Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 4 review

Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 4 — from 2023, 1.4 kg, performance 60.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2023
Screen 14" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core i5 1335U , Intel Core i5 1340P , Intel Core i5 1345U , Intel Core i5 1350P , Intel Core i7 1355U , Intel Core i7 1360P , Intel Core i7 1365U , Intel Core i7 1370P
Graphics GeForce MX550 2GB
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 1.4 kg
Battery 39.3 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
60
/100
CPU
53
/100
GPU
49
/100
LB
59
/100

The ThinkPad that carries a real card

The ThinkPad T14 Gen 4 is a 2023 business machine with an unusual companion: a Core i5-1335U paired with a GeForce MX550 of 2GB, and 64GB of memory, at $779. The peer comparison records no weak axis. The graphics placing reads 49.14 against a business-class median of 3.84 — nearly thirteen times the norm, mainstream tier, top quartile — and the memory ceiling runs the familiar sixty percent surplus.

Receipts behind the placing

The capability sheet is concrete: Overwatch clears recommended, Grand Theft Auto V clears recommended with a measured 140 frames per second, Far Cry 5 clears recommended at 45 measured, and Visual Studio Code clears minimum. An MX550 is a modest card in absolute terms — the honesty lives in the level language: mainstream, not enthusiast — but in the business class it is a rare luxury, and the measured recommended-level flags mean the machine's visual claims survive contact with the data.

The price of the pairing

At $779 the ticket sits 162 percent above the business-class median, top-quartile by price — the data's premium-priced verdict. The premium buys the one thing the T-family usually omits: a discrete card beside a doubled memory ceiling. The anchor arithmetic from $1,300 shows a 10.62 percent annual decay with $622 projected in two years — the usual business slope. The shelf brackets: EliteBook 860 G10 at $712 and ProBook 460 G11 at $676, both below and both cardless.

Depreciation from a real anchor

The machine has settled to sixty percent of launch value with a gentle remaining slope. For a configuration this scarce in its class, the curve is secondary — the ticket prices the pairing, and the pairing is what the flags verify.

Positioning against the aisle

The two recorded analogs sit below in price and below in recorded graphics: the cardless EliteBook and ProBook seats at $712 and $676. Within this shelf the T14 Gen 4 is the seat that pays for silicon — and the green sheet, not the placing alone, is what separates it from the token-card tickets of older generations.

Bottom line

A fairly-priced, no-weakness business machine whose discrete card is measured, recommended-level and rare for its class. For buyers who want one machine for office duty and light-to-mid gaming, this is among the best-evidenced tickets in the batch; value-first buyers can find the same memory ceiling cardless for a hundred less.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i5 1335U · GeForce MX550 2GB · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i5 1335U · 13th GPU: GeForce MX550 2GB RAM: 64 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 46.5) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 60) ↔ overall performance (median 42).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 62.5) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

ThinkPad T14 Gen 4: worth buying in 2026?

+
Best for: GPU-accelerated workloads and gaming
!
Watch out for: battery life may be short
$
Price: $779 — fairly priced for the class

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

ThinkPad T14 Gen 4 vs other laptops

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad T14 Gen 4.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad T14/T4xx/T16
Type
Business
Release year
2023
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR5
Weight
1.40 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
Battery
39 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
71
/100
CPU
82
/100
GPU
49
/100
LB
75
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 71
Portability 71
Light office 95
Gaming 50
Creative 79
Energy efficiency 95
Connectivity 100
Value 74
Color accuracy 85

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
CS:GO 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V 140 ✓ Comfortable
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG) 140 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 119 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 116 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 100 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 90 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 70 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 4 65 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 5 65 ✓ Comfortable
The Witcher 3 46 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 45 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 39 ⚠ Playable
Metro Exodus 29 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 25 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
163%
GPU
71%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
408%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
164%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
816%
GPU
493%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
308%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
544%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
197%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
103%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
176%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
123%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
181%
GPU
164%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
544%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
117%
GPU
71%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
816%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
544%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
117%
GPU
76%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
181%
GPU
164%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
204%
GPU
224%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
274%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
181%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
204%
GPU
159%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
204%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
197%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
164%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
159%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
164%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
453%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
291%
GPU
197%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
291%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
176%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
680%
GPU
493%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
197%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
329%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
291%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
164%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
194%
GPU
206%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
123%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
123%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
194%
GPU
76%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
123%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
163%
GPU
90%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
107%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
544%
GPU
493%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
453%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
408%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
453%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
544%
GPU
493%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
453%
GPU
411%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 31 variants across 7 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
39.3 Wh 52.5 Wh
⚙ Processors (10)
Intel Core i5 1335U Intel Core i5 1340P Intel Core i5 1345U Intel Core i5 1350P Intel Core i7 1355U Intel Core i7 1360P Intel Core i7 1365U Intel Core i7 1370P Ryzen 5 PRO 7540U Ryzen 7 PRO 7840U
🖥 Displays (4)
1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (Touch) 2240 x 1400 2880 x 1800
🎮 Graphics (3)
GeForce MX550 2GB Radeon 740M Radeon 780M
• Igpu (1)
Intel Iris Xe Graphics
🔲 Memory (7)
8GB 12GB 16GB 20GB 32GB 40GB 48GB
💾 Storage (4)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
ThinkPad T14 Gen 4
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.