Model review

Acer Aspire 3 (A314-36) review

Acer Aspire 3 (A314-36) — from 2023, 1.4 kg, performance 27.

Acer Aspire 3 (A314-36)

Technical specifications

Type Laptop
Release year 2023
Screen 14" · 1366x768
Processor Intel Processor N200 , Intel Core i3 N305 , Intel Pentium N4200 , Intel Celeron N3350
Max. RAM 16 GB
Weight 1.4 kg
Battery 40 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
27
/100
CPU
12
/100
GPU
46
/100
LB
41
/100

Acer Aspire 3 14 (A314-36): an efficient budget Intel sibling

The Aspire 3 A314-36 is the Intel counterpart in Acer's budget 14-inch line: a 2023 machine with an Intel Processor N200, 16 GB of RAM, and the same $553 list price as its AMD twin. Its scorecard is a study in trade-offs — a basic-band processor balanced by an above-median graphics result, strong portability, and a gaming index that punches above its weight class.

Overall performance reads 27.27 (low band), which is the N200 being measured honestly: this is an efficiency-first chip for web, office, and media. Light office comfort lands mid-band at 58.35, and the portability index of 71.3 is high — this is a light, easy machine to live with. Tested fit checks clear minimum settings for Rainbow Six Siege, Minecraft, and League of Legends, a fair description of its gaming envelope.

Where it holds up well

Graphics reads 45.85 against a general-laptop median of 27.24 — a 68 percent advantage, matching its AMD sibling, and the flagged strength of the sheet. Portability at 71.3 sits in the high band. The surprise is the gaming index at 71 (high): for lighter esports titles at minimum settings, the platform holds up better than the price suggests.

Value at 17.05 is low, which is the honest cost of a basic-band CPU at a mid-range asking price — but for buyers who prioritize quiet efficiency and a carry-friendly body, the trade can still make sense.

Where it asks for compromise

CPU performance is the flagged weakness: 12.03 against a category median of 58.99, a 79.6 percent shortfall that places the processor in the basic segment. That shows up in overall performance at 27.27 (low) and in the creative axes: modeling reads 23 (low), engineering CAD 18 (low), and photo design 29 (low). Memory is also 16 GB against a 32 GB median — half the class norm.

Compiles, large spreadsheets, and heavy multitasking will feel the ceiling. This is a machine for one-or-two-app workflows, not for compute.

Price and depreciation

No depreciation anchor exists for this listing, so there is no projected two-year curve. The segment carries a class rate of 12.85 percent per year — gradual erosion typical of budget hardware. At $553 the buyer pays a mid-tier price for entry-tier compute, which is precisely what the low value score is registering.

Alternatives to consider

The direct comparator is the A314-23 at the same $553: AMD's Ryzen 5 7520U brings a mid-band overall performance of 43.05 versus 27.27 here, a meaningful gap for similar money. The $399 trio of older Aspire 3 models offers even cheaper entry with 2021 silicon, and the $650 2024 pair steps up to newer platforms. Buyers choosing this machine should do so for efficiency and portability, not throughput.

Bottom line

The Aspire 3 A314-36 pairs a basic-band Intel N200 (12.03 against a 58.99 median) with above-median graphics (45.85) and high portability (71.3) at $553. Gaming reads an honest 71 for lighter titles; modeling, CAD, and photo design all sit low.

It is a fit for web-first, single-task users who value battery-sipping quiet. Anyone with compute-heavy plans should pay the same money for the AMD sibling or move upmarket.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 4 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
45.9
mobility
79
memory capacity
16
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is higher than typical general laptop class (+68.3%) (mainstream tier).
    above class average
  • mobility is higher than typical general laptop class (+58%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • memory capacity is lower than typical general laptop class (+50%) (comfort).
    below class average

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Processor N200 · 16GB RAM
CPU: Intel Processor N200 RAM: 16 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 54) ↔ price (median 247.9).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 50) ↔ overall performance (median 43.7).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 2.5).

Aspire 3 (A314-36): verdict

+
Best for: GPU-accelerated workloads and gaming
!
Watch out for: memory may be limited

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Acer Aspire 3 (A314-36).

Full specifications

Brand
Acer
Series
Aspire
Type
Laptop
Release year
2023
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1366x768
Panel type
tft
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
16 GB LPDDR5
Weight
1.40 kg
Ports
4
Webcam
Battery
40 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
37
/100
GPU
46
/100
LB
35
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 37
Portability 71
Light office 77
Gaming 70
Creative 27
Energy efficiency
Connectivity 65
Value
Color accuracy
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
GPU
66%
RAM
200%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
GPU
917%
RAM
400%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
GPU
153%
RAM
200%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
GPU
459%
RAM
400%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
GPU
287%
RAM
200%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
GPU
917%
RAM
400%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
GPU
183%
RAM
267%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
GPU
96%
RAM
133%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
GPU
164%
RAM
200%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
GPU
115%
RAM
267%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
GPU
153%
RAM
100%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
GPU
917%
RAM
400%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
GPU
131%
RAM
200%
Starfield ✗ Weak
GPU
66%
RAM
100%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
GPU
131%
RAM
200%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
GPU
917%
RAM
800%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
GPU
917%
RAM
400%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
GPU
71%
RAM
200%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
GPU
153%
RAM
200%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
GPU
208%
RAM
200%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
GPU
255%
RAM
200%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
GPU
131%
RAM
200%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
GPU
148%
RAM
200%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
GPU
917%
RAM
400%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
GPU
191%
RAM
200%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
GPU
112%
RAM
200%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
GPU
183%
RAM
200%
God of War ✓ Runs well
GPU
191%
RAM
200%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
GPU
153%
RAM
200%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
GPU
148%
RAM
200%
Control ✓ Runs well
GPU
153%
RAM
200%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
GPU
229%
RAM
200%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
GPU
229%
RAM
267%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
GPU
229%
RAM
200%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
GPU
183%
RAM
200%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
GPU
191%
RAM
200%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
GPU
164%
RAM
267%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
GPU
229%
RAM
200%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
GPU
459%
RAM
267%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
GPU
183%
RAM
200%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
GPU
306%
RAM
200%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
GPU
229%
RAM
267%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
GPU
112%
RAM
200%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
GPU
229%
RAM
267%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
GPU
153%
RAM
200%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
GPU
191%
RAM
133%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
GPU
115%
RAM
100%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
GPU
112%
RAM
200%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
GPU
131%
RAM
200%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
GPU
115%
RAM
200%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
GPU
191%
RAM
200%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
GPU
71%
RAM
100%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
GPU
191%
RAM
100%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
GPU
191%
RAM
200%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
GPU
115%
RAM
100%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
GPU
229%
RAM
200%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
GPU
229%
RAM
200%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
GPU
83%
RAM
200%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
GPU
112%
RAM
200%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
GPU
191%
RAM
200%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
GPU
100%
RAM
133%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
GPU
459%
RAM
400%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
GPU
229%
RAM
200%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
GPU
229%
RAM
200%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
GPU
191%
RAM
200%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
GPU
112%
RAM
200%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
GPU
131%
RAM
200%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
GPU
459%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
GPU
382%
RAM
200%

Configuration options

Available model options · 18 variants across 7 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
40 Wh
⚙ Processors (2)
Intel Processor N200 Intel Core i3 N305
🖥 Displays (2)
1366 x 768 1920 x 1080
🎮 Graphics (3)
Intel UHD Graphics Xe (32 EU) Intel HD Graphics 505 Intel HD Graphics 500
• Igpu (1)
Intel UHD Graphics Xe (32 EU)
🔲 Memory (3)
8GB 16GB 4 GB (provided memory is soldered)
💾 Storage (6)
128GB 256GB 512GB 1024GB 500 GB HDD SATA 1 TB HDD SATA

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.