Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Nano Gen 2 review

Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Nano Gen 2 — from 2022, 0.97 kg, performance 34.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2022
Screen 13" · 2160x1350
Processor Intel Core i5 1240P , Intel Core i5 1250P , Intel Core i7 1260P , Intel Core i7 1270P , Intel Core i7 1280P
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 0.97 kg
Battery 49.6 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
34
/100
CPU
53
/100
GPU
4
/100
LB
39
/100

A sub-kilogram convertible whose engine lags its body

The ThinkPad X1 Nano Gen 2 (2022) at $780 weighs 0.97kg — 39.4 percent under the business-class median, firmly ultralight — and carries a Core i5-1240P with 32GB of RAM. The Nano formula has always been extreme carry comfort; the scoring's objection has always been what that formula asks the compute to give up.

Where it holds up

Mobility at 84 is top-quartile and portability at 91.7 is top-band — among the highest carry scores in this batch. Office at 82.35 (high) and photo design at 36 (mid) cover the realistic workload of a machine whose purpose is to disappear into a bag. For weight-obsessed travelers, the 0.97kg figure is the entire product.

Where it falls short

The composite score of 39 — 20.4 percent below the class median — is the flagged weakness, and the low band explains it: overall performance at 34.42, gaming at 23, 3D modeling at 27, engineering CAD at 30, and value at 20.65. No game or software flags survived matching. The efficient U-series silicon is tuned for battery life and thermals, not throughput, and at $780 the value index prices that trade without discount.

Price and depreciation

No launch anchor is recorded; the class-derived rate computes to 10 percent per year — moderate. At $780 the buyer carries a fair slope on a machine whose capability axes read low; the weight savings are what the premium purchases.

Alternatives to consider

The Gen 3 successor (listing 1902) at $886 is 10 grams lighter with a top-band office score — same shape of trade for $106 more. The ThinkPad X13 Yoga Gen 4 (listing 1910) at $886 weighs 1.2kg with a 89 mobility score. And the ThinkPad T14s Gen 2 AMD (listing 1919) at $94 less delivers a no-low-band sheet with a 74.9 portability score — heavier, categorically more capable.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. The 0.97kg frame, 84 mobility and 91.7 portability are elite carry numbers — bought with performance at 34.42, a composite of 39, value at 20.65 and an empty flag sheet. This is a specialized tool for people who weigh their bags.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 25 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
3.8
mobility
85
weight
1
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is lower than typical business class (+43.4%) (office tier).
    below class average
  • mobility is higher than typical business class (+41.7%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • weight is lower than typical business class (+39.4%) (ultralight).
    budget segment of category

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i5 1240P · 32GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i5 1240P · 12th RAM: 32 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 46.5) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 60) ↔ overall performance (median 42).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 62.5) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

ThinkPad X1 Nano Gen 2: verdict

+
Best for: mobility and portability
!
Watch out for: gaming and GPU-accelerated tasks

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Nano Gen 2.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad X1 Yoga/Extreme/Nano
Type
Business
Release year
2022
Screen size
13"
Resolution
2160x1350
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
96%
RAM (max)
32 GB LPDDR5
Weight
0.97 kg
Ports
3
Thunderbolt
Battery
50 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
35
/100
CPU
54
/100
GPU
4
/100
LB
40
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 35
Portability 92
Light office 85
Gaming 21
Creative 15
Energy efficiency 83
Connectivity 68
Value 23
Color accuracy 81
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
109%
GPU
6%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✗ Weak
CPU
272%
GPU
77%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
155%
GPU
13%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✗ Weak
CPU
543%
GPU
38%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
99%
GPU
24%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✗ Weak
CPU
362%
GPU
77%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
181%
GPU
15%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
99%
GPU
8%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
181%
GPU
14%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
99%
GPU
10%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
121%
GPU
13%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
362%
GPU
77%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
99%
GPU
11%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
78%
GPU
6%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
99%
GPU
11%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
543%
GPU
77%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
362%
GPU
77%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
78%
GPU
6%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
121%
GPU
13%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
136%
GPU
17%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
155%
GPU
21%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
121%
GPU
11%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
136%
GPU
12%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✗ Weak
CPU
217%
GPU
77%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
136%
GPU
16%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
109%
GPU
9%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
181%
GPU
15%
RAM
400%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
247%
GPU
16%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
247%
GPU
13%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
217%
GPU
12%
RAM
400%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
181%
GPU
13%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
247%
GPU
19%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
302%
GPU
19%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
247%
GPU
19%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
194%
GPU
15%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
194%
GPU
16%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
217%
GPU
14%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
181%
GPU
19%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✗ Weak
CPU
452%
GPU
38%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
247%
GPU
15%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✗ Weak
CPU
217%
GPU
26%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
194%
GPU
19%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
181%
GPU
9%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
247%
GPU
19%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
247%
GPU
13%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
129%
GPU
16%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
155%
GPU
10%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
181%
GPU
9%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
155%
GPU
11%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
109%
GPU
10%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
170%
GPU
16%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
129%
GPU
6%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
109%
GPU
16%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
109%
GPU
16%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
109%
GPU
10%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
247%
GPU
19%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
181%
GPU
19%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
109%
GPU
7%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
170%
GPU
9%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
155%
GPU
16%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
109%
GPU
8%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
362%
GPU
38%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
302%
GPU
19%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
272%
GPU
19%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
155%
GPU
16%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
302%
GPU
9%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
155%
GPU
11%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✗ Weak
CPU
362%
GPU
38%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✗ Weak
CPU
302%
GPU
32%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 16 variants across 7 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
49.6 Wh
⚙ Processors (5)
Intel Core i5 1240P Intel Core i5 1250P Intel Core i7 1260P Intel Core i7 1270P Intel Core i7 1280P
🖥 Displays (2)
2160 x 1350 (Non-Touch) 2160 x 1350 (Touch)
🎮 Graphics (1)
Intel Iris Xe Graphics G7 (80EU)
• Igpu (1)
Intel Iris Xe Graphics G7 (80EU)
🔲 Memory (3)
8GB 16GB 32GB
💾 Storage (3)
256GB 512GB 1024GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.