Model review

ASUS ROG Flow X13 (2023) review

ASUS ROG Flow X13 (2023) — from 2023, 1.3 kg, performance 81.

ASUS

Technical specifications

Type Gaming
Release year 2023
Screen 13.4" · 1920x1200
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 7735HS , AMD Ryzen 9 7940HS
Graphics GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile 6GB , GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile 8GB , GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile 8GB
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 1.3 kg
Battery 75 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
81
/100
CPU
88
/100
GPU
84
/100
LB
82
/100

The next-year Flow X13: same body, a tier more GPU, deeper receipts

The ROG Flow X13 of 2023 keeps the formula — a 1.3 kg gaming convertible — and upgrades the engine: a Ryzen 7 7735HS with an RTX 4050 and 32 GB at $922. Mobility rises to 80, a 175.9 percent advantage over the gaming-class median of 29, top quartile, while the weight stays 45.8 percent below the 2.4 kg median in ultralight territory. The memory ceiling of 32 GB — half the class median — remains the flagged weakness, unchanged from the previous year's model.

What the year bought

Against the 2022 X13 in this same batch: mobility up from 68 to 80, graphics up a full tier from 3050 to 4050, and the capability sheet deepens to match — Overwatch, GTA V, and Rainbow Six Siege clear recommended, Adobe Premiere Pro and Photoshop clear minimum, and Visual Studio Code clears at recommended. The Premiere entry matters: this is now a verified light-content-creation machine, not just an esports convertible. The $185 price step between the two years buys all of it.

The memory tax, restated

The 32 GB ceiling at half the class median is the one flagged weakness, and it is the standing cost of the chassis: the board prioritizes the thin body over the RAM bank. For the gaming and editing envelope the flags verify, 32 GB remains adequate; for buyers planning to load modern titles alongside heavy tooling, it is the boundary to respect.

Newer silicon, steeper slope

The measured rate is 16.26 percent per year with no unit anchor — the gaming-flagship slope. Two years retain roughly two-thirds of the $922. The 4050's receipts and the convertible scarcity are the value supports; the decay is the honest cost of buying recent gaming silicon.

Positioning on the shelf

No analog peers are returned. The shelf context is family: the 2022 X13 at $737 below, the Flow Z13 tablet of this same year at the same $922 above with the same 4050 but half the memory in a detachable body. Among the three, this is the balanced seat — the full keyboard, the middle RAM, the deepest software receipts.

Bottom line

This is the mature version of the Flow idea: mobility 80, a 4050 with recommended-tier gaming receipts, verified Premiere and Photoshop minimums, and a recommended-bar development entry. The memory ceiling is the one disclosed trade. For a buyer spending once on a carry-everywhere gaming-and-editing convertible, the data points here.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 26 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

mobility
88
memory capacity
32
reliability
79
above median below median class median
  • mobility is higher than typical gaming class (+200%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • memory capacity is lower than typical gaming class (+50%) (professional).
    below class average
  • reliability is higher than typical gaming class (+49.1%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: AMD Ryzen 7 7735HS · GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile 6GB · 32GB RAM
CPU: AMD Ryzen 7 7735HS · Ryzen 7000 GPU: GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile 6GB RAM: 32 GB
enthusiast tier

Top configuration easily handles AAA games at ultra settings, 4K video editing, and engineering applications.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 53) ↔ price (median 749.6).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 29) ↔ overall performance (median 74).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 100) ↔ battery life (median 2.7).

ROG Flow X13 (2023): verdict

+
Best for: mobility and portability
!
Watch out for: memory may be limited

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

ROG Flow X13 (2023) vs other laptops

Technical reference for ASUS ROG Flow X13 (2023).

Full specifications

Brand
ASUS
Series
ROG Flow (convertible gaming)
Type
Gaming
Release year
2023
Screen size
13.4"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
RAM (max)
32 GB LPDDR5
Weight
1.30 kg
Ports
5
Battery
75 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
81
/100
CPU
88
/100
GPU
84
/100
LB
83
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 81
Portability 79
Light office 84
Gaming 82
Creative 90
Energy efficiency 91
Connectivity 78
Value 81
Color accuracy 85

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
CS:GO 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V 140 ✓ Comfortable
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG) 140 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 119 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 116 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 100 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 90 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 70 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 4 65 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 5 65 ✓ Comfortable
The Witcher 3 46 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 45 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 39 ⚠ Playable
Metro Exodus 29 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 25 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
122%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
440%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
251%
GPU
282%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
880%
GPU
845%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
160%
GPU
528%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
587%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
293%
GPU
338%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
160%
GPU
176%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
293%
GPU
302%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
160%
GPU
211%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
196%
GPU
282%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
587%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
160%
GPU
241%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✓ Runs well
CPU
126%
GPU
122%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
160%
GPU
241%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
880%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
587%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
126%
GPU
130%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
196%
GPU
282%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
220%
GPU
384%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
251%
GPU
469%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
196%
GPU
241%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
220%
GPU
272%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
352%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
220%
GPU
352%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
293%
GPU
338%
RAM
400%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
400%
GPU
352%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
400%
GPU
282%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
352%
GPU
272%
RAM
400%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
293%
GPU
282%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
400%
GPU
422%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
489%
GPU
422%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
400%
GPU
422%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
314%
GPU
338%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
314%
GPU
352%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
352%
GPU
302%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
293%
GPU
422%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
733%
GPU
845%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
400%
GPU
338%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
352%
GPU
563%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
314%
GPU
422%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
293%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
400%
GPU
422%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
400%
GPU
282%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
209%
GPU
352%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
251%
GPU
211%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
293%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
251%
GPU
241%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
211%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
275%
GPU
352%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
209%
GPU
130%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
352%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
352%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
211%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
400%
GPU
422%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
293%
GPU
422%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
154%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
275%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
251%
GPU
352%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
184%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
587%
GPU
845%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
489%
GPU
422%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
440%
GPU
422%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
251%
GPU
352%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
489%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
251%
GPU
241%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
587%
GPU
845%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
489%
GPU
704%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 14 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
75 Wh
⚙ Processors (2)
AMD Ryzen 7 7735HS AMD Ryzen 9 7940HS
🖥 Displays (2)
1920 x 1200 2560 x 1600
🎮 Graphics (4)
GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile 6GB GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile 8GB GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile 8GB Radeon 780M
🔲 Memory (2)
16GB 32GB
💾 Storage (3)
512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.