Model review

Acer Aspire 14 AI (A14-61) review

Acer Aspire 14 AI (A14-61) — from 2025, 1.27 kg, performance 54.

Acer

Technical specifications

Type Ultrabook
Release year 2025
Screen 14" · 1920x1200
Processor AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 , AMD Ryzen AI 7 350
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 1.27 kg
Battery 65 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
54
/100
CPU
88
/100
GPU
18
/100
LB
53
/100

Aspire 14 AI on Ryzen: enthusiast CPU, compact body, $1,232

The A14-61 build of Acer's Aspire 14 AI (2025, $1,232) runs a Ryzen AI 5 340 with 32GB of RAM. The CPU axis reads 87.88 — enthusiast band, 47% above the category median — with reliability 85 high and portability 75.2 high. Graphics read 18.47, an office-level figure but a genuinely matched one, unlike the no-match zeros elsewhere in this generation.

Compute in a small frame

The sheet balances power and carry: performance 54.32 mid, office 84.85 high, photo design 79 high. The minimum-level GTA V check passes and Overwatch clears minimum too — modest gaming receipts, but real ones. For a body reading 75.2 high on portability, the 87.88 CPU is the standout figure.

The low-band asterisk

The flagged-weakness slot comes back empty on the delta ranking, so the footnote goes to the absolute band: gaming reads 30 in the low band — the one clearly lagging axis. Far Cry 5's minimum check does not pass; treat the flag as the verdict. Value sits mid at 55.5, and at one year old the 12% class rate still lies almost entirely ahead.

No depreciation anchor

No anchored price history backs this listing. Class rate 12% per year from a 2025 model year — first-year exposure intact, the premium you pay for current silicon.

Against its alternatives

The 226V sibling A14-52 asks $467 less with mobility 86 high but the graphics no-match entry and a weaker CPU axis. The Swift X 14 at the same $1,232 adds an RTX 5050 and posts gaming 89 top — the GPU-led alternative at identical money. This build is the CPU-led position: strongest processor reading in the Aspire 14 line.

Bottom line

Buy it for compute-per-kilogram: CPU 87.88 enthusiast, portability 75.2 high, 32GB of RAM, photo design 79 high. The gaming 30 low-band reading is the honest asterisk — everything else on the sheet earns its numbers.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 22 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
18.5
reliability
85
CPU performance
87.9
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is higher than typical ultrabook class (+200%) (office tier).
    above class average
  • reliability is higher than typical ultrabook class (+63.5%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • CPU performance is higher than typical ultrabook class (+45.2%) (enthusiast tier).
    top 25% of its category

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 · 32GB RAM
CPU: AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 · Ryzen AI 300 RAM: 32 GB
enthusiast tier

Top configuration easily handles AAA games at ultra settings, 4K video editing, and engineering applications.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 52) ↔ price (median 373.2).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 64) ↔ overall performance (median 42).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 4.5).

Aspire 14 AI (A14-61): verdict

+
Best for: everyday graphics and media
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Acer Aspire 14 AI (A14-61).

Full specifications

Brand
Acer
Series
Aspire
Type
Ultrabook
Release year
2025
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
32 GB LPDDR5X
Weight
1.27 kg
Ports
4
Battery
65 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
54
/100
CPU
88
/100
GPU
18
/100
LB
53
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 54
Portability 75
Light office 84
Gaming 29
Creative 19
Energy efficiency 87
Connectivity 65
Value 55
Color accuracy

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game Medium (1080p) High (1080p) Verdict
CS:GO 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V 140 ✓ Comfortable
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG) 140 ✓ Comfortable
Prince of Persia The Lost Crown 163 114 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 85 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 84 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 57 ⚠ Playable
Fortnite 55 ⚠ Playable
Battlefield 5 40 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 40 ⚠ Playable
Grand Theft Auto V 32 ⚠ Playable
X-Plane 11.11 38 31 ⚠ Playable
Counter-Strike 2 68 30 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 30 ⚠ Playable
Baldur's Gate 3 32 27 ✗ Low
Forza Horizon 5 27 ✗ Low
F1 25 34 24 ✗ Low
The Witcher 3 24 ✗ Low
F1 24 33 23 ✗ Low
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 23 ✗ Low
Civilization 7 39 20 ✗ Low
Cyberpunk 2077 15 18 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 18 ✗ Low
Call of Duty Black Ops 7 28 17 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 16 ✗ Low
ARC Raiders 22 15 ✗ Low
Helldivers 2 17 15 ✗ Low
Final Fantasy XV Benchmark 18 14 ✗ Low
Kingdom Come Deliverance 2 17 14 ✗ Low
Ghost of Tsushima 16 13 ✗ Low
Space Marine 2 14 12 ✗ Low
Dragon's Dogma 2 11 ✗ Low
Horizon Forbidden West 15 11 ✗ Low
Until Dawn 16 11 ✗ Low
Monster Hunter Wilds 10 ✗ Low
The Elder Scrolls IV Oblivion Remastered 10 ✗ Low
Assassin's Creed Shadows 11 9 ✗ Low
Resident Evil Requiem 12 9 ✗ Low
Death Stranding 2 9 8 ✗ Low
Stalker 2 10 8 ✗ Low
The Outer Worlds 2 10 8 ✗ Low
Anno 117: Pax Romana 10 7 ✗ Low
Crimson Desert 7 7 ✗ Low
Pragmata 11 7 ✗ Low
Borderlands 4 7 6 ✗ Low
Doom: The Dark Ages 6 ✗ Low
Senua's Saga Hellblade 2 9 6 ✗ Low
Star Wars Outlaws 7 5 ✗ Low
💡 49 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
27%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
439%
GPU
369%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
62%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
879%
GPU
185%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
160%
GPU
115%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
586%
GPU
369%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
74%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
160%
GPU
38%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
66%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
160%
GPU
46%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
195%
GPU
62%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
586%
GPU
369%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
160%
GPU
53%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
126%
GPU
27%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
160%
GPU
53%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
879%
GPU
369%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
586%
GPU
369%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
126%
GPU
28%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
195%
GPU
62%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
220%
GPU
84%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
251%
GPU
103%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
195%
GPU
53%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
220%
GPU
60%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
352%
GPU
369%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
220%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
45%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
74%
RAM
400%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
62%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
352%
GPU
60%
RAM
400%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
62%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
92%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
488%
GPU
92%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
92%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
314%
GPU
74%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
314%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
352%
GPU
66%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
92%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
732%
GPU
185%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
74%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
352%
GPU
123%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
314%
GPU
92%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
45%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
92%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
62%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
209%
GPU
77%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
46%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
45%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
53%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
46%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
275%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
209%
GPU
28%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
77%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
46%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
92%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
92%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
34%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
275%
GPU
45%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
40%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
586%
GPU
185%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
488%
GPU
92%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
439%
GPU
92%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
488%
GPU
45%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
53%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
586%
GPU
185%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
488%
GPU
154%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 9 variants across 5 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
65 Wh
⚙ Processors (2)
AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 AMD Ryzen AI 7 350
🎮 Graphics (1)
Radeon 840M
🔲 Memory (2)
16GB 32GB
💾 Storage (3)
256GB 512GB 1024GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.