Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad X13 Gen 4 review

Lenovo ThinkPad X13 Gen 4 — from 2023, 1.14 kg, performance 39.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2023
Screen 13.3" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core i3 1315U , Intel Core i5 1335U , Intel Core i5 1340P , Intel Core i5 1345U , Intel Core i7 1355U , Intel Core i7 1360P , Intel Core i7 1365U , Intel Core i7 1370P
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 1.14 kg
Battery 41 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
39
/100
CPU
53
/100
GPU
14
/100
LB
51
/100

An X13 that carries beautifully and computes modestly

The ThinkPad X13 Gen 4 (2023) at $886 pairs a Core i3-1315U with an unusual-for-the-line 32GB of RAM. The result is a business ultraportable that leans hard on its mobility story — and asks you not to look too closely at the creative or value axes.

Where it holds up

Mobility reads 90 — 50 percent above the business-class median of 60, top-quartile — and portability at 85 lands in the top band, so the carry case is unambiguous. The integrated graphics score of 14.08 against a class median of 3.84 reads 266.7 percent above pool, and reliability at 62 is also top-quartile. Office at 84.85 (high) rounds out the daily-driver credentials.

The flag sheet is modest but real: Overwatch, Grand Theft Auto V and Rainbow Six Siege clear their minimum bars, and Visual Studio Code clears its minimum — exactly the envelope you want from an i3-class traveler.

Where it falls short

Three axes sit in the low band: 3D modeling at 29, engineering CAD at 30, and — most telling — value at 22.05. The memory ceiling of 32GB reads 20 percent below the class median of 40. The composite weaknesses are consistent: this is entry silicon in a premium chassis, and the $886 asking price buys the frame and the keyboard, not the compute. Gaming at 64 (mid) flatters the iGPU but stays inside the esports envelope.

Price and depreciation

No launch anchor is recorded; the class-derived rate computes to 10.62 percent per year — a moderate curve. At $886 the value index of 22.05 says most of the risk sits on the buyer's side of the table; the premium-frame discount has not yet reached this listing.

Alternatives to consider

The ThinkPad T14 Gen 3 AMD (listing 1889) at the same $886 offers stronger integrated graphics (32.85 matched) and the same mobility tier with a sturdier all-round sheet. The ThinkPad T14s Gen 4 (listing 1891), also $886, trades some of that for a lighter frame but shares the value problem. Cheaper and gentler on the curve, the ThinkPad L13 Gen 2 (listing 1874) at $604 covers the same daily duties for $282 less.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. A top-tier carrying machine with reliable silicon and minimum-level game clears — held back by low-band creative axes (modeling 29, CAD 30) and a value reading of 22.05 that says the chassis premium, not the capability, is what $886 buys.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 33 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
49.3
reliability
79
mobility
95
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is higher than typical business class (+200%) (mainstream tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is higher than typical business class (+69.9%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • mobility is higher than typical business class (+58.3%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i3 1315U · 32GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i3 1315U · 13th RAM: 32 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 46.5) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 60) ↔ overall performance (median 42).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 62.5) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

ThinkPad X13 Gen 4: verdict

+
Best for: GPU-accelerated workloads and gaming
!
Watch out for: memory may be limited

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad X13 Gen 4.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad X13/X2xx/X3xx/X9
Type
Business
Release year
2023
Screen size
13.3"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
RAM (max)
32 GB LPDDR5
Weight
1.14 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
Battery
41 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
64
/100
CPU
82
/100
GPU
49
/100
LB
71
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 64
Portability 85
Light office 87
Gaming 78
Creative 28
Energy efficiency 93
Connectivity 98
Value 67
Color accuracy 85

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
CS:GO 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V 140 ✓ Comfortable
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG) 140 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 119 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 116 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 100 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 90 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 70 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 4 65 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 5 65 ✓ Comfortable
The Witcher 3 46 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 45 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 39 ⚠ Playable
Metro Exodus 29 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 25 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
163%
GPU
71%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
408%
GPU
986%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
164%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
816%
GPU
493%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
308%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
544%
GPU
986%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
197%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
103%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
176%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
123%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
181%
GPU
164%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
544%
GPU
986%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
141%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
117%
GPU
71%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
141%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
816%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
544%
GPU
986%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
117%
GPU
76%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
181%
GPU
164%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
204%
GPU
224%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
274%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
181%
GPU
141%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
204%
GPU
159%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
986%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
204%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
120%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
197%
RAM
400%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
164%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
159%
RAM
400%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
164%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
247%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
453%
GPU
247%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
247%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
291%
GPU
197%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
291%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
176%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
247%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
680%
GPU
493%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
197%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
329%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
291%
GPU
247%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
120%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
247%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
164%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
194%
GPU
206%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
123%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
120%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
141%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
123%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
194%
GPU
76%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
206%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
123%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
247%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
247%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
163%
GPU
90%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
GPU
120%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
107%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
544%
GPU
493%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
453%
GPU
247%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
408%
GPU
247%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
453%
GPU
120%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
141%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
544%
GPU
493%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
453%
GPU
411%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 28 variants across 7 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
41 Wh 54.7 Wh
⚙ Processors (12)
Intel Core i3 1315U Intel Core i5 1335U Intel Core i5 1340P Intel Core i5 1345U Intel Core i7 1355U Intel Core i7 1360P Intel Core i7 1365U Intel Core i7 1370P Ryzen 5 PRO 7540U Ryzen 5 PRO 7545U Ryzen 7 PRO 7840U Core i5-1350P
🖥 Displays (3)
1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (Touch) 2880 x 1800
🎮 Graphics (3)
Intel UHD Graphics (64 EU) Radeon 740M Radeon 780M
• Igpu (1)
Intel UHD Graphics (64 EU)
🔲 Memory (3)
8GB 16GB 32GB
💾 Storage (4)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.