Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 3 (AMD) review

Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 3 (AMD) — from 2022, 1.22 kg, performance 54.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2022
Screen 14" · 1920x1200
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 6650U , AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 1.22 kg
Battery 57 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
54
/100
CPU
73
/100
GPU
33
/100
LB
60
/100

Ninety-two mobility with recommended flags at $780

The ThinkPad T14s Gen 3 AMD (2022) at $780 updates the formula: a Ryzen 5 PRO 6650U with 32GB of RAM, mobility at 92 — 53.3 percent above the class median, top-quartile — and reliability at 70 alongside it. The near-identical sheet to the T14 Gen 3 AMD, in the lighter T14s frame, for $106 less.

Where it holds up

The flags convert the platform properly: Grand Theft Auto V clears recommended, Far Cry 5 clears its minimum with a measured 30 fps, Overwatch sits at recommended, and Photoshop and Visual Studio Code pass. Office at 82.35 (high), photo design at 82 (high) and portability at 76.7 (high) round out a sheet whose only structural critique is a single low band. Value at 59.1 is a fair mid for the $780 ask.

Where it falls short

Gaming at 34 is that lone low band — the newer Radeon integrated graphics score lower in this pool than the 2021 Vega trio's 44, the same platform-generation quirk the T14 Gen 3 AMD shows. The 32GB memory ceiling is the flagged weakness at 20 percent below the class median. Everything else reads mid or better; the critique is narrow and specific.

Price and depreciation

No launch anchor is recorded; the class-derived rate computes to 10 percent per year — moderate. At $780 the equation is clean: a modern, efficient platform with gentle slope and a fair value reading, one axis short of the 2021 trio's completeness.

Alternatives to consider

The T14 Gen 3 AMD (listing 1889) at $886 is the same sheet in the standard frame — portability 72.5 against 76.7 — for $106 more. The T14s Gen 2 AMD (listing 1919) at $686 is the value anchor: $94 less, no low band, gaming 44 instead of 34. The Intel twin (listing 1922) at the same $780 trades the flags for a quieter creative story.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. A 92-mobility, 70-reliability traveler with recommended-level GTA and Overwatch flags and a measured 30 fps Far Cry 5 minimum — with gaming at 34 as the one low band and a 32GB ceiling. The efficient modern pick, honest about its single compromise.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 3 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
47.6
mobility
92
reliability
71
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is higher than typical business class (+200%) (mainstream tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • mobility is higher than typical business class (+53.3%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is higher than typical business class (+52.7%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 6650U · 32GB RAM
CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 6650U RAM: 32 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 46.5) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 60) ↔ overall performance (median 42).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 62.5) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

ThinkPad T14s Gen 3 (AMD): verdict

+
Best for: GPU-accelerated workloads and gaming
!
Watch out for: memory may be limited

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 3 (AMD).

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad T14/T4xx/T16
Type
Business
Release year
2022
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
99%
RAM (max)
32 GB LPDDR5
Weight
1.22 kg
Ports
4
Battery
57 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
60
/100
CPU
73
/100
GPU
48
/100
LB
63
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 60
Portability 77
Light office 82
Gaming 43
Creative 27
Energy efficiency 96
Connectivity 65
Value 63
Color accuracy 84

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
CS:GO 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V 140 ✓ Comfortable
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG) 140 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 90 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 71 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 55 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 5 52 ⚠ Playable
Counter-Strike 2 50 ⚠ Playable
Battlefield 5 40 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 40 ⚠ Playable
The Witcher 3 40 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 38 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 38 ⚠ Playable
Resident Evil 4 Remake 32 ⚠ Playable
Metro Exodus 23 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
146%
GPU
69%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
953%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
208%
GPU
159%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
730%
GPU
476%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
133%
GPU
298%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
486%
GPU
953%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
243%
GPU
191%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
133%
GPU
99%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
243%
GPU
170%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
133%
GPU
119%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
162%
GPU
159%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
486%
GPU
953%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
133%
GPU
136%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
104%
GPU
69%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
133%
GPU
136%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
730%
GPU
953%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
486%
GPU
953%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
104%
GPU
73%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
162%
GPU
159%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
217%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
208%
GPU
265%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
162%
GPU
136%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
154%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
292%
GPU
953%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
198%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
146%
GPU
116%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
243%
GPU
191%
RAM
400%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
332%
GPU
198%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
332%
GPU
159%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
292%
GPU
154%
RAM
400%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
243%
GPU
159%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
332%
GPU
238%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
405%
GPU
238%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
332%
GPU
238%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
191%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
198%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
292%
GPU
170%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
243%
GPU
238%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
608%
GPU
476%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
332%
GPU
191%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
292%
GPU
318%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
238%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
243%
GPU
116%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
332%
GPU
238%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
332%
GPU
159%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
174%
GPU
198%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
208%
GPU
119%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
243%
GPU
116%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
208%
GPU
136%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
146%
GPU
119%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
198%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
174%
GPU
73%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
146%
GPU
198%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
146%
GPU
198%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
146%
GPU
119%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
332%
GPU
238%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
243%
GPU
238%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
146%
GPU
87%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
116%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
208%
GPU
198%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
146%
GPU
104%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
486%
GPU
476%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
405%
GPU
238%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
238%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
208%
GPU
198%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
405%
GPU
116%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
208%
GPU
136%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
486%
GPU
476%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
405%
GPU
397%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 17 variants across 7 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
57 Wh
⚙ Processors (2)
AMD Ryzen 5 Pro 6650U AMD Ryzen 7 Pro 6850U
🖥 Displays (4)
1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (Touch) 2240 x 1400 2880 x 1800
🎮 Graphics (2)
Radeon 660M Radeon 680M
• Igpu (1)
Radeon 660M
🔲 Memory (3)
8GB 16GB 32GB
💾 Storage (4)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.