Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad P16v Gen 1 review

Lenovo ThinkPad P16v Gen 1 — from 2023, performance 69.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Workstation
Release year 2023
Processor Intel Core i5 13420H , Intel Core i7 13620H
Max. RAM 64 GB

Performance scores

Performance
69
/100
CPU
57
/100
LB
50
/100

The badge-first P-series seat

The ThinkPad P16v Gen 1 is a 2023 workstation-class listing built like a business machine: a Core i5-13420H — an eight-core hybrid engine — with 64GB of memory and no discrete graphics in the recorded configuration, at $1,126. The sheet records exactly one above-median strength, mobility at 42 versus a median of 36, and one weak axis: the composite score at 50 against a class median of 63.

Judge the machine, not the shelf

The P16v without a card is the familiar badge-heritage story: a competent business platform placed on a shelf whose median machine carries professional silicon. The composite shortfall of twenty-one percent is mostly the aggregate accounting for the absent GPU axes — the same arithmetic its no-card Studio cousins carry on the neighboring shelves. Measured as what it is — an eight-core business machine with a doubled memory ceiling — the profile is coherent; measured as a workstation, it undersells the badge.

The eleven-twenty-six arithmetic

The ticket sits in this batch's most crowded price club, where a ZBook Fury 16 G10 with a measured A1000 and 128GB asks the identical number. Against that neighbor this listing's differentiation is the lighter frame and the ThinkPad keyboard — real virtues, both — but every recorded capability axis belongs to the Fury. The empty capability sheet here makes the contrast sharper: no game or software claim survives the data.

No depreciation anchor

No release-price anchor is recorded; the tier convention runs near sixteen percent per year. The ticket stands on shelf arithmetic alone, and the shelf — as above — is unkind to cardless workstation badges at flagship-adjacent numbers.

Positioning against the aisle

No recorded analogs fall within the formal comparison band. The de-facto comparison is the same-ticket Fury named above; a buyer loyal to the P-series badge should shop its carded configurations before settling for the badge alone.

Bottom line

An eight-core business platform wearing workstation livery, priced with machines that carry real cards. Buy it only when the chassis loyalty is the product; the data's honest answer at this ticket is that capability lives one seat over.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 28 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

mobility
84
reliability
74
CPU performance
86.5
above median below median class median
  • mobility is higher than typical workstation class (+121.1%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is higher than typical workstation class (+68.2%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • CPU performance is higher than typical workstation class (+44.6%) (enthusiast tier).
    top 25% of its category

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i5 13420H · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i5 13420H · 13th RAM: 64 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 44) ↔ price (median 471).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 38) ↔ overall performance (median 60.6).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 100) ↔ battery life (median 2.4).

ThinkPad P16v Gen 1: verdict

+
Best for: mobility and portability
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

ThinkPad P16v Gen 1 vs other laptops

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad P16v Gen 1.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad P15/P16/P17 (modern thick ws)
Type
Workstation
Release year
2023
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR5
Battery
68 Wh~

Performance scores

Performance
73
/100
CPU
86
/100
GPU
49
/100
LB
73
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 73
Portability
Light office 95
Gaming 50
Creative 79
Energy efficiency 91
Connectivity
Value 62
Color accuracy

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
CS:GO 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V 140 ✓ Comfortable
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG) 140 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 119 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 116 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 100 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 90 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 70 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 4 65 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 5 65 ✓ Comfortable
The Witcher 3 46 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 45 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 39 ⚠ Playable
Metro Exodus 29 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 25 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
173%
GPU
71%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
432%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
164%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
865%
GPU
493%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
157%
GPU
308%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
576%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
288%
GPU
197%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
157%
GPU
103%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
288%
GPU
176%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
157%
GPU
123%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
192%
GPU
164%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
576%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
157%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
124%
GPU
71%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
157%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
865%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
576%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
124%
GPU
76%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
192%
GPU
164%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
GPU
224%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
274%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
192%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
GPU
159%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
346%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
173%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
288%
GPU
197%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
393%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
393%
GPU
164%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
346%
GPU
159%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
288%
GPU
164%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
393%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
480%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
393%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
309%
GPU
197%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
309%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
346%
GPU
176%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
288%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
720%
GPU
493%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
393%
GPU
197%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
346%
GPU
329%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
309%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
288%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
393%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
393%
GPU
164%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
206%
GPU
206%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
123%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
288%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
173%
GPU
123%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
270%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
206%
GPU
76%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
173%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
173%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
173%
GPU
123%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
393%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
288%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
173%
GPU
90%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
270%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
173%
GPU
107%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
576%
GPU
493%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
480%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
432%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
480%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
576%
GPU
493%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
480%
GPU
411%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 12 variants across 3 categories

⚙ Processors (9)
Intel Core i5 13420H Intel Core i7 13620H Ryzen 5 PRO 7640HS Ryzen 7 7840HS Ryzen 9 PRO 7940HS Core i5-13500H Core i7-13700H Core i7-13800H Core i9-13900H
🎮 Graphics (2)
Radeon 760M Radeon 780M
• Igpu (1)
Intel Iris Xe Graphics

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.