Model review

MSI Prestige A16 AI+ review

MSI Prestige A16 AI+ — from 2024, 1.9 kg, performance 48.

MSI

Technical specifications

Type Ultrabook
Release year 2024
Screen 16" · 2560x1600
Processor AMD Ryzen AI 9 365
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 1.9 kg
Battery 82 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
48
/100
CPU
90
/100
GPU
1
/100
LB
52
/100

MSI Prestige A16 AI+ (2024) — an ultrabook with an enthusiast CPU hiding inside

The Prestige A16 AI+ (2024) at $1,084 is the ultrabook-class sibling of the Summit line: a Ryzen AI 9 365 with integrated graphics and 32 GB of RAM, posting a CPU score of 89.98 — 50.4% above the ultrabook median of 59.81, enthusiast level for the category. Reliability is flagged at 88 (+72.5%); the flagged weakness is the integrated GPU at 0.57 against a 3.84 category median, 85.2% below par.

Where it holds up

Office productivity reads 87.4 in the top band, and the processor story is the machine's core: enthusiast-class CPU performance in a premium-light body is a rare combination in the ultrabook category. Reliability nearly doubling the class median rounds out a genuinely executive profile. Portability posts 39.7 (mid against gaming norms, competitive for a 16-inch premium frame).

Where it falls short

The graphics side is thin by design: gaming 24 (low), modeling 27 (low), engineering CAD 32 (low), photo design 35 (mid) — the watch-out about GPU-accelerated tasks is accurate. Performance reads 48 (mid) overall and value 55.45 (mid) against the $1,084 ask; this is an office machine with a processor pedigree, not a creative tool.

Price and depreciation

No depreciation anchor is recorded (base $0); no curve or projection applies. The business AI cohort rate is 11.29% per year — among the gentlest bands in this batch.

Alternatives to consider

The Summit A16 AI+ (2024) at $1,007 runs the same platform in the business convertible line; the Summit E16 AI Studio (2024) at the same price adds the RTX 4050 and fixes the graphics gap entirely. The Prestige line's 14-inch variants trade screen for weight if portability outranks panel.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. A processor-first ultrabook for buyers whose workload never touches the GPU: top office throughput, near-double reliability, and honest low creative bands.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 12 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

overall performance
79.6
reliability
83
CPU performance
90
above median below median class median
  • overall performance is higher than typical ultrabook class (+89.6%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is higher than typical ultrabook class (+59.6%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • CPU performance is higher than typical ultrabook class (+48.6%) (enthusiast tier).
    top 25% of its category

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 · 32GB RAM
CPU: AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 · Ryzen AI 300 RAM: 32 GB
enthusiast tier

Top configuration easily handles AAA games at ultra settings, 4K video editing, and engineering applications.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 52) ↔ price (median 373.2).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 64) ↔ overall performance (median 42).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 4.5).

Prestige A16 AI+: verdict

+
Best for: high overall performance
!
Watch out for: weight is above what is typical for the class

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for MSI Prestige A16 AI+.

Full specifications

Brand
MSI
Series
MSI Modern/Prestige/Summit
Type
Ultrabook
Release year
2024
Screen size
16"
Resolution
2560x1600
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
99%
RAM (max)
32 GB LPDDR5X
Weight
1.90 kg
Ports
6
Thunderbolt
Battery
82 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
80
/100
CPU
90
/100
LB
56
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 80
Portability 40
Light office 87
Gaming 0
Creative 0
Energy efficiency 91
Connectivity 100
Value 46
Color accuracy 84
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
450%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
257%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
900%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
600%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
300%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
300%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
600%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✓ Runs well
CPU
129%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
900%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
600%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
129%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
225%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
257%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
225%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
360%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
225%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
300%
RAM
400%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
409%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
409%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
360%
RAM
400%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
300%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
409%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
500%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
409%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
321%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
321%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
360%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
300%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
750%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
409%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
360%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
321%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
300%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
409%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
409%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
214%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
257%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
300%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
257%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
281%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
214%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
409%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
300%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
281%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
257%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
600%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
500%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
450%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
257%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
500%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
257%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
600%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
500%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 11 variants across 7 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
82 Wh
⚙ Processors (1)
AMD Ryzen AI 9 365
🖥 Displays (2)
2560 x 1600 3840 x 2400
🎮 Graphics (1)
Radeon 880M
• Igpu (1)
Radeon 880M
🔲 Memory (3)
8GB 16GB 32GB
💾 Storage (2)
512GB 1024GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.