Model review

MSI Summit 13 AI+ Evo review

MSI Summit 13 AI+ Evo — from 2024, 1.35 kg, performance 45.

MSI

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2024
Screen 13.3" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core Ultra 7 256V , Intel Core Ultra 7 258V
Graphics Intel Arc 140V
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 1.35 kg
Battery 70 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
45
/100
CPU
84
/100
GPU
0
/100
LB
45
/100

MSI Summit 13 AI+ Evo (2024) — a 13-inch executive ultraportable with a strong CPU heart

The Summit 13 AI+ Evo (2024) at $1,007 is the smallest-format machine of this batch: a 13-inch business ultraportable on a Core Ultra 7 256V with Intel Arc 140V integrated graphics and 32 GB of RAM. Its CPU score of 83.94 stands 58.5% above the business-class median — the enthusiast side of that category — while the graphics entry reads 0, an unmatched scoring artifact rather than a measured weakness, which is worth unpacking honestly.

Where it holds up

Portability posts 78.7 in the high band, among the best travel readings of the entire sweep, and office productivity reads 72.91 (high band). Reliability sits at 88, 107.1% above the business median — the same near-doubling its A16 sibling shows. The CPU-forward profile makes it a genuine executive workhorse: fast wakes, fast compiles of everyday work, fast everything that does not need a discrete GPU.

Where it falls short

The graphics side is thin in absolute terms: photo design reads 35 (mid), gaming 19 (low), modeling 17 (low), engineering CAD 22 (low). The best_gpu_score of 0 means no matched scoring entry exists for the Arc 140V in the catalog's GPU table — a coverage artifact, not proof of capability — so treat the low creative and gaming readings as conservative estimates and verify hands-on what matters to you. Performance reads 45.36 (mid) and value 50.9 (mid).

Price and depreciation

No depreciation anchor exists for this listing (base $0); no curve or projection can be drawn. The business cohort rate is 11.27% per year.

Alternatives to consider

The Summit E13 AI Evo (2024) at the same price is the lighter-duty 13-inch variant; the Prestige A16 AI+ (2024) at $1,084 scales the same platform to 16 inches. If a discrete GPU ever enters the shortlist, the Summit E16 AI Studio at the same $1,007 carries an RTX 4050.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. A reliability-and-CPU travel machine for office-first buyers: exceptional portability and class-leading processor scores, with creative work honestly out of scope.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 9 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

reliability
85
overall performance
75.6
mobility
91
above median below median class median
  • reliability is higher than typical business class (+82.8%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • overall performance is higher than typical business class (+79.9%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • mobility is higher than typical business class (+51.7%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core Ultra 7 256V · Intel Arc 140V · 32GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core Ultra 7 256V · Ultra 2 GPU: Intel Arc 140V RAM: 32 GB
high tier

Top configuration handles modern AAA games at high settings, video editing, and heavy multitasking.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 46.5) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 60) ↔ overall performance (median 42).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 62.5) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

Summit 13 AI+ Evo: verdict

+
Best for: long-term reliability
!
Watch out for: memory may be limited

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for MSI Summit 13 AI+ Evo.

Full specifications

Brand
MSI
Series
MSI Modern/Prestige/Summit
Type
Business
Release year
2024
Screen size
13.3"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
Graphics
Intel Arc 140V
RAM (max)
32 GB LPDDR5X
Weight
1.35 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
Battery
70 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
76
/100
CPU
84
/100
LB
51
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 76
Portability 79
Light office 73
Gaming 0
Creative 0
Energy efficiency 93
Connectivity 98
Value 42
Color accuracy 85
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
168%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
420%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
240%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
839%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
153%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
560%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
280%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
153%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
280%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
153%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
187%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
560%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
153%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✓ Runs well
CPU
120%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
153%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
839%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
560%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
120%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
187%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
210%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
240%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
187%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
210%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
210%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
168%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
280%
RAM
400%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
382%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
382%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
RAM
400%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
280%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
382%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
466%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
382%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
300%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
300%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
280%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
700%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
382%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
300%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
280%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
382%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
382%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
240%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
280%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
240%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
168%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
262%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
168%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
168%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
168%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
382%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
280%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✓ Runs well
CPU
168%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
262%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
240%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
168%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
560%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
466%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
420%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
240%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
466%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
240%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
560%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
466%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 10 variants across 5 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
70 Wh
⚙ Processors (2)
Intel Core Ultra 7 256V Intel Core Ultra 7 258V
🎮 Graphics (1)
Intel Arc 140V
🔲 Memory (3)
8GB 16GB 32GB
💾 Storage (3)
256GB 512GB 1024GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.