Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 5 review

Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 5 — from 2025, 1.31 kg, performance 52.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Performance scores

Performance
52
/100
CPU
82
/100
GPU
0
/100
LB
56
/100

A 2025 ThinkPad that buys memory and years

The ThinkPad T14 Gen 5 is a current-generation business machine: an Intel Core Ultra 5 125U with 96GB of memory at $1,144. The sheet's strength pair is formidable — the memory ceiling at 140 percent above the class median and reliability at 85, a hundred percent above norm — while the graphics column reads zero, the recorded weak axis on a machine whose configuration carries no discrete card.

The ninety-six-gigabyte ceiling

A hundred forty percent above class norm is among the largest memory surpluses in this batch: a machine that will never apologize for capacity under any office, development or virtualization load. Reliability at 85 doubles the class median — the current-generation platform's longevity reading is the second headline, and together the two figures define the ticket: capacity plus expected years on the newest silicon the family offers. The graphics zero is the documented boundary — the capability sheet is empty, and no visual claim is made or implied.

The premium-frame question

At $1,144 the ticket prices a new machine in a used-market catalog — the honest comparison is not against decayed flagships but against the question of what a thousand-plus dollars should buy. Here the answer is deliberate: the newest chassis, the newest efficiency-focused engine, and a memory ceiling that outlasts the platform itself. Buyers wanting visual capability at this money shop the gaming shelf instead.

No depreciation anchor

No release-price anchor is recorded; the platform convention runs near twelve percent per year. The ticket stands as new-machine arithmetic — the decay has not started, and the buyer books all of it forward.

Positioning against the aisle

No recorded analogs fall within the comparison band. The within-family contrast is the T16 Gen 3 at $886 — a year-older platform, 64GB instead of 96, reliability 72 instead of 85 — the extra $258 buys exactly the three deltas the numbers name.

Bottom line

A capacity-and-longevity ticket on current silicon, honestly graphics-free. For the buyer whose workload is bounded by memory and time rather than frames, this is the family's complete answer; for everyone else the same money buys visual capability elsewhere in this catalog.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 34 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
49.3
memory capacity
96
reliability
90
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is higher than typical business class (+200%) (mainstream tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • memory capacity is higher than typical business class (+140%) (professional).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is higher than typical business class (+93.5%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core Ultra 5 125U · 96GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core Ultra 5 125U · Ultra 1 RAM: 96 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 46.5) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 60) ↔ overall performance (median 42).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 62.5) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

ThinkPad T14 Gen 5: verdict

+
Best for: GPU-accelerated workloads and gaming
!
Watch out for: battery life may be short

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

ThinkPad T14 Gen 5 vs other laptops

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 5.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad T14/T4xx/T16
Type
Business
Release year
2025
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
RAM (max)
96 GB DDR5
Weight
1.31 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
Battery
39 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
72
/100
CPU
82
/100
GPU
49
/100
LB
69
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 72
Portability 74
Light office 97
Gaming 41
Creative 28
Energy efficiency 92
Connectivity 98
Value 58
Color accuracy 85

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
CS:GO 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V 140 ✓ Comfortable
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG) 140 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 119 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 116 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 100 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 90 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 70 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 4 65 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 5 65 ✓ Comfortable
The Witcher 3 46 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 45 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 39 ⚠ Playable
Metro Exodus 29 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 25 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
163%
GPU
71%
RAM
999%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
408%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
164%
RAM
999%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
816%
GPU
493%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
308%
RAM
999%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
544%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
197%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
103%
RAM
800%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
176%
RAM
999%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
123%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
181%
GPU
164%
RAM
600%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
544%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
141%
RAM
999%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
117%
GPU
71%
RAM
600%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
141%
RAM
999%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
816%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
544%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
117%
GPU
76%
RAM
999%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
181%
GPU
164%
RAM
999%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
204%
GPU
224%
RAM
999%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
274%
RAM
999%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
181%
GPU
141%
RAM
999%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
204%
GPU
159%
RAM
999%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
204%
GPU
206%
RAM
999%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
120%
RAM
999%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
197%
RAM
999%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
206%
RAM
999%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
164%
RAM
999%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
159%
RAM
999%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
164%
RAM
999%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
453%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
291%
GPU
197%
RAM
999%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
291%
GPU
206%
RAM
999%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
176%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
680%
GPU
493%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
197%
RAM
999%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
329%
RAM
999%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
291%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
120%
RAM
999%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
164%
RAM
999%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
194%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
123%
RAM
600%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
120%
RAM
999%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
141%
RAM
999%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
123%
RAM
999%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
GPU
206%
RAM
999%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
194%
GPU
76%
RAM
600%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
206%
RAM
600%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
206%
RAM
999%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
123%
RAM
600%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
163%
GPU
90%
RAM
999%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
GPU
120%
RAM
999%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
206%
RAM
999%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
107%
RAM
800%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
544%
GPU
493%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
453%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
408%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
206%
RAM
999%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
453%
GPU
120%
RAM
999%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
141%
RAM
999%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
544%
GPU
493%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
453%
GPU
411%
RAM
999%

Configuration options

Available model options · 28 variants across 7 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
39.3 Wh 52.5 Wh
⚙ Processors (10)
Intel Core Ultra 5 125U Intel Core Ultra 5 125H Intel Core Ultra 5 135U Intel Core Ultra 5 135H Intel Core Ultra 7 155U Intel Core Ultra 7 155H Intel Core Ultra 7 165U Intel Core Ultra 7 165H AMD Ryzen 5 8540U AMD Ryzen 7 8840U
🖥 Displays (4)
1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (Touch) 2240 x 1400 2880 x 1800
🎮 Graphics (3)
Intel Arc iGPU (4-Cores) Radeon 740M Radeon 780M
• Igpu (1)
Intel Graphics
🔲 Memory (4)
8GB 16GB 32GB 64GB
💾 Storage (4)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.