Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 6 review

Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 6 — from 2024, 1.28 kg, performance 53.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2024
Screen 14" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core Ultra 5 228V , Intel Core Ultra 5 238V , Intel Core Ultra 7 258V , Intel Core Ultra 7 268V , AMD Ryzen AI 7 Pro 360
Graphics Intel Arc 130V
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 1.28 kg
Battery 58 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
53
/100
CPU
84
/100
GPU
0
/100
LB
49
/100

Lunar Lake in the T14s: efficient, reliable, visually silent

The ThinkPad T14s Gen 6 (2024) at $1,007 runs Intel's Core Ultra 5 228V with Arc 130V integrated graphics and 64GB of RAM — the efficiency-first Lunar Lake platform. It is the most reliable x86 sheet in this batch's T14s family; it is also one of the quietest, in the scoring sense.

Where it holds up

Reliability at 87 stands 104.7 percent above the class median of 42.5 — top-quartile, and among the strongest x86 reliability readings in this batch's business class. The 64GB memory bank is pro-tier, 60 percent above median; office at 79.97 is high-band; overall performance at 52.57 holds mid; portability at 74.9 is high-band. The platform's efficiency brief shows in the balanced mid readings across compute axes.

Where it falls short

The Arc 130V graphics reads 0 — no matched entry in the pool, a coverage gap rather than a literal zero; verify visual workloads hands-on. What resolves is candid: gaming at 19, 3D modeling at 17 and engineering CAD at 22 all sit in the low band, and no game or software flags survived matching. Value at 51.75 (mid) is fair for what is present — the sheet's silence is priced in.

Price and depreciation

No launch anchor is recorded; the class-derived rate computes to 11.27 percent per year — modern-silicon slope ahead. At $1,007 the bet being placed is on efficiency and reliability outliving the depreciation curve, which is at least a coherent bet.

Alternatives to consider

The T14s Gen 5 (listing 1892) at the same $1,007 is the same concept on Meteor-Lake-class silicon — reliability 85 against 87, otherwise near-identical. The ThinkPad X1 2-in-1 Gen 10 (listing 1932) at $1,144 carries the same Arc 130V in a convertible halo frame. If a resolved graphics story is required, the ThinkPad X13 Gen 7 (listing 1872) at $1,300 posts 45.85 matched with recommended-level clears.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. The best x86 reliability in this batch's T14s family (87) with 64GB and a genuinely efficient platform — bounded by the unmatched Arc 130V entry (0, a coverage gap — verify hands-on) and low-band gaming (19) and modeling (17). Buy the efficiency; test the rest.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core Ultra 5 228V · Intel Arc 130V · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core Ultra 5 228V · Ultra 2 GPU: Intel Arc 130V RAM: 64 GB
enthusiast tier

Top configuration easily handles AAA games at ultra settings, 4K video editing, and engineering applications.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 46.5) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 60) ↔ overall performance (median 42).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 62.5) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

ThinkPad T14s Gen 6: verdict

+
Best for: everyday graphics and media
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

ThinkPad T14s Gen 6 vs other laptops

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 6.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad T14/T4xx/T16
Type
Business
Release year
2024
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
Graphics
Intel Arc 130V
RAM (max)
64 GB LPDDR5X
Weight
1.28 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
Battery
58 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
63
/100
CPU
91
/100
GPU
18
/100
LB
56
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 63
Portability 75
Light office 91
Gaming 29
Creative 19
Energy efficiency 94
Connectivity 98
Value 62
Color accuracy 85

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game Medium (1080p) High (1080p) Verdict
CS:GO 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V 140 ✓ Comfortable
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG) 140 ✓ Comfortable
Prince of Persia The Lost Crown 163 114 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 85 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 84 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 57 ⚠ Playable
Fortnite 55 ⚠ Playable
Battlefield 5 40 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 40 ⚠ Playable
Grand Theft Auto V 32 ⚠ Playable
X-Plane 11.11 38 31 ⚠ Playable
Counter-Strike 2 68 30 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 30 ⚠ Playable
Baldur's Gate 3 32 27 ✗ Low
Forza Horizon 5 27 ✗ Low
F1 25 34 24 ✗ Low
The Witcher 3 24 ✗ Low
F1 24 33 23 ✗ Low
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 23 ✗ Low
Civilization 7 39 20 ✗ Low
Cyberpunk 2077 15 18 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 18 ✗ Low
Call of Duty Black Ops 7 28 17 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 16 ✗ Low
ARC Raiders 22 15 ✗ Low
Helldivers 2 17 15 ✗ Low
Final Fantasy XV Benchmark 18 14 ✗ Low
Kingdom Come Deliverance 2 17 14 ✗ Low
Ghost of Tsushima 16 13 ✗ Low
Space Marine 2 14 12 ✗ Low
Dragon's Dogma 2 11 ✗ Low
Horizon Forbidden West 15 11 ✗ Low
Until Dawn 16 11 ✗ Low
Monster Hunter Wilds 10 ✗ Low
The Elder Scrolls IV Oblivion Remastered 10 ✗ Low
Assassin's Creed Shadows 11 9 ✗ Low
Resident Evil Requiem 12 9 ✗ Low
Death Stranding 2 9 8 ✗ Low
Stalker 2 10 8 ✗ Low
The Outer Worlds 2 10 8 ✗ Low
Anno 117: Pax Romana 10 7 ✗ Low
Crimson Desert 7 7 ✗ Low
Pragmata 11 7 ✗ Low
Borderlands 4 7 6 ✗ Low
Doom: The Dark Ages 6 ✗ Low
Senua's Saga Hellblade 2 9 6 ✗ Low
Star Wars Outlaws 7 5 ✗ Low
💡 49 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
27%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
457%
GPU
369%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
261%
GPU
62%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
914%
GPU
185%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
166%
GPU
115%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
369%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
74%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
166%
GPU
38%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
66%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
166%
GPU
46%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
203%
GPU
62%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
369%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
166%
GPU
53%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
131%
GPU
27%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
166%
GPU
53%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
914%
GPU
369%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
369%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
131%
GPU
28%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
203%
GPU
62%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
228%
GPU
84%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
103%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
203%
GPU
53%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
228%
GPU
60%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
369%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
228%
GPU
77%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
45%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
74%
RAM
800%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
415%
GPU
77%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
415%
GPU
62%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
365%
GPU
60%
RAM
800%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
62%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
415%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
508%
GPU
92%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
415%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
326%
GPU
74%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
326%
GPU
77%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
365%
GPU
66%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
761%
GPU
185%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
415%
GPU
74%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
123%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
326%
GPU
92%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
45%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
415%
GPU
92%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
415%
GPU
62%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
218%
GPU
77%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
261%
GPU
46%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
45%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
261%
GPU
53%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
46%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
286%
GPU
77%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
218%
GPU
28%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
77%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
46%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
415%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
34%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
286%
GPU
45%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
261%
GPU
77%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
40%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
185%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
508%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
457%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
261%
GPU
77%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
508%
GPU
45%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
261%
GPU
53%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
185%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
508%
GPU
154%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 30 variants across 7 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
58 Wh
⚙ Processors (16)
Intel Core Ultra 5 228V Intel Core Ultra 5 238V Intel Core Ultra 7 258V Intel Core Ultra 7 268V AMD Ryzen AI 7 Pro 360 Ryzen AI 7 PRO 300 Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350 Core Ultra 5 225U Core Ultra 5 226V Core Ultra 5 236V Core Ultra 5 235U Core Ultra 7 265H Core Ultra 7 265U Core Ultra 7 255H Core Ultra 7 255U
🖥 Displays (2)
1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (Touch)
🎮 Graphics (4)
Intel Arc 130V Radeon 840M Radeon 860M Radeon 880M
• Igpu (1)
Adreno X1-85
🔲 Memory (3)
16GB 32GB 64GB
💾 Storage (3)
256GB 512GB 1024GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
ThinkPad T14s Gen 6
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.