GPU guide

GeForce GTX 1650 Ti Max-Q: FPS benchmarks and laptop guide

GeForce GTX 1650 Ti Max-Q — 133 games benchmarked at 1080p, 66 models in the catalog.

GeForce GTX 1650 Ti Max-Q — 133 games benchmarked at 1080p , 66 laptop models in the used-laptop catalog . This guide covers what the chip delivers in games, where it sits among mobile GPUs in 2026, and which laptops carry it.

The GeForce GTX 1650 Ti Max-Q is the efficiency variant of the Turing generation's step-up entry chip — 1,024 shader cores in a 50 W envelope, built for slim machines that wanted a little more than the baseline. The catalog matches 66 models to the chip family and carries 1080p benchmarks in 133 games for this record. This guide covers the variant's 2026 standing and what its laptops deliver.

Where the GTX 1650 Ti Max-Q sits in 2026

This record scores 44.1 and ranks 144th of 341 scored mobile GPUs — the middle of the table. The immediate neighborhood is a Max-Q convention: the GTX 1060 Max-Q (45.2) and GTX 1060 with Max-Q Design (44.6) above, the Quadro T2000 Max-Q (44) just below, and the variant's own sibling GTX 1650 Max-Q (43.6) two places down, with NVIDIA's MX450 (44.7) wedged between. The company it keeps defines the tier: these are the efficient dedicated GPUs of the 2019–2020 era, now performing as a coherent band slightly above the strongest integrated graphics of the time.

What the chip brings

The essentials follow the family: 1,024 CUDA cores on a 12 nm process, 4 GB of GDDR6 memory and about 2.5 TFLOPS of theoretical throughput, here in a 50 W thermal design. As a GTX-branded Turing part there is no ray tracing and no DLSS — the feature set is rasterization plus CUDA. Public benchmarks place it around 6,600 PassMark points, a 3DMark Time Spy graphics score near 3,100 and Fire Strike near 8,600: a modest step over the non-Ti Max-Q card, as the extra shaders predict.

FPS in games at 1080p

The esports catalog runs cleanly: CS:GO and Overwatch at 240 FPS on the high preset, FIFA 21 at 183, GTA V and PUBG at 140, Valorant at 120 rising to 181 on medium, Fortnite at 85 rising to 121 and Counter-Strike 2 at 90. The middle of the catalog rewards the medium preset: Apex Legends posts 84 rising to 91, Diablo 4 77 rising to 86, Shadow of the Tomb Raider 75 rising to 95, Escape from Tarkov 60 rising to 90 and Far Cry 5 56 rising to 67. The heaviest ports set the boundary: Elden Ring 56, Red Dead Redemption 2 35 rising to 54, Hogwarts Legacy 32 rising to 42, Cyberpunk 2077 30 rising to 36 and The Last of Us 25 rising to 31.

Laptops that carry it

The name-matched roster of 66 models spans the mainstream ladder: HP Victus 15 gaming units at $656–$1,015, Acer Aspire 7 all-rounders at $553–$650, Nitro 5 machines around $737, and the thin-and-light pair the variant suits best — Acer Swift X and Lenovo Slim 7 Pro X at $470–$840. As with every Max-Q name-match, the roster represents the chip family's laptop pool rather than variant-specific machines. Roster medians: gaming index 59, energy efficiency 75.6, 42 games clearing recommended settings.

Bottom line

The GTX 1650 Ti Max-Q is a modest chip with a clear identity: enough dedicated performance for esports at full speed and older AAA titles at medium settings, at a power level slim chassis can host without thermal drama. In 2026 it is fairly priced into the $470–$840 used machines it rides in, and its ranking — level with the era's other efficient dedicated GPUs, ahead of ordinary integrated graphics — has held up better than its marketing did. Buy it inside a thin-and-light you want anyway; do not buy a thick gaming laptop around it.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

GeForce GTX 1650 Ti Max-Q specs at a glance

Catalog score
44.1
#141 of 338 mobile GPUs
Games @ 1080p
133
122 on medium too
Laptops
11
models in the catalog
Released
2020
VRAM
4 GB GDDR6
Shader cores
1,024
TDP
50 W
Process
12 nm
FP32
2.5 TFLOPS
Architecture
Turing
PassMark: 6,635 3DMark Time Spy: 3,098 3DMark Fire Strike: 8,564
CUDA

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 50) ↔ price (median 385.1).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 48) ↔ overall performance (median 49.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 2.8).

🎮 GeForce GTX 1650 Ti Max-Q — game FPS at 1080p

Average FPS per game, medium and high quality presets.

Game Medium (1080p) High (1080p) Verdict
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 181 120 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 112 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 93 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 121 85 ✓ Comfortable
Apex Legends 91 84 ✓ Comfortable
Diablo 4 86 77 ✓ Comfortable
Resident Evil Village 83 75 ✓ Comfortable
Shadow of the Tomb Raider 95 75 ✓ Comfortable
Hitman 3 83 71 ✓ Comfortable
Death Stranding 72 68 ✓ Comfortable
Rise of the Tomb Raider 68 ✓ Comfortable
Doom Eternal 91 67 ✓ Comfortable
Gears Tactics 100 67 ✓ Comfortable
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 66 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 84 65 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 4 65 ✓ Comfortable
Call of Duty: Warzone 71 64 ✓ Comfortable
F1 24 92 64 ✓ Comfortable
Ghostwire Tokyo 62 61 ✓ Comfortable
Escape from Tarkov 90 60 ✓ Comfortable
Days Gone 68 59 ⚠ Playable
Elden Ring 59 56 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 67 56 ⚠ Playable
Showing 24 of 134 benchmarked games — full FPS list on the GeForce GTX 1650 Ti Max-Q spec page. Verdicts: ✓ comfortable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ playable (30–59), ✗ low (<30). "~" marks estimated values.

Laptops with the GeForce GTX 1650 Ti Max-Q

11 matched models — newest first. Names link to the full review.

Model Year Class Price
Lenovo IdeaPad 5 Pro Gen 7 (16" AMD) 2022 Laptop $470
Vostro 7500 2020 Business $463
XPS 15 9500 2020 Gaming $576
Inspiron G3 3500 2020 Gaming $643
IdeaPad Gaming 3 15IMH05 2020 Gaming $595
IdeaPad Gaming 3 15ARH05 2020 Gaming $529
MSI GF75 Thin 2020 Gaming $472
Dell G3 15 3500 2020 Gaming $472
Dell G5 15 5500 2020 Gaming $472
Dell XPS 17 9700 2020 Ultrabook $650
Pavilion Gaming Laptop 15 2019 Gaming $576

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Can the GeForce GTX 1650 Ti Max-Q run it?

Average FPS at 1080p by preset, from benchmark data.

Game FPS Preset Verdict
CS:GO 240 High ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 High ✓ Comfortable
FIFA 21 183 High ✓ Comfortable
FIFA 22 173 High ✓ Comfortable
FIFA 20 153 High ✓ Comfortable
GTA V 140 High ✓ Comfortable
PUBG 140 High ✓ Comfortable
Star Wars Squadrons 132 High ✓ Comfortable
Monster Hunter Stories 2 120 High ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 120 High ✓ Comfortable

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.