Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 4 review

Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 4 — from 2023, 1.21 kg, performance 34.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2023
Screen 14" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core i5 1335U , Intel Core i5 1340P , Intel Core i5 1345U , Intel Core i7 1355U , Intel Core i7 1360P , Intel Core i7 1365U , Intel Core i7 1370P
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 1.21 kg
Battery 57 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
34
/100
CPU
53
/100
GPU
4
/100
LB
39
/100

A light, likeable T14s let down by its value math

The ThinkPad T14s Gen 4 (2023) at $886 pairs a Core i5-1335U with 32GB of RAM in the lighter T14s chassis. It carries well and works reliably — and then the composite axes ask a hard question about what $886 is actually buying.

Where it holds up

Mobility reads 85 — top-quartile — portability 77 (high) and battery capacity of 57Wh runs 26.7 percent above the class median. Reliability at 61 is top-quartile. Office at 84.85 (high) covers the daily workload, and the light T14s frame does it all without strain. As a pure carrying machine for office duties, the essentials are in place.

Where it falls short

The low band is crowded and specific: overall performance at 34.42, gaming at 23, 3D modeling at 27, engineering CAD at 30, and value at 18.85. The composite score of 39 sits 20.4 percent below the class median — the flagged weakness. The U-series CPU's modest multi-core throughput is the through-line: capable for documents and calls, quickly out of breath beyond them. No game or software flags survived the matching, so there is nothing to soften those numbers with.

Price and depreciation

No launch anchor is recorded; the class-derived rate computes to 10.62 percent per year — moderate. But moderate slope on a machine whose value index is 18.85 simply means the buyer pays the risk: at $886 this is premium-chassis money for entry-level resolved capability.

Alternatives to consider

The ThinkPad T14 Gen 3 AMD (listing 1889) at the same $886 posts a 54.1 performance index against this machine's 34.42, with the same mobility tier. The T14 Gen 2 AMD (listing 1887) at $686 is the value answer — $200 less, no low band, recommended-level game flags. And the ThinkPad T14s Gen 3 Intel (listing 1922) at $780 covers the same concept for $106 less with the same value weakness.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class only by chassis standards. A genuinely pleasant 85-mobility carrier with a solid office score — offset by performance at 34.42, a composite of 39, value at 18.85 and an empty flag sheet. Buy the frame and the keyboard; do not buy it for the numbers.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 15 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
49.3
reliability
79
overall performance
64.1
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is higher than typical business class (+200%) (mainstream tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is higher than typical business class (+69.9%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • overall performance is higher than typical business class (+52.7%) (mid).
    top 25% of its category

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i5 1335U · 32GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i5 1335U · 13th RAM: 32 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 46.5) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 60) ↔ overall performance (median 42).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 62.5) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

ThinkPad T14s Gen 4: verdict

+
Best for: GPU-accelerated workloads and gaming
!
Watch out for: memory may be limited

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

ThinkPad T14s Gen 4 vs other laptops

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 4.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad T14/T4xx/T16
Type
Business
Release year
2023
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
RAM (max)
32 GB LPDDR5X
Weight
1.21 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
Battery
57 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
64
/100
CPU
82
/100
GPU
49
/100
LB
63
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 64
Portability 77
Light office 87
Gaming 38
Creative 28
Energy efficiency 93
Connectivity 98
Value 67
Color accuracy 85

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
CS:GO 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V 140 ✓ Comfortable
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG) 140 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 119 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 116 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 100 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 90 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 70 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 4 65 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 5 65 ✓ Comfortable
The Witcher 3 46 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 45 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 39 ⚠ Playable
Metro Exodus 29 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 25 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
163%
GPU
71%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
408%
GPU
986%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
164%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
816%
GPU
493%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
308%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
544%
GPU
986%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
197%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
103%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
176%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
123%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
181%
GPU
164%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
544%
GPU
986%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
141%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
117%
GPU
71%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
141%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
816%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
544%
GPU
986%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
117%
GPU
76%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
181%
GPU
164%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
204%
GPU
224%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
274%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
181%
GPU
141%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
204%
GPU
159%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
986%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
204%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
120%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
197%
RAM
400%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
164%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
159%
RAM
400%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
164%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
247%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
453%
GPU
247%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
247%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
291%
GPU
197%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
291%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
176%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
247%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
680%
GPU
493%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
197%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
329%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
291%
GPU
247%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
120%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
247%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
164%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
194%
GPU
206%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
123%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
120%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
141%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
123%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
194%
GPU
76%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
206%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
123%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
247%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
247%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
163%
GPU
90%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
GPU
120%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
107%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
544%
GPU
493%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
453%
GPU
247%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
408%
GPU
247%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
453%
GPU
120%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
141%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
544%
GPU
493%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
453%
GPU
411%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 24 variants across 7 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
57 Wh
⚙ Processors (9)
Intel Core i5 1335U Intel Core i5 1340P Intel Core i5 1345U Intel Core i7 1355U Intel Core i7 1360P Intel Core i7 1365U Intel Core i7 1370P Ryzen 5 PRO 7540U Ryzen 7 PRO 7840U
🖥 Displays (4)
1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (Touch) 2240 x 1400 2880 x 1800
🎮 Graphics (3)
Intel Iris Xe Graphics G7 (80EU) Radeon 740M Radeon 780M
• Igpu (1)
Intel Iris Xe Graphics G7 (80EU)
🔲 Memory (2)
16GB 32GB
💾 Storage (4)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.