CPU guide

Pentium Silver N6000: CPU benchmarks and laptop guide

Pentium Silver N6000 — meets the recommended CPU requirement in 0 of 69 cataloged games, 9 models in the catalog.

Pentium Silver N6000 — meets the recommended CPU requirement in 0 of 69 cataloged games , 9 laptop models in the used-laptop catalog . This guide covers what the chip delivers, where it sits among laptop CPUs in 2026, and which laptops carry it.

The Intel Pentium Silver N6000 is an entry-level Jasper Lake processor from 2021 — a 6-watt part built for inexpensive, quiet laptops, and this guide treats it accordingly. The catalog matches it to 9 models, and it meets the recommended CPU requirement in 0 of the 69 games the site tracks. What follows covers where the chip sits among laptop CPUs, what it brings to a portable, and which laptops carry it.

Where the Pentium Silver N6000 sits in 2026

A catalog score of 9.3 places the chip 571st of 737 scored laptop CPUs — the bottom quarter of a table that spans two decades of silicon. Every close neighbor is a much older design: the A10-8700P (9.5), Core i5-2450M (9.5) and Core i5-4202Y (9.4) just above, the Core i5-2557M (9.2), Core i5-2430M (8.9) and Core i7-640LM (8.6) just below. Mainstream laptop CPUs of the early 2010s bracket this 2021 part on either side — that is the plainest positioning possible, and it sets the expectations for everything below.

What the chip brings

Jasper Lake is a 4-core, 4-thread design on a 10 nm process, rated at just 6 W: a 1.1 GHz base clock and up to 3.3 GHz boost. Memory support runs to 16 GB of DDR4 across two channels, and integrated Intel UHD Graphics handles display duty. In public benchmarks the chip posts 470 single-core and 1,084 multi-core in Geekbench. The low power draw is the real engineering story — this silicon exists so cheap machines can run cool, quiet and long.

Games: CPU-side readiness

Measured purely as a processor, the chip meets the recommended CPU tier for 0 of the 69 cataloged games — and it falls below the minimum tier for all 69. Even the lightest tracked titles — Minecraft, League of Legends, Civilization 6 — list it under their minimum CPU requirement. These verdicts are CPU-only — whether a game actually plays well depends on the laptop's GPU and RAM — but here the processor alone closes the door before those parts get a say.

Laptops that carry it

The 9-model roster is entry-level throughout: Acer Aspire 1 (A115-32) at $553, Aspire 3 (A315-35) at $399 and Swift 1 (SF114-34) at $739, ASUS Vivobook Go 14 Flip at $666, Lenovo IdeaPad 1 14” (Intel) at $399, Dell's Latitude 3120 2-in-1 at $160, and HP's 250 G8 at $140, 250 G9 at $780 and ProBook Fortis G9 at $202. Used-listing prices span $140 to $780, and the processor is identical in every machine — the spread buys build and screen, not speed. Roster medians describe the laptops, not the chip: office comfort at 95 and energy efficiency at 74.9 fit the light-duty brief, while a gaming index of 64 reflects specific machines' graphics hardware rather than this processor.

Bottom line

The Pentium Silver N6000 is a web-and-documents processor, plainly. At the bottom of the used listings — $140 for the 250 G8, $160 for the Latitude 3120 2-in-1 — it makes sense as a student or secondary machine that runs cool and long. At $553 to $780 the same silicon is asking a lot: 522 CPUs in this catalog outscore it, many in similarly priced laptops. For gaming or sustained CPU work it is not a candidate at any price in this roster.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Pentium Silver N6000 specs at a glance

Catalog score
9.3
#571 of 737 laptop CPUs
Games (CPU rec.)
0 / 69
meet the recommended CPU tier
Laptops
11
models in the catalog
Released
2021
Cores / threads
4 / 4
Base clock
1.1 GHz
up to 3.3 GHz
TDP
6 W
U
Process
10 nm
Memory
DDR4
2 channels
Max memory
16 GB
Integrated GPU
Intel UHD Graphics
Architecture
Jasper Lake
GeekBench (single-core): 470 GeekBench (multi-core): 1,084

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 50) ↔ price (median 385.1).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 48) ↔ overall performance (median 49.9).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 2.9).

🎮 Pentium Silver N6000 — CPU-side game readiness

Whether the chip meets each game's minimum / recommended CPU requirement. CPU-only check — the laptop's GPU and RAM also matter.

Game CPU verdict
Starfield ✗ Below minimum
Elden Ring ✗ Below minimum
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Below minimum
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Below minimum
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Below minimum
Helldivers 2 ✗ Below minimum
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Below minimum
Fortnite ✗ Below minimum
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Below minimum
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Below minimum
Apex Legends ✗ Below minimum
Minecraft ✗ Below minimum
Valorant ✗ Below minimum
Dota 2 ✗ Below minimum
0 of 69 cataloged games list this chip at or above their recommended CPU requirement — full spec page. Verdicts: ✓ recommended tier, ⚠ minimum tier, ✗ below minimum. CPU-side only — a discrete GPU and sufficient RAM are still required for modern titles.

Laptops with the Pentium Silver N6000

11 matched models — newest first. Names link to the full review.

Model Year Class Price
Acer Aspire 1 (A115-32) 2023 Laptop $553
ProBook Fortis G9 2022 Business $202
HP 250 G9 2022 Business $780
Latitude 3120 2-in-1 2021 Convertible (2-in-1) $160
V14 G2 2021 Ultrabook $357
ASUS Vivobook Go 14 Flip 2021 Convertible (2-in-1) $666
Acer Swift 1 (SF114-34) 2021 Ultrabook $739
Acer Aspire 3 (A315-35) 2021 Laptop $399
Lenovo IdeaPad 1 14” (Intel) 2021 Laptop $399
250 G8 2020 Business $140
IdeaPad 3 Chrome 15IJL6 Ultrabook $243

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Can the Pentium Silver N6000 run it?

CPU score vs the minimum and recommended requirements of each game.

Game Fit Verdict
F1 24 CPU score 9.27 vs minimum specs 18/50 Below minimum
Ghost of Tsushima CPU score 9.27 vs minimum specs 50/55 Below minimum
Black Myth Wukong CPU score 9.27 vs minimum specs 50/55 Below minimum
Helldivers 2 CPU score 9.27 vs minimum specs 70/77 Below minimum
Sons of the Forest CPU score 9.27 vs minimum specs 50/55 Below minimum
Lies of P CPU score 9.27 vs minimum specs 35/55 Below minimum
Dead Space Remake CPU score 9.27 vs minimum specs 32/55 Below minimum
Star Wars Jedi Survivor CPU score 9.27 vs minimum specs 50/58 Below minimum
Diablo 4 CPU score 9.27 vs minimum specs 22/50 Below minimum
The Last of Us Part 1 CPU score 9.27 vs minimum specs 50/55 Below minimum

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.