell Precision 5770 (2022): the measured workstation value

A 17-inch workstation at $901 whose sheet reads like a rebuke to its pricier shelf-mates: an RTX A2000 posting 64.37 — 52 percent above the workstation median, top-quarter — with a receipt sheet to match, including a measured Far Cry 5 run of 108 frames per second on recommended settings. The verdict column finds nothing to call weak; the low band has a single entry, and it is the chassis.

Where it holds up

The A2000's 64.37 is the top strength, top-quarter of a class it respects, and the receipts confirm rather than promise: Overwatch, Grand Theft Auto V and Rainbow Six Siege clear recommended bars, and Far Cry 5's measured 108 frames on recommended settings is the batch's most concrete gaming evidence. Photo design at 90 is top-tier, gaming at 84 high-tier, office at 94.46 top-tier, performance at 68.40 high-tier. The 64GB memory ceiling is pro-tier at the class median. CPU at 59.53 is exactly typical for the shelf — unremarkable and adequate. Value at 46.15 mid-tier is fair.

Where it falls short

The low band holds exactly one axis: portability at 23.2, low-tier — a 17-inch workstation chassis that lives on a desk, full stop. The CPU's perfectly typical placing means GPU-led work is the machine's register; CPU-bound professional loads have no headroom story here. Used workstations also carry the standard driver-era caveat: verify the certified stack you need still supports this generation.

Price and depreciation

$901 with no anchor recorded; the class curve runs 14.76 percent per year. A measured, capable workstation at this depth of its depreciation window is the sensible used-buy: the curve has already repriced the badge, and the receipts are already in.

Alternatives to consider

The X1 Extreme Gen 4 at $686 posts a higher raw GPU score in a smaller, cheaper business frame without the certified drivers; the G15 5535 at $922 brings newer consumer silicon with stronger creative indices. The 5770 splits the difference: professional card, measured evidence, desk-bound frame.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. A measured, top-quarter-GPU workstation with receipts — the portability floor and typical CPU are the honest costs, and the value case against its own shelf is the strongest in this batch.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 13 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
64.4
mobility
31
battery capacity
56
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is higher than typical workstation class (+40.4%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • mobility is lower than typical workstation class (+18.4%) (low tier).
    below class average
  • battery capacity is lower than typical workstation class (+17.6%) (standard).
    budget segment of category

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i5 12600H · RTX A2000 Mobile 8GB · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i5 12600H · 12th GPU: RTX A2000 Mobile 8GB RAM: 64 GB
high tier

Top configuration handles modern AAA games at high settings, video editing, and heavy multitasking.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 44) ↔ price (median 471).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 38) ↔ overall performance (median 60.6).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 100) ↔ battery life (median 2.4).

Precision 5770: verdict

+
Best for: GPU-accelerated workloads and gaming
!
Watch out for: mobility and portability

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Precision 5770 vs other laptops

Technical reference for Dell Precision 5770.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Precision 5xxx (mid class)
Type
Workstation
Release year
2022
Screen size
17"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR5
Weight
2.17 kg
Ports
4
Thunderbolt
Battery
56 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
68
/100
CPU
60
/100
GPU
64
/100
LB
71
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 68
Portability 23
Light office 95
Gaming 84
Creative 70
Energy efficiency 79
Connectivity 80
Value 45
Color accuracy

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
CS:GO 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 200 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 180 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 140 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V 140 ✓ Comfortable
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG) 140 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 5 121 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 4 120 ✓ Comfortable
The Witcher 3 117 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 110 ✓ Comfortable
Far Cry 5 108 ✓ Comfortable
Resident Evil 4 Remake 80 ✓ Comfortable
Cyberpunk 2077 70 ✓ Comfortable
Metro Exodus 60 ✓ Comfortable
💡 15 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
119%
GPU
93%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
298%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
170%
GPU
215%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
595%
GPU
644%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
108%
GPU
402%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
397%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
198%
GPU
257%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
108%
GPU
134%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
198%
GPU
230%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
108%
GPU
161%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
132%
GPU
215%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
397%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
108%
GPU
184%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
85%
GPU
93%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
108%
GPU
184%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
595%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
397%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
85%
GPU
99%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
132%
GPU
215%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
149%
GPU
293%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
170%
GPU
358%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
132%
GPU
184%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
149%
GPU
208%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
238%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
149%
GPU
268%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
119%
GPU
157%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
198%
GPU
257%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
271%
GPU
268%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
271%
GPU
215%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
238%
GPU
208%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
198%
GPU
215%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
271%
GPU
322%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
331%
GPU
322%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
271%
GPU
322%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
257%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
268%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
238%
GPU
230%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
198%
GPU
322%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
496%
GPU
644%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
271%
GPU
257%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
238%
GPU
429%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
322%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
198%
GPU
157%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
271%
GPU
322%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
271%
GPU
215%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
142%
GPU
268%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
170%
GPU
161%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
198%
GPU
157%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
170%
GPU
184%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
119%
GPU
161%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
186%
GPU
268%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
142%
GPU
99%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
119%
GPU
268%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
119%
GPU
268%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
119%
GPU
161%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
271%
GPU
322%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
198%
GPU
322%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✓ Runs well
CPU
119%
GPU
117%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
186%
GPU
157%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
170%
GPU
268%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
119%
GPU
140%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
397%
GPU
644%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
331%
GPU
322%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
298%
GPU
322%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
170%
GPU
268%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
331%
GPU
157%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
170%
GPU
184%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
397%
GPU
644%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
331%
GPU
536%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 19 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
56 Wh 97 Wh
⚙ Processors (4)
Intel Core i5 12600H Intel Core i7 12700H Intel Core i7 12800H Intel Core i9 12900H
🖥 Displays (2)
1920 x 1200 3840 x 2400
🎮 Graphics (2)
RTX A2000 Mobile 8GB RTX A3000 Mobile 12GB
🔲 Memory (4)
8GB 16GB 32GB 64GB
💾 Storage (5)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB 4096GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.