Model review

Dell Latitude 14 Rugged 5414 review

Dell Latitude 14 Rugged 5414 — from 2015, 2.65 kg, performance 25.

Dell

Technical specifications

Type Rugged
Release year 2015
Screen 14" · 1920x1080
Processor Intel Core i5 6300U
Graphics Radeon R7 M360
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 2.65 kg

Performance scores

Performance
25
/100
CPU
22
/100
GPU
12
/100
LB
27
/100

Where the Latitude 14 Rugged 5414 stands

The Dell Latitude 14 Rugged 5414 is a 2015 semi-rugged laptop built for field work, industrial environments, and conditions where standard laptops fail. At roughly $321, it costs about half the rugged-category median of $604 — making it one of the most affordable entry points into rugged computing. Its value proposition is durability and survivability rather than raw performance. Graphics and computing power are below the rugged-class average, but for the intended use case — running field software in harsh conditions — that is typically secondary to surviving drops, dust, and temperature extremes.

Built to survive

The Latitude 14 Rugged 5414 belongs to a category where the chassis is the feature. Semi-rugged construction means drop resistance, spill protection, and sealed ports — capabilities that standard business laptops lack entirely. At $321, it is 47% below the rugged-class median of $604, making it a budget-friendly entry into a category that is typically expensive. For buyers who need a laptop that can survive field conditions without paying full rugged-class prices, this is one of the most accessible options.

Performance takes a back seat

The performance metrics reflect the design priorities. A GPU score of 11.5 is 57% below the rugged-class median of 27, and the reliability index of 11 is 35% below average. Grand Theft Auto V runs at 140 FPS at minimum settings, but Far Cry 5 is unplayable. Rainbow Six Siege is within reach at minimum settings. The takeaway is that this machine handles older software and field applications without issue, but it is not built for graphics-intensive or computationally demanding workloads. Its job is to survive, not to impress on benchmarks.

Price trajectory

The 5414 has depreciated at roughly 7.6% per year from an estimated $2,500 launch price to today's $321. The projected price two years out is approximately $274, a further 15% decline. Rugged laptops tend to retain value better than standard business machines due to their specialized market, but at eleven years old, this unit is well into its value floor.

How it compares

The rugged-laptop segment is thinly populated in the refurbished market, and no direct alternatives appear in the immediate price range. The 5414's advantage is accessibility — it is one of the cheapest semi-rugged laptops available. Buyers comparing it to standard business laptops at similar prices should understand that they are paying for the rugged chassis, not for computing performance. A standard $321 business laptop will outperform it on benchmarks, but will not survive a drop onto concrete.

Bottom line

The Latitude 14 Rugged 5414 is a budget-friendly pick at $321 for buyers who need a semi-rugged laptop for field work, industrial environments, or harsh conditions. Its value is in the chassis — drop resistance, spill protection, and durability — rather than in computing performance. The graphics and reliability scores are below the rugged-class average, and buyers should not expect gaming or heavy workload capability. For the right use case, it is one of the most affordable ways into the rugged category. For office or home use, a standard laptop at this price would be a better choice.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
11.5
price
321.2
reliability
11
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is lower than typical rugged class (+57.3%) (office tier).
    budget segment of category
  • price is lower than typical rugged class (+46.8%) (budget).
    budget segment of category
  • reliability is lower than typical rugged class (+35.3%) (low tier).
    budget segment of category

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i5 6300U · Radeon R7 M360 · 32GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i5 6300U · 6th GPU: Radeon R7 M360 RAM: 32 GB
office tier

Top configuration is built for office apps, web browsing, and basic daily tasks.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 17) ↔ price (median 603.8).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 30) ↔ overall performance (median 35.7).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 1.9).

Latitude 14 Rugged 5414: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: a balanced profile
!
Watch out for: gaming and GPU-accelerated tasks
$
Price: $321 — a budget-friendly pick

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Dell Latitude 14 Rugged 5414.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Latitude D/Rugged (legacy/niche)
Type
Rugged
Release year
2015
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
Graphics
Radeon R7 M360
RAM (max)
32 GB DDR4
Weight
2.65 kg
Ports
8

Performance scores

Performance
25
/100
CPU
22
/100
GPU
12
/100
LB
27
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 25
Portability 34
Light office 54
Gaming 12
Creative 31
Energy efficiency 58
Connectivity 100
Value 18
Color accuracy

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game Medium (1080p) High (1080p) Verdict
CS:GO 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V 140 ✓ Comfortable
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG) 140 ✓ Comfortable
FIFA 17 37 ⚠ Playable
Valorant 30 ⚠ Playable
F1 2014 27 ✗ Low
GRID: Autosport 27 ✗ Low
Farming Simulator 17 23 ✗ Low
Civilization: Beyond Earth 21 ✗ Low
Sims 4 21 ✗ Low
Dota 2 18 ✗ Low
Wolfenstein: The New Order 17 ✗ Low
Dirt Rally 16 ✗ Low
Alien: Isolation 15 ✗ Low
Rainbow Six Siege 14 ✗ Low
Battlefield Hardline 13 ✗ Low
Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare 13 ✗ Low
Just Cause 3 13 ✗ Low
The Evil Within 13 ✗ Low
World of Warships 13 ✗ Low
Titanfall 2 12 ✗ Low
Evolve 11 ✗ Low
Mad Max 11 ✗ Low
Metal Gear Solid V 11 ✗ Low
Need for Speed 2016 11 ✗ Low
The Crew 11 ✗ Low
Far Cry 4 10 ✗ Low
Grand Theft Auto V 10 ✗ Low
Hitman 2016 10 ✗ Low
Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor 10 ✗ Low
Star Wars Battlefront 9 ✗ Low
Assassin's Creed Unity 8 ✗ Low
Dragon Age: Inquisition 8 ✗ Low
Forza Horizon 4 8 ✗ Low
No Man's Sky 8 ✗ Low
Risen 3: Titan Lords 8 ✗ Low
Ryse: Son of Rome 8 ✗ Low
Call of Duty: Black Ops 3 7 ✗ Low
Doom 7 ✗ Low
Fallout 4 7 ✗ Low
Far Cry Primal 8 7 ✗ Low
Mirror's Edge Catalyst 7 ✗ Low
Rise of the Tomb Raider 7 ✗ Low
The Division 7 ✗ Low
The Witcher 3 7 ✗ Low
Anno 2205 6 ✗ Low
Ashes of the Singularity 7 6 ✗ Low
Assassin's Creed Syndicate 6 ✗ Low
Batman: Arkham Knight 6 ✗ Low
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 6 ✗ Low
Watch Dogs 6 ✗ Low
Fortnite 5 ✗ Low
XCOM 2 7 5 ✗ Low
Counter-Strike 2 4 ✗ Low
Cyberpunk 2077 3 ✗ Low
Far Cry 5 3 ✗ Low
Battlefield 5 2 ✗ Low
Forza Horizon 5 2 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 2 ✗ Low
💡 60 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
43%
GPU
17%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
108%
GPU
231%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
62%
GPU
38%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
215%
GPU
115%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
39%
GPU
72%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
144%
GPU
231%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
72%
GPU
46%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
39%
GPU
24%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
72%
GPU
41%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
39%
GPU
29%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
48%
GPU
38%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
144%
GPU
231%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
39%
GPU
33%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
31%
GPU
17%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
39%
GPU
33%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
215%
GPU
231%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
144%
GPU
231%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
31%
GPU
18%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
48%
GPU
38%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
54%
GPU
52%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
62%
GPU
64%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
48%
GPU
33%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
54%
GPU
37%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✗ Weak
CPU
86%
GPU
231%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
54%
GPU
48%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
43%
GPU
28%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
72%
GPU
46%
RAM
400%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
98%
GPU
48%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
98%
GPU
38%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
86%
GPU
37%
RAM
400%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
72%
GPU
38%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
98%
GPU
58%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
120%
GPU
58%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
98%
GPU
58%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
77%
GPU
46%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
77%
GPU
48%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
86%
GPU
41%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
72%
GPU
58%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
GPU
115%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
98%
GPU
46%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✗ Weak
CPU
86%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
77%
GPU
58%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
72%
GPU
28%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
98%
GPU
58%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
98%
GPU
38%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
51%
GPU
48%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
62%
GPU
29%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
72%
GPU
28%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
62%
GPU
33%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
43%
GPU
29%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
67%
GPU
48%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
51%
GPU
18%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
43%
GPU
48%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
43%
GPU
48%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
43%
GPU
29%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
98%
GPU
58%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
72%
GPU
58%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
43%
GPU
21%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
67%
GPU
28%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
62%
GPU
48%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
43%
GPU
25%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
144%
GPU
115%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
120%
GPU
58%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
108%
GPU
58%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
62%
GPU
48%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
120%
GPU
28%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
62%
GPU
33%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
144%
GPU
115%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✗ Weak
CPU
120%
GPU
96%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 3 variants across 3 categories

⚙ Processors (1)
Intel Core i5 6300U
🎮 Graphics (1)
Radeon R7 M360
• Igpu (1)
Intel HD Graphics 520

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.