Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad P1 Gen 9 review

Lenovo ThinkPad P1 Gen 9 — from 2026, 1.8 kg, performance 76.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Workstation
Release year 2026
Screen 16" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core Ultra 7 356H , Intel Core Ultra 7 366H , Intel Core Ultra X7 368H , Intel Core Ultra 9 386H , Intel Core Ultra X9 388H
Graphics RTX Pro 1000 Laptop (Blackwell) 8GB , RTX Pro 2000 Laptop (Blackwell) 8GB
Max. RAM 96 GB
Weight 1.8 kg
Battery 90 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
76
/100
CPU
65
/100
LB
55
/100

Lenovo ThinkPad P1 Gen 9: the $2,200 statement, honestly measured

At $2,200 the P1 Gen 9 is this batch's most expensive machine, and the sheet is candid about what the money buys: a Core Ultra 7 356H, an RTX Pro 1000 Blackwell with 8GB, and 96GB of RAM — a 50 percent memory edge in the pro band. Reliability of 83 (a 90.8 percent edge) and mobility of 65 against a class median of 36 put it well clear of the workstation norm. But the sheet also shows what it does not buy: a value index of 27.35, low band, the second-lowest in this batch.

Where it holds up

The carry formula is unique in this batch's workstation class: mobility of 65 and 96GB of RAM in a thin frame — most machines here choose one. Reliability of 83 keeps top-quarter longevity odds despite the density, and the office index reads 92.69 top-band with the performance index at 75.87 high. For professionals who move and need memory more than they need desktop-replacement bulk, the geometry is the product.

Where it falls short

Three readings need honest placement: gaming at 0 (a coverage gap, not a measured zero — the professional card has no matched scoring entry, verify hands-on), 3D modeling at 22 (low), and value at 27.35 (low). The last is the structural one: $2,200 against a class where $901 buys an 82.83 graphics score means the premium funds newness, density and portability rather than measured output. CAD at 46 and photo at 36 sit mid-band, modest placings for the silicon that echo the coverage question.

Price and depreciation

$2,200 tops the batch. The depreciation register reads zero because the 2026 cohort has no history — an empty ledger, not a promise — so full first-year price exposure sits with the buyer on the most expensive machine in the batch. That combination deserves a deliberate decision, not an impulse.

Alternatives to consider

The P1 Gen 8 (model 1834) at $1,760 posts a higher performance index (94.41 against 75.87) for $440 less with the same card. The P16 Gen 3 (model 1836) at $1,760 doubles the memory to 192GB with six top bands if the desk-first format is acceptable. Both make the Gen 9's premium a question of the newest badge and the extra battery of carry comfort.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class — barely, and the data says so. The most portable 96GB workstation in the batch, bought new at the top of the market; the low value index and coverage-gap graphics entry are the honest receipt.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core Ultra 7 356H · RTX Pro 1000 Laptop (Blackwell) 8GB · 96GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core Ultra 7 356H GPU: RTX Pro 1000 Laptop (Blackwell) 8GB RAM: 96 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 44) ↔ price (median 471).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 38) ↔ overall performance (median 60.6).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 100) ↔ battery life (median 2.4).

ThinkPad P1 Gen 9: verdict

+
Best for: long-term reliability
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad P1 Gen 9.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad P1/P14s/P15s/P16s (thin flagship ws)
Type
Workstation
Release year
2026
Screen size
16"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
RAM (max)
96 GB LPDDR5X
Weight
1.80 kg
Ports
6
Thunderbolt
Battery
90 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
76
/100
CPU
65
/100
LB
55
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 76
Portability 43
Light office 92
Gaming 0
Creative 85
Energy efficiency 97
Connectivity 100
Value 27
Color accuracy 85
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
RAM
999%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
324%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
RAM
999%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
648%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
118%
RAM
999%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
432%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
118%
RAM
800%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
RAM
999%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
118%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
144%
RAM
600%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
432%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
118%
RAM
999%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
93%
RAM
600%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
118%
RAM
999%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
648%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
432%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
93%
RAM
999%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
144%
RAM
999%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
162%
RAM
999%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
RAM
999%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
144%
RAM
999%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
162%
RAM
999%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
259%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
162%
RAM
999%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
RAM
999%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
RAM
999%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
294%
RAM
999%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
294%
RAM
999%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
259%
RAM
999%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
RAM
999%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
294%
RAM
999%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
360%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
294%
RAM
999%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
231%
RAM
999%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
231%
RAM
999%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
259%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
RAM
999%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
540%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
294%
RAM
999%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
259%
RAM
999%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
231%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
RAM
999%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
294%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
294%
RAM
999%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
154%
RAM
800%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
RAM
600%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
RAM
999%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
RAM
999%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
RAM
999%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
202%
RAM
999%
Alan Wake 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
154%
RAM
600%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
RAM
600%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
RAM
999%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
RAM
600%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
294%
RAM
999%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
RAM
999%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
202%
RAM
999%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
RAM
999%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
RAM
800%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
432%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
360%
RAM
999%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
324%
RAM
999%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
RAM
999%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
360%
RAM
999%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
RAM
999%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
432%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
360%
RAM
999%

Configuration options

Available model options · 21 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
90 Wh
⚙ Processors (5)
Intel Core Ultra 7 356H Intel Core Ultra 7 366H Intel Core Ultra X7 368H Intel Core Ultra 9 386H Intel Core Ultra X9 388H
🖥 Displays (3)
1920 x 1200 3200 x 2000 3840 x 2400
🎮 Graphics (2)
RTX Pro 1000 Laptop (Blackwell) 8GB RTX Pro 2000 Laptop (Blackwell) 8GB
🔲 Memory (4)
16GB 32GB 64GB 96GB
💾 Storage (6)
1256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB 4096GB 8192GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.