Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 review

Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Gen 7 — from 2025, 1.41 kg, performance 61.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Performance scores

Performance
61
/100
CPU
91
/100
GPU
14
/100
LB
68
/100

Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Gen 7: reliability and RAM on an honest sheet

$1,144 buys the E14 Gen 7's core promises: a Core 3 100U with 64GB of RAM, reliability of 92 against a business-class median of 42.5 — a 116.5 percent edge — and a CPU score of 91.36 in the enthusiast band, 72.5 percent above the class mark. Graphics posts 14.08, which in this class of modest medians (3.84) still reads 266.7 percent above the middle. The machine's verdict line says no serious weak spots; the resolved axes add the fine print.

Where it holds up

Longevity odds are elite: 92 reliability places the machine at the top of this batch's business class, and 64GB of RAM removes memory pressure from the vocabulary. The Core 3 100U's 91.36 CPU score sits enthusiast-band — remarkable for the badge — carrying office work to a top-band 91.91 with minimum-level gaming clearances (Overwatch, Grand Theft Auto V, Rainbow Six Siege) and a recommended-level Visual Studio Code pass. Portability of 71 lands high-band, and value at 59.25 reads mid and fair.

Where it falls short

3D modeling at 29 and photo design at 19 are the honest floor of the sheet — both low-band, both consistent with office-class graphics no matter how far above the median the 14.08 placing runs. Gaming at 64 is index-level clearance rather than comfort: minimum bars clear, modern settings do not. CAD at 47 and the performance index at 61.02 both sit mid-band. This is a dependable typist, not a visual tool, and the sheet says so twice.

Price and depreciation

$1,144 is upper-middle business money in this batch. No listing history exists for this unit, so the class rate of about 12 percent a year is the anchor. Reliability-led machines tend to hold utility well past their price curve, which is the quiet argument for the premium here.

Alternatives to consider

The E16 Gen 3 (model 1811) posts a near-identical sheet — same CPU, same reliability, same enthusiast CPU score — at the same $1,144 with a bigger panel and worse portability (47.8 against 71). The ThinkPad L13 Gen 4 (model 1817) at $886 runs the older 1315U with the same graphics figure and a mobility-92 profile for $258 less.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. Elite reliability, enthusiast-band CPU output and a 64GB ceiling make the E14 Gen 7 a strong buy for long-haul office duty; the low-band modeling and photo axes mark the boundary of what it should be asked to do.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 18 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
49.3
reliability
94
overall performance
75.1
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is higher than typical business class (+200%) (mainstream tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is higher than typical business class (+102.2%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • overall performance is higher than typical business class (+78.8%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core 3 100U · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core 3 100U · 14th RAM: 64 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 46.5) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 60) ↔ overall performance (median 42).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 62.5) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

ThinkPad E14 Gen 7: verdict

+
Best for: GPU-accelerated workloads and gaming
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Gen 7.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad (other)
Type
Business
Release year
2025
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
51%
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR5
Weight
1.41 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
Battery
48 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
75
/100
CPU
91
/100
GPU
49
/100
LB
74
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 75
Portability 71
Light office 91
Gaming 78
Creative 28
Energy efficiency 93
Connectivity 98
Value 66
Color accuracy 18

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
CS:GO 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V 140 ✓ Comfortable
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG) 140 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 119 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 116 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 100 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 90 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 70 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 4 65 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 5 65 ✓ Comfortable
The Witcher 3 46 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 45 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 39 ⚠ Playable
Metro Exodus 29 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 25 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
71%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
457%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
164%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
914%
GPU
493%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
166%
GPU
308%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
197%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
166%
GPU
103%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
176%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
166%
GPU
123%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
164%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
166%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
131%
GPU
71%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
166%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
914%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
131%
GPU
76%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
164%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
224%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
274%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
159%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
197%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
164%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
159%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
164%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
508%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
197%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
176%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
761%
GPU
493%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
197%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
329%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
164%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
206%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
123%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
123%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
286%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
218%
GPU
76%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
123%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
90%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
286%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
107%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
493%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
508%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
457%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
508%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
493%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
508%
GPU
411%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 44 variants across 7 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
48 Wh 64 Wh
⚙ Processors (25)
Intel Core 3 100U Intel Core 5 210H Intel Core 7 240H Intel Core Ultra 5 225U Intel Core Ultra 5 225H Intel Core Ultra 5 235U Intel Core Ultra 7 255H Intel Core Ultra 7 265U AMD Ryzen 3 210 AMD Ryzen 5 220 AMD Ryzen 5 230 AMD Ryzen 7 250 Ryzen 5 PRO 200 Ryzen 5 PRO 215 Core 5 220U Core 7 250U Core Ultra 5 226V Core Ultra 5 228V Core Ultra 5 236V Core Ultra 5 238V Core Ultra 7 256V Core Ultra 7 258V Core Ultra 7 266V Core Ultra 7 268V Core Ultra 5 135H
🖥 Displays (3)
1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (Touch) 2880 x 1800
🎮 Graphics (4)
Intel UHD Graphics (64 EU) Radeon 740M Radeon 760M Radeon 780M
• Igpu (1)
Intel UHD Graphics (64 EU)
🔲 Memory (5)
8GB 12GB 16GB 32GB 64GB
💾 Storage (4)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.