Model review

ASUS V16 (V3607) review

ASUS V16 (V3607) — from 2024, 1.95 kg, performance 75.

ASUS

Technical specifications

Type Laptop
Release year 2024
Screen 16" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core i5 13420H , Intel Core i7 13620H , Intel Core 5 210H , Intel Core 7 240H , Intel Core Ultra 7 255H
Graphics GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop 6GB , GeForce RTX 4050 Laptop 6GB , GeForce RTX 5050 Laptop 8GB , GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop 8GB
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 1.95 kg
Battery 63 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
75
/100
CPU
91
/100
GPU
66
/100
LB
80
/100

Ninety-eight on longevity at six hundred fifty dollars

The ASUS V16 (V3607) is a 2024 general-class machine: an eight-core Core i5-13420H with a GeForce RTX 3050 of 6GB and 32GB of memory at $650. The peer comparison records no weak axis, and all three headline readings place top-quartile: graphics at 66 against a class median of 27.24 — a hundred-forty-two percent surplus — reliability at 98, and performance at 74.72.

The value star of the batch

Reliability at 98 is among the highest longevity readings in the catalog — the practical promise that the machine outlasts its workload years. The RTX 3050's placing at double the class median comes with a full measured sheet behind it: Overwatch, Grand Theft Auto V and Rainbow Six Siege clear recommended, and Premiere with Photoshop clear minimums beside a recommended-level Visual Studio Code. For six hundred fifty dollars this is the rare budget ticket whose every claim is flag-verified — a working gaming-and-creative machine, not a promise of one.

The honest scope of a 3050

A 3050 is mainstream silicon, not enthusiast: 1080p gaming at high settings, entry creative acceleration, comfortable esports. The 32GB ceiling is the class-standard complement and the memory is the one spec a buyer might outgrow. The value verdict — fairly priced — matches the arithmetic: at $650 the ticket prices the capability honestly rather than discounting or inflating it.

No depreciation anchor

No release-price anchor is recorded; the platform convention runs near fourteen percent per year. The buyer's exposure is conventional and the entry point is low — the value case does not depend on the curve.

Positioning against the aisle

No recorded analogs fall within the comparison band. The honest statement is catalog-relative: among this batch's general-class and gaming seats, none pairs a top-quartile longevity reading with a measured recommended-level green sheet at a lower ticket.

Bottom line

A fairly-priced, no-weakness machine that buys verified mainstream graphics, an eight-core engine and near-best-in-catalog longevity odds for mid-tier money. For the budget gamer or entry creator, this seat is the batch's strongest recommendation.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
76.1
reliability
98
overall performance
78.7
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is higher than typical general laptop class (+179.2%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is higher than typical general laptop class (+81.5%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • overall performance is higher than typical general laptop class (+80.4%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i5 13420H · GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop 6GB · 32GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i5 13420H · 13th GPU: GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop 6GB RAM: 32 GB
high tier

Top configuration handles modern AAA games at high settings, video editing, and heavy multitasking.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 54) ↔ price (median 247.9).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 50) ↔ overall performance (median 43.7).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 2.5).

V16 (V3607): verdict

+
Best for: GPU-accelerated workloads and gaming
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for ASUS V16 (V3607).

Full specifications

Brand
ASUS
Series
Vivobook V16
Type
Laptop
Release year
2024
Screen size
16"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
59%
RAM (max)
32 GB DDR5
Weight
1.95 kg
Ports
4
Battery
63 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
79
/100
CPU
91
/100
GPU
76
/100
LB
84
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 79
Portability 38
Light office 87
Gaming 96
Creative 86
Energy efficiency 93
Connectivity 65
Value 91
Color accuracy 41

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
The Witcher 3 436 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 400 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 5 329 ✓ Comfortable
Far Cry 5 322 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 300 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 300 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 4 270 ✓ Comfortable
CS:GO 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Resident Evil 4 Remake 210 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 180 ✓ Comfortable
Cyberpunk 2077 170 ✓ Comfortable
Metro Exodus 170 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V 140 ✓ Comfortable
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG) 140 ✓ Comfortable
💡 15 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
110%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
457%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
253%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
914%
GPU
761%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
166%
GPU
475%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
304%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
166%
GPU
158%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
272%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
166%
GPU
190%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
253%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
166%
GPU
217%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✓ Runs well
CPU
131%
GPU
110%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
166%
GPU
217%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
914%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
131%
GPU
117%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
253%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
346%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
422%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
217%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
245%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
317%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
185%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
304%
RAM
400%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
317%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
253%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
245%
RAM
400%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
253%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
380%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
508%
GPU
380%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
380%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
304%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
317%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
272%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
380%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
761%
GPU
761%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
304%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
507%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
380%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
185%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
380%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
253%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
317%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
190%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
185%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
217%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
190%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
286%
GPU
317%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
117%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
317%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
317%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
190%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
380%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
380%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
138%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
286%
GPU
185%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
317%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
165%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
761%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
508%
GPU
380%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
457%
GPU
380%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
317%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
508%
GPU
185%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
217%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
761%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
508%
GPU
634%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 18 variants across 5 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
63 Wh
⚙ Processors (6)
Intel Core i5 13420H Intel Core i7 13620H Intel Core 5 210H Intel Core 7 240H Intel Core Ultra 7 255H Intel Core 9 270H
🎮 Graphics (5)
GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop 6GB GeForce RTX 4050 Laptop 6GB GeForce RTX 5050 Laptop 8GB GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop 8GB GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop GPU
🔲 Memory (3)
16GB 24GB 32GB
💾 Storage (3)
512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.