Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad X1 2-in-1 Gen 11 Aura Edition review

Lenovo ThinkPad X1 2-in-1 Gen 11 Aura Edition — from 2026, 1.18 kg, performance 63.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2026
Screen 14" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core Ultra 5 336H , Intel Core Ultra 7 356H , Intel Core Ultra 7 366H , Intel Core Ultra X7 358H
Graphics Intel Xe3 Graphics (4-Core)
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 1.18 kg
Battery 58 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
63
/100
CPU
64
/100
GPU
46
/100
LB
66
/100

Lenovo ThinkPad X1 2-in-1 Gen 11 Aura Edition: the formula, refreshed

The 2026 X1 2-in-1 at $1,300 runs the Core Ultra 5 336H with Xe3 graphics and 64GB of memory, and the sheet lands where the T14s Gen 2 of the same year does: graphics at 45.85 in the top quarter of the business class, no axis in the low band, and a value column that expects you to pay for the privilege of going first.

Where it holds up

The Xe3 platform's 45.85 is mainstream-tier graphics — nearly eleven times the business-class median — and the receipts back it: Overwatch, Grand Theft Auto V and Rainbow Six Siege clear recommended bars, Photoshop and Visual Studio Code clear minimums. Office capability at 91.91 is top-tier, photo design at 86 matches, and the 64GB memory ceiling is pro-tier. Performance at 62.72 and portability at 77.9 split the difference between a work engine and a carry machine. As a total package this is as complete a business convertible formula as the batch's Lenovo wing produces.

Where it falls short

No axis lands in the low band — the honest costs are relative. Value at 36 is mid-tier against the $1,300 ask, reliability at 69 is top-quarter for the class but well short of the durability-first machines, and a first-model-year chassis carries the usual unproven-by-time caveat. Nothing here is weak; plenty here is expensive.

Price and depreciation

The 2026 ledger is empty — a zero percent rate that means no data, not no depreciation. The buyer funds the first year entirely: on a $1,300 machine that is the single largest risk on the sheet, and no reliability score can underwrite it yet.

Alternatives to consider

The T14s 2-in-1 Gen 2 and X1 Carbon Gen 14 of the same year run the same platform formula at the same price with near-identical sheets — chassis taste decides. The previous Aura generation at $1,144 keeps most of the case for less money and one less year of unknowns.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. A complete, balanced, current-generation business convertible with rec-bar gaming receipts and pro memory — the value column is the only voice of dissent, and it is not wrong.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core Ultra 5 336H · Intel Xe3 Graphics (4-Core) · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core Ultra 5 336H GPU: Intel Xe3 Graphics (4-Core) RAM: 64 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 46.5) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 60) ↔ overall performance (median 42).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 62.5) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

ThinkPad X1 2-in-1 Gen 11 Aura Edition: verdict

+
Best for: GPU-accelerated workloads and gaming
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad X1 2-in-1 Gen 11 Aura Edition.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad X1 Yoga/Extreme/Nano
Type
Business
Release year
2026
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
Graphics
Intel Xe3 Graphics (4-Core)
RAM (max)
64 GB LPDDR5X
Weight
1.18 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
Battery
58 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
63
/100
CPU
64
/100
GPU
46
/100
LB
66
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 63
Portability 78
Light office 91
Gaming 74
Creative 78
Energy efficiency 78
Connectivity 98
Value 36
Color accuracy 85
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
66%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
319%
GPU
917%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
153%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
639%
GPU
459%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
116%
GPU
287%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
426%
GPU
917%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
183%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
116%
GPU
96%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
164%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
116%
GPU
115%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
142%
GPU
153%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
426%
GPU
917%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
116%
GPU
131%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
91%
GPU
66%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
116%
GPU
131%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
639%
GPU
917%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
426%
GPU
917%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
91%
GPU
71%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
142%
GPU
153%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
160%
GPU
208%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
255%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
142%
GPU
131%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
160%
GPU
148%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
GPU
917%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
160%
GPU
191%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
GPU
112%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
183%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
GPU
191%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
GPU
153%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
GPU
148%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
153%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
GPU
229%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
355%
GPU
229%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
GPU
229%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
183%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
191%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
GPU
164%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
229%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
532%
GPU
459%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
GPU
183%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
GPU
306%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
229%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
112%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
GPU
229%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
GPU
153%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
152%
GPU
191%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
115%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
112%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
131%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
GPU
115%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
191%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
152%
GPU
71%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
GPU
191%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
GPU
191%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
GPU
115%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
GPU
229%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
229%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
83%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
112%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
191%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
100%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
426%
GPU
459%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
355%
GPU
229%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
319%
GPU
229%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
191%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
355%
GPU
112%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
131%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
426%
GPU
459%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
355%
GPU
382%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 15 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
58 Wh
⚙ Processors (4)
Intel Core Ultra 5 336H Intel Core Ultra 7 356H Intel Core Ultra 7 366H Intel Core Ultra X7 358H
🖥 Displays (2)
1920 x 1200 2880 x 1800
🎮 Graphics (1)
Intel Xe3 Graphics (4-Core)
🔲 Memory (3)
16GB 32GB 64GB
💾 Storage (4)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.