Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 6 review

Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 6 — from 2025, 1.38 kg, performance 55.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2025
Screen 14" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core Ultra 5 225U , Intel Core Ultra 5 225H , Intel Core Ultra 5 228V , Intel Core Ultra 5 235U , Intel Core Ultra 5 235H , Intel Core Ultra 5 238V , Intel Core Ultra 7 255U , Intel Core Ultra 7 255H , Intel Core Ultra 7 258V , Intel Core Ultra 7 265U , Intel Core Ultra 7 265H , AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 , AMD Ryzen AI 7 350
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 1.38 kg
Battery 52.5 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
55
/100
CPU
91
/100
GPU
0
/100
LB
53
/100

Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 6: the trust-and-compute standard

The T14 Gen 6 at $1,144 assembles the same core formula as its L-series platform twin: a Core Ultra 5 225U posting a 91.36 CPU score in the enthusiast band, reliability of 91 — a 114.1 percent edge on the business-class median of 42.5 — and 64GB of RAM clearing the class median by 60 percent. The office index reads 91.91 top-band. The graphics line shows zero for an unmatched integrated configuration — a coverage gap, not a measured score — settling the machine's ambitions in the office lane where they belong.

Where it holds up

Reliability of 91 is the joint-strongest figure in this batch's business class, and the enthusiast-band CPU score gives the machine visible headroom over its workload. Office at 91.91 top-band with 64GB behind it is the repeatable core promise, and portability of 71.9 keeps the 14-inch chassis a genuine carry — the T-series geometry that earned the badge. Value at 55.15 reads mid and fair for the package.

Where it falls short

Graphics is the flagged weakness, with the honest reading being an unmatched scoring entry: treat the zero as unmeasured and verify hands-on. The resolved axes confirm the ceiling regardless — gaming 19, modeling 25 and CAD 30 all low-band, photo design a mid-band 35 — and the performance index of 55.38 lands mid-pack. The 225U generation's gains went to the CPU; on this variant, nothing visual received them.

Price and depreciation

$1,144 is upper-middle business money. No listing history anchors this unit, so the class rate of about 12 percent a year is the working assumption. Trust-and-compute machines hold utility past their price curves; that is the quiet defense of the T-badge premium over its L-series twin.

Alternatives to consider

The T14 Gen 7 (model 1853) at $1,300 is the Xe3 successor: gaming 75 high-band, photo 74 high-band, 96GB of RAM — the visual-and-memory upgrade. The L14 Gen 6 (model 1820) posts an identical sheet at the same price; the choice is badge and chassis feel. The E14 Gen 5 (model 1806) at $886 offers the MX550's 49.14 graphics score with clearance-level gaming for $258 less.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. Elite reliability, an enthusiast-band CPU and top-band office output in the classic carry geometry — the T14 Gen 6 is the standard trust purchase, with the visual ceiling that standard has always carried.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 14 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
18.5
reliability
93
CPU performance
91.4
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is higher than typical business class (+172%) (office tier).
    above class average
  • reliability is higher than typical business class (+100%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • CPU performance is higher than typical business class (+60.7%) (enthusiast tier).
    top 25% of its category

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core Ultra 5 225U · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core Ultra 5 225U · Ultra 2 RAM: 64 GB
enthusiast tier

Top configuration easily handles AAA games at ultra settings, 4K video editing, and engineering applications.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 46.5) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 60) ↔ overall performance (median 42).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 62.5) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

ThinkPad T14 Gen 6: verdict

+
Best for: everyday graphics and media
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

ThinkPad T14 Gen 6 vs other laptops

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 6.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad T14/T4xx/T16
Type
Business
Release year
2025
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR5
Weight
1.38 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
Battery
53 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
63
/100
CPU
91
/100
GPU
18
/100
LB
59
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 63
Portability 72
Light office 91
Gaming 29
Creative 19
Energy efficiency 94
Connectivity 98
Value 60
Color accuracy 85

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game Medium (1080p) High (1080p) Verdict
CS:GO 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V 140 ✓ Comfortable
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG) 140 ✓ Comfortable
Prince of Persia The Lost Crown 163 114 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 85 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 84 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 57 ⚠ Playable
Fortnite 55 ⚠ Playable
Battlefield 5 40 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 40 ⚠ Playable
Grand Theft Auto V 32 ⚠ Playable
X-Plane 11.11 38 31 ⚠ Playable
Counter-Strike 2 68 30 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 30 ⚠ Playable
Baldur's Gate 3 32 27 ✗ Low
Forza Horizon 5 27 ✗ Low
F1 25 34 24 ✗ Low
The Witcher 3 24 ✗ Low
F1 24 33 23 ✗ Low
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 23 ✗ Low
Civilization 7 39 20 ✗ Low
Cyberpunk 2077 15 18 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 18 ✗ Low
Call of Duty Black Ops 7 28 17 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 16 ✗ Low
ARC Raiders 22 15 ✗ Low
Helldivers 2 17 15 ✗ Low
Final Fantasy XV Benchmark 18 14 ✗ Low
Kingdom Come Deliverance 2 17 14 ✗ Low
Ghost of Tsushima 16 13 ✗ Low
Space Marine 2 14 12 ✗ Low
Dragon's Dogma 2 11 ✗ Low
Horizon Forbidden West 15 11 ✗ Low
Until Dawn 16 11 ✗ Low
Monster Hunter Wilds 10 ✗ Low
The Elder Scrolls IV Oblivion Remastered 10 ✗ Low
Assassin's Creed Shadows 11 9 ✗ Low
Resident Evil Requiem 12 9 ✗ Low
Death Stranding 2 9 8 ✗ Low
Stalker 2 10 8 ✗ Low
The Outer Worlds 2 10 8 ✗ Low
Anno 117: Pax Romana 10 7 ✗ Low
Crimson Desert 7 7 ✗ Low
Pragmata 11 7 ✗ Low
Borderlands 4 7 6 ✗ Low
Doom: The Dark Ages 6 ✗ Low
Senua's Saga Hellblade 2 9 6 ✗ Low
Star Wars Outlaws 7 5 ✗ Low
💡 49 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
27%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
457%
GPU
369%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
261%
GPU
62%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
914%
GPU
185%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
166%
GPU
115%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
369%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
74%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
166%
GPU
38%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
66%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
166%
GPU
46%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
203%
GPU
62%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
369%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
166%
GPU
53%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
131%
GPU
27%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
166%
GPU
53%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
914%
GPU
369%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
369%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
131%
GPU
28%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
203%
GPU
62%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
228%
GPU
84%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
103%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
203%
GPU
53%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
228%
GPU
60%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
369%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
228%
GPU
77%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
45%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
74%
RAM
800%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
415%
GPU
77%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
415%
GPU
62%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
365%
GPU
60%
RAM
800%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
62%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
415%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
508%
GPU
92%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
415%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
326%
GPU
74%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
326%
GPU
77%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
365%
GPU
66%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
761%
GPU
185%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
415%
GPU
74%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
123%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
326%
GPU
92%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
45%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
415%
GPU
92%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
415%
GPU
62%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
218%
GPU
77%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
261%
GPU
46%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
45%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
261%
GPU
53%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
46%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
286%
GPU
77%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
218%
GPU
28%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
77%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
46%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
415%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
34%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
286%
GPU
45%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
261%
GPU
77%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
40%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
185%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
508%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
457%
GPU
92%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
261%
GPU
77%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
508%
GPU
45%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
261%
GPU
53%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
185%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
508%
GPU
154%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 34 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
52.5 Wh 57 Wh
⚙ Processors (18)
Intel Core Ultra 5 225U Intel Core Ultra 5 225H Intel Core Ultra 5 228V Intel Core Ultra 5 235U Intel Core Ultra 5 235H Intel Core Ultra 5 238V Intel Core Ultra 7 255U Intel Core Ultra 7 255H Intel Core Ultra 7 258V Intel Core Ultra 7 265U Intel Core Ultra 7 265H AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350 Core Ultra 5 226V Core Ultra 5 236V Core Ultra 7 268V
🖥 Displays (3)
1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (Touch) 2880 x 1800
🎮 Graphics (3)
Intel Arc iGPU (4-Cores) Radeon 840M Radeon 860M
🔲 Memory (4)
8GB 16GB 32GB 64GB
💾 Storage (4)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.